Leading [Paperback] [Jan 01, 2016] Ferguson Alex

Ferguson Alex

ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Editore: Hodder And Stoughton, 2016
Usato Paperback

Da ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 24 marzo 2009

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G147362164XI3N00

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

*THE ORIGINAL BESTSELLING BOOK ON LEADERSHIP AND SUCCESS, BY THE GREATEST FOOTBALL MANAGER OF ALL TIME*

'One of the World's all-time great leaders' Harvard Business School
'The foundation for success' Financial Times

What readers are saying:

'Worth reading for anyone who wants to know how to succeed.' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
'You will enjoy the book even if you are not a football lover.' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
'One of the great leaders of the last century' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
'A formula for getting the best from people' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
__________

What does it take to lead a team to world-class success over a sustained period of time?

Sir Alex Ferguson is one of the few leaders who truly knows. In his 38 years in management, Sir Alex won an astonishing 49 trophies and helped grow Manchester United into one of the biggest commercial brands in the world.

In this inspirational and straight-talking book, Sir Alex reveals the secrets behind his record-breaking career.

Leading is structured around the key skills that Sir Alex values most highly. It includes subjects we immediately associate with his managerial style: Discipline, Control, Teamwork and Motivation. But it also addresses subjects that are less obvious but no less important when seeking success: Delegation, Data Analysis and Dealing with Failure.

Written with the investor Sir Michael Moritz, a longstanding friend of Sir Alex, Leading is packed with insight, wisdom, humour and honesty. The individual stories inevitably concern themselves with football, and the phenomenal success that came along the way, but the lessons can be applied by anyone. Whether you run a business, teach in a classroom, or work in a small team, Leading will help you become a better leader.
__________

Perfect for fans of High Performance, Atomic Habits, Surrounded by Idiots and The Diary of a CEO

Informazioni sugli autori:

Born in Glasgow in 1941, Sir Alex Ferguson was playing football at an international level as a school boy. He began his professional playing career in 1958 with Queen's Park. Four times winner of Manager of the Year, he has been the manager of Manchester United for thirteen years during a time when they have become the most successful and richest club in the world. MANAGING MY LIFE was awarded the British Book Awards' Book of the Year in 1999.

Sir Alex Ferguson was born in 1941 in Govan, Scotland. A goal-scoring centre-forward, he was later transferred to Rangers for a Scottish record transfer fee. In 1974, he entered management with East Stirlingshire and St Mirren before joining Aberdeen, where consistent domestic success, followed by victory in the 1983 Cup Winners' Cup over Real Madrid, brought him wider attention.

Arriving at Manchester United in 1986, he went on to accumulate 38 trophies, including five FA Cups, 13 Premier Leagues and two Champions Leagues. He was knighted in 1999, following Manchester United's remarkable Treble campaign, and his overall haul of 49 trophies makes him the most successful British manager of all time.

Sir Alex announced his retirement in 2013, but he continues to serve United as a director and is a Fellow to the Executive Education Program at Harvard Business School.



Sir Michael Moritz was born in Cardiff, studied at Oxford and became a journalist at Time magazine in the US in the late 1970s. It was during this period that he met the young Steve Jobs and wrote the first book about Apple, The Little Kingdom: The Private Story of Apple Computer. Moritz co-authored a second business book, Going for Broke: The Chrysler Story, and in 1986 joined Sequoia Capital, in Silicon Valley, California.

Sequoia Capital's close alliances with young founders have been transformed into companies now worth nearly $1.5 trillion - the most of any private investment firm in the world. These include the first investments in companies such as Apple and Cisco and, more recently, YouTube, Airbnb, Dropbox and WhatsApp. Michael Moritz has been a member of the Board of Directors of Google, Yahoo!, PayPal and LinkedIn.

In 2012 he became chairman of Sequoia Capital and was knighted in 2013. His family's philanthropic work includes Europe's largest scholarship programme for low income university students. The son of refugees from Nazi Germany, he lives in San Francisco with his wife, Harriet Heyman.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Leading [Paperback] [Jan 01, 2016] Ferguson ...
Casa editrice: Hodder And Stoughton
Data di pubblicazione: 2016
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Good
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Ferguson, Alex
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 2016
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small marks or stains to the page edges/pages . A tan to the page edges/pages . Minor shelf wear. Codice articolo rev5571671071

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,37
Spedizione EUR 7,07
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Alex Ferguson
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. *THE ORIGINAL BESTSELLING BOOK ON LEADERSHIP AND SUCCESS, BY THE GREATEST FOOTBALL MANAGER OF ALL TIME* 'One of the World's all-time great leaders' Harvard Business School 'The foundation for success' Financial Times What readers are saying: 'Worth reading for anyone who wants to know how to succeed.' 'You will enjoy the book even if you are not a football lover.' 'One of the great leaders of the last century' 'A formula for getting the best from people' __________ What does it take to lead a team to world-class success over a sustained period of time? Sir Alex Ferguson is one of the few leaders who truly knows. In his 38 years in management, Sir Alex won an astonishing 49 trophies and helped grow Manchester United into one of the biggest commercial brands in the world. In this inspirational and straight-talking book, Sir Alex reveals the secrets behind his record-breaking career. Leading is structured around the key skills that Sir Alex values most highly. It includes subjects we immediately associate with his managerial style: Discipline, Control, Teamwork and Motivation. But it also addresses subjects that are less obvious but no less important when seeking success: Delegation, Data Analysis and Dealing with Failure. Written with the investor Sir Michael Moritz, a longstanding friend of Sir Alex, Leading is packed with insight, wisdom, humour and honesty. The individual stories inevitably concern themselves with football, and the phenomenal success that came along the way, but the lessons can be applied by anyone. Whether you run a business, teach in a classroom, or work in a small team, Leading will help you become a better leader. __________ Perfect for fans of High Performance, Atomic Habits, Surrounded by Idiots and The Diary of a CEO. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR007502013

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,46
Spedizione EUR 6,49
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ferguson, Alex
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 2016
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK. Codice articolo mon0000181733

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,62
Spedizione EUR 13,90
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 3 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ferguson, A.
Editore: Hodder, 2016
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781473621640. Codice articolo 9312706

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,99
Spedizione EUR 15,77
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ferguson, Alex
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton, 2016
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Codice articolo CHL10821371

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,74
Spedizione EUR 11,59
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Ferguson Alex
Editore: Hodder And Stoughton, 2016
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. 1780499032. 6/3/2026 3:03:52 PM. Codice articolo U9781473621640

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,80
Spedizione EUR 6,36
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Alex Ferguson, Michael Moritz
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Codice articolo 7719-9781473621640

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,01
Spedizione EUR 5,78
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 10 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Alex Ferguson, Michael Moritz
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Codice articolo 6545-9781473621640

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,01
Spedizione EUR 8,09
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 10 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Ferguson, Alex; and Moritz, Michael
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Soft cover

Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Medium softcover, first thus, 344g, 406pgs. What does it take to lead a team to unparalleled success over a sustained period of time? Sir Alex Ferguson won an astonishing 49 trophies and helped grow Manchester United into one of the biggest commercial brands in the world. In this inspirational and straight-talking book, Sir Alex reveals the secrets behind his record-breaking career. Book is in very good condition with only mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Codice articolo SPOSOC20

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,08
Spedizione EUR 32,08
Spedito da Australia a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ferguson, Alex
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton, 2016
ISBN 10: 147362164X ISBN 13: 9781473621640
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Codice articolo 2261376

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,16
Spedizione EUR 18,54
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 47 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro