In the Place of Justice: A Story of Punishment and Redemption

Rideau, Wilbert

ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2011
Usato Brossura

Da 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 3 luglio 2025

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting. Codice articolo EVV.0307277305.VG

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Wilbert Rideau, an award-winning journalist who spent forty-four years in prison, delivers a remarkable memoir of crime, punishment, and ultimate triumph.
 
After killing a bank teller in a moment of panic during a botched robbery, Wilbert Rideau was sentenced to death at the age of nineteen. He spent several years on death row at Angola before his sentence was commuted to life, where, as editor of the prison newsmagazine The Angolite, he undertook a mission to expose and reform Louisiana's iniquitous justice system from the inside. Vivid, incisive, and compassionate, this is a detailed account of prison life and a man who accepted responsibility for his actions and worked to redeem himself. It is a story about not giving up; finding love in unexpected places; the power of kindness; and the ability to do good, no matter where you are.

Informazioni sull?autore: Wilbert Rideau was editor of The Angolite, a prison newsmagazine that during his tenure was nominated seven times for a National Magazine Award. While in prison, he was a correspondent for NPR’s Fresh Air; coproduced and narrated a radio documentary, “Tossing Away the Keys,” for NPR’s All Things Considered; served as correspondent for "In for Life" for ABC-TV's Day One”; and codirected the Academy Award–nominated film The Farm: Angola, USA. He is the recipient of a George Polk Award and an American Bar Association Silver Gavel Award, among others. He was awarded a Soros Justice Fellowship in 2007 and works as a consultant with the Federal Death Penalty Resource Counsel Project. He lives in Louisiana.
 
www.wilbertrideau.com

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: In the Place of Justice: A Story of ...
Casa editrice: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
Data di pubblicazione: 2011
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: very_good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
Editore: Vintage, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_454279689

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,57
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00100439039

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,67
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Rideau, Wilbert
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: acceptable. All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Codice articolo COLV.0307277305.A

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,68
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Rideau, Wilbert
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Codice articolo ZBV.0307277305.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,89
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
Editore: Vintage, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Codice articolo mon0003662381

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,11
Spedizione EUR 4,33
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 50623307-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,60
Spedizione EUR 5,79
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Rideau, Wilbert
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured. Codice articolo MERV.0307277305.A

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,65
Spedizione EUR 3,47
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
Editore: Vintage, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0307277305I3N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,31
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
Editore: Vintage, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0307277305I3N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,31
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Rideau, Wilbert
Editore: Vintage, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307277305 ISBN 13: 9780307277305
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0307277305I3N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 6,31
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 34 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro