Libriomancer (Magic Ex Libris)

Hines, Jim C.

ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Editore: DAW, 2013
Usato Mass Market Paperback

Da HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 15 settembre 2017

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_450732857

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

First book in genre-bending urban fantasy series by Hugo Award-winning author Jim C. Hines
 
“Superior worldbuilding.” —Charlaine Harris “Really, really clever.” —Patrick Rothfuss “Magic librarian and ass-kicking dryad adventure story we’ve all been waiting for.” —Seanan McGuire
 
Isaac is a libriomancer, a member of a secret organization founded five centuries ago by Johannes Gutenberg to protect the world from supernatural threats. Libiomancers are gifted with the ability to magically reach into books and draw forth objects.
 
When Isaac is attacked by vampires that leaked from the pages of books into our world, he barely manages to escape. To his horror he discovers that vampires have been attacking other magic users as well, and Gutenberg has been kidnapped.
 
With the help of his fire-spider, Smudge, and Len­­a—a motorcycle-riding dryad who packs a pair of wooden swords—Isaac finds himself hunting the unknown dark power that has been manipulating humans and vampries alike. His search will uncover dangerous secrets and libriomancy, Gutenberg, and the history of magic....

Informazioni sull?autore: Jim C. Hines has been a paid juggler, earned a black belt in two different martial arts, performed yo-yo tricks at the top of the Eiffel Tower, and lived with a brain-damaged squirrel. (Only three of those are true.) One of his earliest stories earned first place in the Writers of the Future contest. He’s published more than forty short stories as well as numerous fantasy novels, including the humorous Jig the Dragonslayer trilogy, the Princess series, which re-imagines traditional fairy-tale princesses as butt-kicking action heroines, and the Magic Ex Libris series, about a centuries-old secret society dedicated to the use and control of book magic. In 2012, he won the Hugo for Best Fan Writer. Jim lives in Michigan with his wife, two children, and an unstable number of pets. He can be found online at www.jimchines.com.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Libriomancer (Magic Ex Libris)
Casa editrice: DAW
Data di pubblicazione: 2013
Legatura: Mass Market Paperback
Condizione: Very Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato mass_market

Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

mass_market. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Codice articolo mon0001465481

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,05
Spedizione EUR 3,41
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Mass Market Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_435640338

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,07
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Mass Market Paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_414288687

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,18
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Mass Market Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469663200

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,21
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Mass Market Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_412007323

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,44
Spedizione EUR 3,02
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Mass Market Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_458803346

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,53
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00091098592

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,94
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 3 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00101303322

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,01
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00098347741

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,01
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hines, Jim C.
Editore: DAW, 2013
ISBN 10: 0756408172 ISBN 13: 9780756408176
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 4469694-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,18
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 9 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro