Da
ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 2 luglio 2009
Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0687650712I5N00
Participant Guide: guides daily study and preparation for discussion in the weekly group meeting. The expectation for daily study will be no more than thirty minutes.Psalms 10 sessions, 60-90 minutesMake a deeper connection to the world of the Psalms so that these well known scriptures can help you give voice to all aspects of our human experience---joy, faith, uncertainty and sorrow.During two weekly video segments, experience a varied presentation of individual psalm texts, including dramatic reading, music, dance, and images. Listen to insights into specific psalms presented by one of two biblical scholars through an informal, roundtable conversation format. Ideal experience for adults who are interested in the practice of prayer and worship and would like to connect prayer practice with Scripture. The study is accessible for adults with little prior Bible experience.Sessions: Word of God, Words of Prayer The Prayer Book of God’s People Praying the Psalms The Language of the Heart A Geography of the Imagination A Theology of the Imagination Lament and Praise Grace and Repentance Love and Wrath Hallelujah and Amen Michael Jinkins is an ordained Minister of Word and Sacrament in the Presbyterian Church (USA). He serves as Dean of Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, where he is also Professor of Pastoral Theology. Michael is the author of eleven books, including In the House of the Lord: Inhabiting the Psalms of Lament (Liturgical Press, 1998), Invitation to Theology (InterVarsity Press, 2001), and Letters to New Pastors (Eerdmans, 2006).
Product Description: Participant Guide: guides daily study and preparation for discussion in the weekly group meeting. The expectation for daily study will be no more than thirty minutes. Psalms 10 sessions, 60-90 minutes Experience required: Beginning to Moderate Make a deeper connection to the world of the Psalms so that these well known scriptures can help you give voice to all aspects of our human experience---joy, faith, uncertainty and sorrow. During two weekly video segments, experience a varied presentation of individual psalm texts, including dramatic reading, music, dance, and images. Listen to insights into specific psalms presented by one of two biblical scholars through an informal, roundtable conversation format. Ideal experience for adults who are interested in the practice of prayer and worship and would like to connect prayer practice with Scripture. The study is accessible for adults with little prior Bible experience. Sessions: Word of God, Words of Prayer The Prayer Book of God s People Praying the Psalms The Language of the Heart A Geography of the Imagination A Theology of the Imagination Lament and Praise Grace and Repentance Love and Wrath Hallelujah and Amen Michael Jinkins is an ordained Minister of Word and Sacrament in the Presbyterian Church (USA). He serves as Dean of Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, where he is also Professor of Pastoral Theology. Michael is the author of eleven books, including "In the House of the Lord: Inhabiting the Psalms of Lament" (Liturgical Press, 1998), "Invitation to Theology" (InterVarsity Press, 2001), and "Letters to New Pastors" (Eerdmans, 2006).
Titolo: Invitation to Psalms: Participant Book: A ...
Casa editrice: Abingdon Press
Data di pubblicazione: 2008
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Fair
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_460909048
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_458728886
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_468995972
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469431988
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo 0687650712-3-18997068
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00096528217
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Good. Codice articolo 285065
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 742741-6
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 3932784-6
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Paperback Book. Codice articolo LACV.0687650712.G
Quantità: 1 disponibili