Da
ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 2 luglio 2009
Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0060524367I4N01
A lighthearted examination of the current decline in American imagination in such fields as the media, politics, and technology considers how modern practices toward following a "path of least resistance" enables inconsistent or less responsible behavior. 30,000 first printing.
Informazioni sull?autore: Curtis White is an English professor at Illinois State University and the current president of the Center for Book Culture/Dalkey Archive Press.
Titolo: The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think ...
Casa editrice: HarperOne
Data di pubblicazione: 2003
Legatura: Hardcover
Condizione: Very Good
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Codice articolo 4K15_12_0060524367
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. very little to no amount of wear. Codice articolo mon0002855024
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Codice articolo mon0000047539
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_400965258
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_373299395
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Advance Reader's Copy. Codice articolo 160541
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library copy, Has Heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Codice articolo 10828360
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Condizione: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 3076915-6
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0060524367I4N00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR011237028
Quantità: 1 disponibili