The Second Brain: A Groundbreaking New Understanding of Nervous Disorders of the Stomach and Intestine

Gershon, Michael

ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
Usato Paperback

Da HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 15 settembre 2017

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_397063597

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

“Persuasive, impassioned. . . hopeful news [for those] suffering from functional bowel disease.” — New York Times Book Review

Dr. Michael Gershon’s groundbreaking book fills the gap between what you need to know—and what your doctor has time to tell you.

Dr. Michael Gershon has devoted his career to understanding the human bowel (the stomach, esophagus, small intestine, and colon). His thirty years of research have led to an extraordinary rediscovery: nerve cells in the gut that act as a brain. This "second brain" can control our gut all by itself. Our two brains—the one in our head and the one in our bowel—must cooperate. If they do not, then there is chaos in the gut and misery in the head—everything from "butterflies" to cramps, from diarrhea to constipation. Dr. Gershon's work has led to radical new understandings about a wide range of gastrointestinal problems including gastroenteritis, nervous stomach, and irritable bowel syndrome.

The Second Brain represents a quantum leap in medical knowledge and is already benefiting patients whose symptoms were previously dismissed as neurotic or "it's all in your head."

Informazioni sull?autore: Michael D. Gershon M.D., is chairman of the Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology at Columbia University's College of Physicians and Surgeons at the Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center in New York City.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: The Second Brain: A Groundbreaking New ...
Casa editrice: Harper Perennial
Data di pubblicazione: 1999
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Very Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Codice articolo BXM.CQZ7

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,13
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Codice articolo 10I17_2_0060930721

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,23
Spedizione EUR 4,75
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Codice articolo 4RZV6M000YXD

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,23
Spedizione EUR 2,85
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_464726779

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,44
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_433754981

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,44
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Codice articolo GWV.0060930721.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,11
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00102392295

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,50
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 12 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Nuovo Brossura

Da: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: new. Codice articolo AMTV.0060930721.N

Contatta il venditore

Compra nuovo

EUR 5,67
Spedizione EUR 2,58
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media. Codice articolo COLV.0060930721.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,68
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Gershon, Michael
Editore: Harper Perennial, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060930721 ISBN 13: 9780060930721
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included. Codice articolo COLV.0060930721.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,68
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 54 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro