Surprises: 38 Poems about Almost Everything! (I Can Read Level 3)

Hopkins, Lee Bennett; Lloyd, Megan [Illustrator]

ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
Usato Paperback

Da Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 6 luglio 2010

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Codice articolo 0064441059-3-20087146

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Fun, easy to read poems to share at home or in the classroom—a great choice for introducing poetry in a way that will help young readers from 3 to 7 with their language skills

The 38 poems in this popular beginning reader anthology are simple, short, and rhyming. Topics include kid-friendly subjects such as pets, vehicles, cooking, and space, with plenty of silliness to spark giggles.

"With drawings that pack a lot of action, a friendly book that will connect with everyday lives and lend a little music along the way," said Booklist. Surprises is an ALA Notable Book and was named a book of the year by School Library Journal and the Library of Congress.

This collection comes from acclaimed anthologist Lee Bennett Hopkins, who established the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award and the Lee Bennett Hopkins/International Reading Association Promising Poetry Award to recognize outstanding writing for children. Poets include Karla Kuskin, Jack Prelutsky, Charlotte Zolotow, Langston Hughes, and Carl Sandburg.

Informazioni sugli autori:

Noted poet Lee Bennett Hopkins has edited or authored numerous books for children, including the I Can Read Books Hamsters, Shells, and Spelling Bees; A Pet for Me: Poems; and the ALA Notable Children's Book Surprises. The recipient of a Christopher Award and the University of Southern Mississippi's Medallion for "lasting contributions to children's literature," Mr. Hopkins lives in Florida.



Megan Lloyd has illustrated more than forty books for children, including The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything by Linda Williams, Thanksgiving at the Tappletons' by Eileen Spinelli, and The Mixed-Up Rooster by Pamela Duncan Edwards. She lives with her husband on a farm in Pennsylvania, where she raises sheep, chickens, and cows. Some of the rabbits from her vegetable garden have even been kind enough to allow Ms. Lloyd to sketch them as models for this book.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Surprises: 38 Poems about Almost Everything!...
Casa editrice: HarperCollins
Data di pubblicazione: 1986
Legatura: Paperback
Illustratore: Lloyd, Megan
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Codice articolo 4WILKM00MA4D

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 0,94
Spedizione EUR 4,31
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Crease on cover*. Codice articolo mon0000646005

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,34
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Codice articolo mon0001114549

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,50
Spedizione EUR 3,41
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Codice articolo mon0003407018

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,78
Spedizione EUR 3,41
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_386774276

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,21
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_446679697

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,21
Spedizione EUR 3,02
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_448585087

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,21
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_466614647

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,21
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: acceptable. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Codice articolo GICWV.0064441059.A

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,46
Spedizione EUR 3,45
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Hopkins, Lee Bennett
Editore: HarperCollins, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064441059 ISBN 13: 9780064441056
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Lloyd, Megan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_466216387

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,66
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 26 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro