Da
ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 14 maggio 2010
Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0553213237I3N00
This Edwardian social comedy explores love and prim propriety among an eccentric cast of characters assembled in an Italian pensione and in a corner of Surrey, England.
A charming young Englishwoman, Lucy Honeychurch, faints into the arms of a fellow Britisher when she witnesses a murder in a Florentine piazza. Attracted to this man, George Emerson&;who is entirely unsuitable and whose father just may be a Socialist&;Lucy is soon at war with the snobbery of her class and her own conflicting desires. Back in England, she is courted by a more acceptable, if stifling, suitor and soon realizes she must make a startling decision that will decide the course of her future: she is forced to choose between convention and passion.
The enduring delight of this tale of romantic intrigue is rooted in Forster&;s colorful characters, including outrageous spinsters, pompous clergymen, and outspoken patriots. Written in 1908, A Room with a View is one of E. M. Forster&;s earliest and most celebrated works.
Informazioni sull?autore:
Edward Morgan Forster was born January 1, 1879 in London and was raised from infancy by his mother and paternal aunts after his father's death. Forster&;s boyhood experiences at the Tonbridge School, Kent were an unpleasant contrast to the happiness he found at home, and his suffering left him with an abiding dislike of the English public school system. At King&;s College, Cambridge, however he was able to pursue freely his varied interests in philosophy, literature and Mediterranean civilization, and he soon determined to devote his life to writing.
His first two novels, Where Angels Fear to Tread (1905) and The Longest Journey (1907), were both poorly received, and it was not until the publication of Howards End, in 1910, that Forster achieved his first major success as a novelist, with the work many considered his finest creation.
Forster first visited India during 1912 and 1913, and after three years as a noncombatant in Alexandria, Egypt, during World War I and several years in England, he returned for an extended visit in 1921. From those experiences came his most celebrated novel, A Passage to India, his darkest and most probing work and perhaps the best novel about India written by a foreigner.
As a man of letters , Forster was honored during and after World War II for his resistance to any and all forms of tyranny and totalitarianism, and King&;s College awarded him a permanent fellowship in 1949. Forster spent his later years at Cambridge writing and teaching, and died at Coventry, England, on June 7, 1970. His novel, Maurice, written several decades earlier, was published posthumously in 1971.
Titolo: A Room with a View
Casa editrice: Bantam Classics
Data di pubblicazione: 1988
Legatura: Mass Market Paperback
Condizione: Good
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket
Da: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Codice articolo 4WILKM00OMEL
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo mon0000608349
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Codice articolo 490765
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Mass-market paperback. Condizione: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. PB 166. Codice articolo Alibris.0048807
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_450995232
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_449336941
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germania
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Befriedigend. 240 Seiten; Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! DD4420 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 116. Codice articolo 750211
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_472286514
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_464017773
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Poor. Has heavy highlighting, underlining and/or writing, shelf wear, corner wear, CD-ROM or supplement may not be included. The book is still a good reading copy. Has moderate water damage but still a good reading copy. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Codice articolo 10866198
Quantità: 1 disponibili