Positively Conflicted: Engaging with Courage, Compassion, and Wisdom in a Combative World

Ardery, Mr. Sam

ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
Usato Brossura

Da World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00088854531

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Most of us have a messy relationship with conflict. When confronted with it, our fight-or-flight response kicks in and we either rush into battle or back away. By defaulting to one of these options, however, we risk damaging ties to people we care about, opening ourselves up to future retaliation, or allowing resentments to fester.

Positively Conflicted invites us to reexamine our instinctive and often destructive reactions to conflict. With decades of experience in mediation, Sam Ardery doesn’t offer advice on how to win every fight, nor does he promise a one-size-fits-all solution to complex issues that defy them. Instead, he presents a different perspective—one that enables us to engage with conflict in novel and courageous ways. Readers will learn to ...

  • Reconsider preconceived notions about fairness
  • Listen—really listen
  • Respond in counterintuitive ways
  • Self-advocate without being combative

Full of stories from the author’s own life and the mediations he’s facilitated, Positively Conflicted shows us how conflict can be productive—even nourishing—when approached with curiosity, kindness, and openness.

Informazioni sull?autore: Sam Ardery lives in the Midwest with his wife, Patty, and their Boston terrier, Ernie Pyle. Their house backs up to an elementary schoolyard that allows them to enjoy the playful sounds of children each day. A partner in the law firm Bunger & Robertson, Sam has mediated more than four thousand disputes and teaches negotiation at the Indiana University School of Law. He consults nationwide. Sam can be reached via his website, www.samardery.com.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Positively Conflicted: Engaging with Courage...
Casa editrice: Maxwell Lane Press
Data di pubblicazione: 2021
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Mr. Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_425087886

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,50
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Mr. Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_458600555

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,50
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Mr. Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00091128440

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,16
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 3 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Mr. Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00096602936

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,16
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 54283371-75

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,17
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1736294903I3N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,06
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1736294903I4N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,06
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Ardery, Mr. Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear. Codice articolo GWSVV.1736294903.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,06
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1736294903I4N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,06
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Ardery, Mr. Sam
Editore: Maxwell Lane Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736294903 ISBN 13: 9781736294901
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_472986270

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 11,15
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 2 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro