Da
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007
Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00104445609
A brilliant profile of the Lost Generation, Hemingway's first bestseller captures life among the expatriates on Paris's Left Bank during the 1920s, the brutality of bullfighting in Spain, and the moral and spiritual dissolution of a generation. Reprint.
Informazioni sull?autore: Ernest Hemingway ranks as the most famous of twentieth-century American writers; like Mark Twain, Hemingway is one of those rare authors most people know about, whether they have read him or not. The difference is that Twain, with his white suit, ubiquitous cigar, and easy wit, survives in the public imagination as a basically, lovable figure, while the deeply imprinted image of Hemingway as rugged and macho has been much less universally admired, for all his fame. Hemingway has been regarded less as a writer dedicated to his craft than as a man of action who happened to be afflicted with genius. When he won the Nobel Prize in 1954, Time magazine reported the news under Heroes rather than Books and went on to describe the author as "a globe-trotting expert on bullfights, booze, women, wars, big game hunting, deep sea fishing, and courage." Hemingway did in fact address all those subjects in his books, and he acquired his expertise through well-reported acts of participation as well as of observation; by going to all the wars of his time, hunting and fishing for great beasts, marrying four times, occasionally getting into fistfights, drinking too much, and becoming, in the end, a worldwide celebrity recognizable for his signature beard and challenging physical pursuits.
Titolo: The Sun Also Rises
Casa editrice: Scribner
Data di pubblicazione: 1995
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Very Good
Da: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Book has minor wear from reading or handling, mostly around the edges. No markings noted. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed. Codice articolo 117905
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A profile of the Lost Generation captures life among the expatriates on Paris' Left Bank during the 1920s, the brutality of bullfighting in Spain, and the moral and spiritual dissolution of a generation Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123721655
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_443825625
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Textbook Pro, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. Books have been used by students and may have a school barcode or stamps. Shows some wear but still intact and perfectly usable. The cover image shown may not match for some novels, but the ISBN matches this listing. Ships same or next business day via USPS Media Mail or Canada Post Letter Mail. Codice articolo 0684800713U
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_455662757
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_462543537
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_459669154
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fourteenth Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. Codice articolo 0844095
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_446438846
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Dr. Beck's books, Sun valley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Early release uncorrected proof.rare. Some stain on outside cover but great and clean reading inside. Codice articolo ABE-1646166551915
Quantità: 1 disponibili