33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

Franklin, Jonathan

ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Editore: Berkley Books, 2011
Usato Mass Market Paperback

Da ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 24 marzo 2009

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0425246868I2N00

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Award-winning journalist Jonathan Franklin chronicles the harrowing account of the 33 Chilean miners who were trapped underground for fourteen weeks in the fall of 2010.

Franklin, with his renowned eye for detail and dialogue, captures the remarkable story of these men to reveal to the world how they used their native talents to survive against all odds in a savage environment.

Informazioni sugli autori: Jonathan Franklin has lived in Chile for more than fifteen years, twelve of those as The Guardian (UK) correspondent for Chile.

Granted a Rescue Team credential at the site of the Chilean mine disaster, his dispatches ran in The Guardian, The Washington Post, The Observer (UK) and The Sydney Morning Herald.   As cameraman at the mine, he filmed exclusive footage for ABC News, CNN International, Univision and the Discovery Channel.

Fluent in Spanish, Franklin has covered events ranging from the arrest of Augusto Pinochet to the inner workings of the cocaine trade during his years in South America.  His features are regularly published in GQ, Esquire, Marie Claire, Playboy and many other magazines.  As cofounder of www.AddictVillage.com, Mr. Franklin travels throughout Latin America to produce reports for magazines and newspapers worldwide. His investigative reporting has been used by ABC’s Nightline, CBS’s 60 Minutes, A&E, the BBC and numerous documentary productions worldwide.

An American who was raised in Lincoln, Massachusetts, and attended Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island, Franklin moved to Chile in 1994 and currently resides in Santiago with his wife, Toty Garfe, and his six daughters.



Jonathan Franklin has lived in Chile for more than fifteen years, twelve of those asThe Guardian (UK) correspondent for Chile.

Granted a Rescue Team credential at the site of the Chilean mine disaster, his dispatches ran inThe Guardian, The Washington Post, The Observer (UK) and The Sydney Morning Herald. As cameraman at the mine, he filmed exclusive footage for ABC News, CNN International, Univision and the Discovery Channel.

Fluent in Spanish, Franklin has covered events ranging from the arrest of Augusto Pinochet to the inner workings of the cocaine trade during his years in South America. His features are regularly published inGQ, Esquire, Marie Claire, Playboy and many other magazines. As cofounder of www.AddictVillage.com, Mr. Franklin travels throughout Latin America to produce reports for magazines and newspapers worldwide. His investigative reporting has been used by ABC’s Nightline, CBS’s 60 Minutes, A&E, the BBC and numerous documentary productions worldwide.

An American who was raised in Lincoln, Massachusetts, and attended Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island, Franklin moved to Chile in 1994 and currently resides in Santiago with his wife, Toty Garfe, and his six daughters.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: 33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and ...
Casa editrice: Berkley Books
Data di pubblicazione: 2011
Legatura: Mass Market Paperback
Condizione: As New
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_464223836

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,55
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_465633708

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,90
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR006640168

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,03
Spedizione EUR 6,48
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 4 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato paperback

Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo 0425246868-3-34815597

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,42
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00098005843

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,43
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Penguin Publishing Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 13644225-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,78
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Penguin Publishing Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 15135118-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,78
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Penguin Publishing Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 9412013-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,78
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Codice articolo ZEV.0425246868.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,98
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Franklin, Jonathan
Editore: Berkley Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 0425246868 ISBN 13: 9780425246863
Antico o usato Mass Market Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0425246868I3N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,10
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 24 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro