Physics Revision Guide for CCEA AS Level. Questo articolo non è disponibile.
Lingua: inglese
Editore: Colourpoint Creative Ltd, GB, 2017
- Brossura
- Nuovo

Da: Rarewaves USA, HEBRON, KY, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Venditore AbeBooks dal 10 giugno 2025
Condizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,89
Descrizione dell’articolo da parte del venditore
This revision guide has been written to address the content of units AS 1 and AS 2 of the current CCEA Physics AS Level specification. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA AS Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations. The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included.The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.Contents Unit AS 1: Forces, Energy and Electricity1.1 Physical Quantities1.2 Scalars and Vectors1.3 Principle of Moments1.4 Linear Motion1.5 Dynamics1.6 Newton's Laws of Motion1.7 Linear Momentum and Impulse1.8 Work Done, Potential and Kinetic Energy1.9 Electric Current, Charge, Potential Difference and Electromotive Force 1.10 Resistance and Resistivity1.11 Internal Resistance and Electromotive Force1.12 Potential Divider CircuitsUnit AS 2: Waves, Photons and Astronomy2.1 Waves2.2 Refraction2.3 Lenses2.4 Superposition ,Interference and Diffraction2.5 Quantum Physics2.6 Wave-Particle Duality2.7 AstronomyAnswers.…
Codice articolo LU-9781780731186
- Titolo
- Physics Revision Guide for CCEA AS Level
- Autore
- Roy White, Pat Carson
- Editore
- Colourpoint Creative Ltd, GB
- Anno di pubblicazione
- 2017
- Condizione
- New
- Rilegatura
- Paperback
- Lingua
- inglese
- ISBN 10
- 1780731183
- ISBN 13
- 9781780731186
- Edizione
- 2nd Revised edition.
- Peso dell'articolo
- 340 grammi
This revision guide has been written to address the content of units AS 1 and AS 2 of the current CCEA Physics AS Level specification. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA AS Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.
The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included.
The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.
Contents
Unit AS 1: Forces, Energy and Electricity
1.1 Physical Quantities
1.2 Scalars and Vectors
1.3 Principle of Moments
1.4 Linear Motion
1.5 Dynamics
1.6 Newton’s Laws of Motion
1.7 Linear Momentum and Impulse
1.8 Work Done, Potential and Kinetic Energy
1.9 Electric Current, Charge, Potential Difference and Electromotive Force
1.10 Resistance and Resistivity
1.11 Internal Resistance and Electromotive Force
1.12 Potential Divider Circuits
Unit AS 2: Waves, Photons and Astronomy
2.1 Waves
2.2 Refraction
2.3 Lenses
2.4 Superposition ,Interference and Diffraction
2.5 Quantum Physics
2.6 Wave–Particle Duality
2.7 Astronomy
Answers
"Riassunto" può appartenere a un’altra edizione di questo titolo.