The Normal and the Pathological

Canguilhem, Georges

ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
Usato Brossura

Da Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 22 maggio 2017

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Book has little sign of wear or use. Codice articolo BVV.0942299590.VG

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

The Normal and the Pathological is one of the crucial contributions to the history of science in the last half century. It takes as its starting point the sudden appearance of biology as a science in the 19th-century and examines the conditions determining its particular makeup. Canguilhem analyzes the radically new way in which health and disease were defined in the early 19th-century, showing that the emerging categories of the normal and the pathological were far from being objective scientific concepts. He demonstrates how the epistemological foundations of modern biology and medicine were intertwined with political, economic, and technological imperatives. Canguilhem was an important influence on the thought of Michel Foucault and Louis Althusser, in particular for the way in which he poses the problem of how new domains of knowledge come into being and how they are part of a discontinuous history of human thought.

Product Description: Book by Canguilhem Georges

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: The Normal and the Pathological
Casa editrice: Zone Books
Data di pubblicazione: 1991
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: very_good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Canguilhem, Georges
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato paperback

Da: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback in good condition. Some edge wear to covers. Light soiling to exterior of pages. Interior is clean; free of markings & tears. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop. Codice articolo 2508210004

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 13,35
Spedizione EUR 4,31
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Canguilhem, Georges; Foucault, Michel (Intro.)
Editore: Zone Books, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good +. Paperback. 9" X 6". 327pp. Mild rubbing and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Edges of wraps have been reinforced with clear tape. Stamp to front endpaper. Small price sticker to inside of front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The Normal and the Pathological is one of the crucial contributions to the history of science in the last half century. It takes as its starting point the sudden appearance of biology as a science in the nineteenth century and examines the conditions determining its particular makeup. Canguilhem analyzes the radically new way in which health and disease were defined in the early nineteenth century, showing that the emerging categories of the normal and the pathological were far from objective scientific concepts. He demonstrates how the epistemological foundations of modern biology and medicine were intertwined with political, economic, and technological imperatives. Canguilhem was an important influence on the thought of Michel Foucault and Louis Althusser, among others, in particular for the way in which he poses the problem of how new domains of knowledge come into being and how they are part of a discontinuous history of human thought.(Publisher). Codice articolo 11553

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 13,35
Spedizione EUR 4,75
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Canguilhem, Georges
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato paperback

Da: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light edge wear to covers. Pages will have some underlining, but they remain in good reading condition. Binding is secure. No spine creases. We package our items carefully, so you receive them in the advertised condition. Codice articolo 2512030003

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 13,35
Spedizione EUR 4,31
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Georges Canguilhem
Editore: Zone Books October 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Trade Paperback

Da: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Trade Paperback. Condizione: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws. Codice articolo 1153900

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 16,64
Spedizione EUR 4,32
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Canguilhem, Georges
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00104903552

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 17,78
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Canguilhem, Georges
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Softcover, 328 pages, very good condition: light wear to covers; plastic laminate starting to peel; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Codice articolo ThCaZo20

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 17,80
Spedizione EUR 4,32
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Canguilhem, Georges
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Paperback Prima edizione

Da: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Codice articolo 225026

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 17,80
Spedizione EUR 6,05
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Canguilhem, Georges
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Soft cover Prima edizione

Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. no marks blemishes or wear. Codice articolo 008878

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 17,80
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Georges Canguilhem
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Antico o usato Soft Cover

Da: 3 R's Used Books/Hannelore Headley Old &, Port Robinson, ON, Canada

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Introduction by Michel Foucault. Green background with various sized black grids superimposed on eac other. Yellowish green title, paler yellow author. Black endpapers. Inked stamp of previous owner. Foredges are lightly foxed. Text is in pristine condition. Any picture found beside this listing may NOT actually be a picture of this book but a stock photo used by the listing site. 3 R's Used Books and Hannelore Headley Old & Fine Books, Inc. are committed to saving the trees one leaf at a time. Codice articolo 021226

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 17,80
Spedizione EUR 31,11
Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Zone Books
Editore: Zone Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0942299590 ISBN 13: 9780942299595
Nuovo Brossura

Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books! Codice articolo OTF-S-9780942299595

Contatta il venditore

Compra nuovo

EUR 21,30
Spedizione EUR 3,45
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 23 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro