Da
Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 giugno 2025
Codice articolo LU-9780743493475
Imagine This is the sequel to Vickie Stringer's bestselling Let That Be the Reason, her stunning debut novel based on life as she knew it in the shocking underworld of the sex and drug trade.
Vickie Stringer has gained a legion of fans for her portrayal of Pamela, a.k.a. Carmen, a woman who had it all but lost out when the love of her life left her penniless and alone to raise their son. Pamela refuses to remain powerless, though. She pulls herself up, becomes a major hustler in the street game, gains independence, and makes big money -- but the consequences are more dreadful than she ever imagined.
Imagine This continues the saga of Pamela as she does jail time and has to decide who she really is: Pamela, a woman who, more than anything, loves her son and wants to be there to raise him; or Carmen, the ruthless baller, who does the crime, serves the time, and honors, at any expense, the code of the street.
Informazioni sull?autore: Vickie M. Stringer is the author of Essence bestsellers, including Imagine This, Let that Be the Reason, Dirty Red, Still Dirty, and Dirtier Than Ever. She is the publisher of Triple Crown publications, one of the most successful African American book publishers in the U.S. and abroad. She has been featured in such prominent news media as The New York Times, Newsweek, MTV News, Publishers Weekly, Vibe, Millionaire Blueprints, Writer's Newsweek, Black Expressions, and many more. She lives in Columbus, Ohio, with her two children.
Titolo: Imagine This
Casa editrice: Simon and Schuster, US
Data di pubblicazione: 2004
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: New
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Codice articolo 7K8_6_0743493478
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_435072087
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_429856165
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Shelfwear; tanned pages; some creasing and notes on enpaper ; 8.1 X 5.3 X 0.8 inches; 256 pages. Codice articolo 424872
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_455987882
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_457361595
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Codice articolo 0743493478-4-27295277
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Codice articolo 0743493478-4-36224031
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00098087436
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1st Atria Books Trade Paperback Ed. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Codice articolo 0743493478-7-1
Quantità: 2 disponibili