Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
Lingua: inglese
Editore: Independently Published, 2025
- Brossura
- Nuovo

Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Venditore AbeBooks dal 29 giugno 2022
Condizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,50
Quantità: 1 disponibile
Aggiungi al carrelloDescrizione dell’articolo da parte del venditore
Paperback. Operating Systems DemystifiedA Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do. Table of Contents Part I: Foundations of Operating SystemsChapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems1.1 What is an Operating System?1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems1.3 Types of Operating Systems1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS1.5 The OS as a Resource ManagerChapter 2: System Architecture Overview2.1 Hardware Basics2.2 System Boot Process2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid ArchitecturesChapter 3: Operating System Services3.1 System Calls & APIs3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI3.3 OS Structure and Components3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and WindowsPart II: Process and Thread ManagementChapter 4: Processes and Threads4.1 Process States and Lifecycle4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits4.4 Multithreading ModelsChapter 5: CPU Scheduling5.1 Scheduling Concepts5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms5.2.1 FCFS5.2.2 SJF5.2.3 Round Robin5.2.4 Priority Scheduling5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling5.4 Real-Time SchedulingChapter 6: Synchronization and Concurrency6.1 Critical Section Problem6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & RecoveryPart III: Memory ManagementChapter 7: Memory OrganizationChapter 8: Virtual MemoryChapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies Part IV: Storage and File SystemsChapter 10: File System ConceptsChapter 11: File System ImplementationChapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management Part V: Advanced Operating System ConceptsChapter 13: Security and ProtectionChapter 14: Distributed SystemsChapter 15: Virtualization and Containers Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case StudiesChapter 16: Linux InternalsChapter 17: Windows Operating SystemChapter 18: Case Study - Android OS Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future DirectionsChapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab ExperimentsChapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems This item is pri Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability. …
Codice articolo 9798297079540
- Titolo
- Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
- Autore
- Cypher Blackthrown
- Editore
- Independently Published
- Anno di pubblicazione
- 2025
- Condizione
- new
- Rilegatura
- Paperback
- Lingua
- inglese
- ISBN 13
- 9798297079540
- Serie
- Libro 1 di 2: Advanced Computer Science Books
A Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies
Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.
As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do.
Table of Contents
Part I: Foundations of Operating Systems
Chapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems
- 1.1 What is an Operating System?
- 1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems
- 1.3 Types of Operating Systems
- 1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS
- 1.5 The OS as a Resource Manager
- 2.1 Hardware Basics
- 2.2 System Boot Process
- 2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode
- 2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid Architectures
- 3.1 System Calls & APIs
- 3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI
- 3.3 OS Structure and Components
- 3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and Windows
Part II: Process and Thread Management
Chapter 4: Processes and Threads
- 4.1 Process States and Lifecycle
- 4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)
- 4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits
- 4.4 Multithreading Models
- 5.1 Scheduling Concepts
- 5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms
- 5.2.1 FCFS
- 5.2.2 SJF
- 5.2.3 Round Robin
- 5.2.4 Priority Scheduling
- 5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling
- 5.4 Real-Time Scheduling
- 6.1 Critical Section Problem
- 6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes
- 6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables
- 6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & Recovery
Part III: Memory Management
Chapter 7: Memory Organization
Chapter 8: Virtual Memory
Chapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies
Part IV: Storage and File Systems
Chapter 10: File System Concepts
Chapter 11: File System Implementation
Chapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management
Part V: Advanced Operating System Concepts
Chapter 13: Security and Protection
Chapter 14: Distributed Systems
Chapter 15: Virtualization and Containers
Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case Studies
Chapter 16: Linux Internals
Chapter 17: Windows Operating System
Chapter 18: Case Study – Android OS
Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future Directions
Chapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab Experiments
Chapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems
"Riassunto" può appartenere a un’altra edizione di questo titolo.
CitiRetail
Stevenage, Regno Unito
Venditore AbeBooks dal 29 giugno 2022
Tariffe di spedizione da Regno Unito a U.S.A.
| Articolo | Da 7 a 14 giorni lavorativi | Da 7 a 60 giorni lavorativi |
|---|---|---|
| Primo articolo | EUR 44,18 | EUR 44,18 |
Metodi di pagamento
Descrizione dello Store
Online business
Informazioni sull’azienda del venditore
ABC BOOKS LIMITED
10 John Street
London, Regno Unito WC1N 2EB
Condizioni di vendita
Orders can be returned within 30 days of receipt.
Diritto di recesso
Se sei un consumatore puoi recedere dal contratto in conformità con quanto segue. Per Consumatore si intende qualsiasi persona fisica che agisce per scopi estranei alla propria attività commerciale, imprenditoriale, artigianale o professionale.
Informazioni sul diritto di recesso
Diritto legale di recesso
Hai il diritto di recedere dal presente contratto entro 14 giorni senza fornire alcuna motivazione.
Il periodo di recesso scade dopo 14 giorni dal giorno in cui tu o una terza parte, diversa dal vettore e da te indicata, acquisisce il possesso fisico dell'ultimo bene o dell'ultimo lotto o pezzo.
Per esercitare il diritto di recesso, compila e invia elettronicamente una dichiarazione esplicita sul nostro sito Web, alla voce “I miei acquisti” nella sezione “Mio account”. Ti comunicheremo senza indugio una conferma di ricezione di tale recesso su un supporto durevole (ad es. via e-mail).
Per rispettare il termine di recesso, è sufficiente inviare la comunicazione relativa all'esercizio del diritto di recesso prima della scadenza del periodo di recesso stesso.
Effetti del recesso
In caso di recesso dal presente contratto, ti rimborseremo tutti i pagamenti ricevuti, compresi i costi di spedizione (ad eccezione dei costi supplementari derivanti dalla tua eventuale scelta di un tipo di spedizione diverso dal tipo meno costoso di consegna standard da noi offerto).
Potremo effettuare una detrazione dal rimborso per la perdita di valore dei beni forniti, qualora tale perdita sia il risultato di una manipolazione non necessaria da parte tua.
Eseguiremo il rimborso senza indebito ritardo e non oltre 14 giorni dal giorno in cui saremo informati della tua decisione di recedere dal presente contratto.
Il rimborso sarà effettuato utilizzando lo stesso mezzo di pagamento da te usato per la transazione iniziale, salvo che tu non abbia espressamente concordato altrimenti; in ogni caso, non dovrai sostenere alcun costo quale conseguenza di tale rimborso.
Possiamo trattenere il rimborso finché non avremo ricevuto i beni oppure finché non avrai fornito la prova di averli rispediti, a seconda di quale condizione si verifichi per prima.
Dovrai rispedire i beni o consegnarli a CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom, senza indebito ritardo e, in ogni caso, entro 14 giorni dal giorno in cui ci hai comunicato la tua volontà di recedere dal presente contratto. Il termine è rispettato se rispedisci i beni prima della scadenza del periodo di 14 giorni. I costi diretti della restituzione dei beni saranno a tuo carico. Sei responsabile solo della diminuzione del valore dei beni risultante da una manipolazione diversa da quella necessaria per stabilire la natura, le caratteristiche e il funzionamento dei beni stessi.
Eccezioni al diritto di recesso
Il diritto di recesso non si applica a:
- La fornitura di giornali, periodici o riviste ad eccezione dei contratti di abbonamento; e
- La fornitura di contenuto digitale non fornito su un supporto materiale (ad es. su un CD o DVD), se al momento dell'invio dell'ordine hai accettato l'inizio dell'esecuzione e hai riconosciuto che non avresti potuto recedere una volta iniziata l'esecuzione.
Condizioni di spedizione
Please note that titles are dispatched from our US, Canadian or Australian warehouses. Delivery times specified in shipping terms. Orders ship within 2 business days. Delivery to your door then takes 7-14 days.