Look Both Ways: A Tale Told in Ten Blocks

Reynolds, Jason; Nabaum, Alexander [Illustrator]

ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Editore: Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books, 2020
Nuovi Paperback

Da Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 18 febbraio 2015

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Codice articolo 1481438298-11-25433149

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

UK Carnegie Medal winner
A National Book Award Finalist
Coretta Scott King Author Honor Book
An NPR Favorite Book of 2019
A New York Times Best Children’s Book of 2019

A Time Best Children’s Book of 2019
A Today Show Best Kids’ Book of 2019
A Washington Post Best Children’s Book of 2019
A School Library Journal Best Middle Grade Book of 2019
A Publishers Weekly Best Book of 2019
A Kirkus Reviews Best Middle Grade Book of 2019
“As innovative as it is emotionally arresting.” —Entertainment Weekly

From National Book Award finalist and #1 New York Times bestselling author Jason Reynolds comes a novel told in ten blocks, showing all the different directions kids walks home can take.

This story was going to begin like all the best stories. With a school bus falling from the sky. But no one saw it happen. They were all too busy—

Talking about boogers.
Stealing pocket change.
Skateboarding.
Wiping out.
Braving up.
Executing complicated handshakes.
Planning an escape.
Making jokes.
Lotioning up.
Finding comfort.
But mostly, too busy walking home.

Jason Reynolds conjures ten tales (one per block) about what happens after the dismissal bell rings, and brilliantly weaves them into one wickedly funny, piercingly poignant look at the detours we face on the walk home, and in life.

Informazioni sull?autore: Jason Reynolds is a #1 New York Times bestselling author, a Newbery Award Honoree, a Printz Award Honoree, a two-time National Book Award finalist, a 2024 MacArthur Fellow, a Kirkus Award winner, a UK Carnegie Medal winner, a two-time Walter Dean Myers Award winner, an NAACP Image Award Winner, an Odyssey Award Winner and two-time honoree, and the recipient of multiple Coretta Scott King honors and the Margaret A. Edwards Award. He was also the 2020–2022 National Ambassador for Young People’s Literature. His many books include All American Boys (cowritten with Brendan Kiely); When I Was the GreatestThe Boy in the Black SuitStampedAs Brave as YouFor Every One; the Track series (Ghost, Patina, Sunny, and Lu); Look Both WaysStuntboy, in the MeantimeAin’t Burned All the Bright (recipient of the Caldecott Honor) and My Name Is Jason. Mine Too. (both cowritten with Jason Griffin); Twenty-Four Seconds from Now...; and Long Way Down, which received a Newbery Honor, a Printz Honor, and a Coretta Scott King Honor. His debut picture book, There Was a Party for Langston, won a Caldecott Honor and a Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor. He lives in Washington, DC. You can find his ramblings at JasonWritesBooks.com.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Look Both Ways: A Tale Told in Ten Blocks
Casa editrice: Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books
Data di pubblicazione: 2020
Legatura: Paperback
Illustratore: Nabaum, Alexander
Condizione: New

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). A bright, square, and overall a nice copy. Codice articolo BOS-V-13c-01234

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 0,90
Spedizione EUR 3,45
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Codice articolo WAL-J-4b-002703

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 0,90
Spedizione EUR 3,45
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Codice articolo CTXV.1481438298.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,00
Spedizione EUR 2,85
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 5 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jason Reynolds
Editore: Simon and Schuster, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Reprint. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Codice articolo 4CNYIG00321G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,23
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_441925139

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,31
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_443426431

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,31
Spedizione EUR 3,02
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_445453809

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,31
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_466992246

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,31
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware, Codice articolo EBBV.1481438298.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,51
Spedizione EUR 3,45
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Reynolds, Jason
ISBN 10: 1481438298 ISBN 13: 9781481438292
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nabaum, Alexander (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_449631733

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,60
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 86 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro