Da
Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 15 settembre 2017
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_460383953
Top 10 Pick for Learning Ladders’ Best Books for Educators Summer 2021
A groundbreaking guide to improve teaching based on the latest research in neuroscience, from the bestselling author of A Mind for Numbers.
Neuroscientists and cognitive scientists have made enormous strides in understanding the brain and how we learn, but little of that insight has filtered down to the way teachers teach. Uncommon Sense Teaching applies this research to the classroom for teachers, parents, and anyone interested in improving education. Topics include:
• keeping students motivated and engaged, especially with online learning
• helping students remember information long-term, so it isn't immediately forgotten after a test
• how to teach inclusively in a diverse classroom where students have a wide range of abilities
Drawing on research findings as well as the authors' combined decades of experience in the classroom, Uncommon Sense Teaching equips readers with the tools to enhance their teaching, whether they're seasoned professionals or parents trying to offer extra support for their children's education.
Informazioni sull?autore:
Barbara Oakley, PhD, is the bestselling author of A Mind for Numbers and a professor of engineering at Oakland University in Rochester, Michigan. Her research involves bioengineering with an emphasis on neuroscience and cognitive psychology. Dr. Oakley is an internationally recognized expert on learning and on creating high-quality online materials for massive open online courses (MOOCs). With Terrence Sejnowski, she teaches one of the world's most popular MOOCs, called Learning How to Learn. Dr. Oakley has received many awards for her teaching, including the American Society of Engineering Education's Chester F. Carlson Award for technical innovation in education, the National Science Foundation New Century Scholar Award, and the Harold W. McGraw, Jr. Prize in Education.
Beth Rogowsky, EdD, is a professor of education at Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania. In addition to completing postdoctoral training in neuroscience, she has fourteen years of experience teaching English language arts to middle-schoolers in rural and urban public schools.
Terrence Sejnowski, PhD, is the Francis Crick Professor at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies, where he directs the Computational Neurobiology Laboratory. He is among only twelve living scientists who have been elected to the Institute of Medicine, the National Academy of Sciences, and the National Academy of Engineering.
Titolo: Uncommon Sense Teaching: Practical Insights ...
Casa editrice: TarcherPerigee
Data di pubblicazione: 2021
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Very Good
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469405320
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Codice articolo GICWV.0593329732.A
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book shows noticeable wear from use. May include writing, highlighting, or other markings, but not excessive. Cover or edges may have visible wear. The book remains complete and fully readable. Codice articolo CTXV.0593329732.A
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Codice articolo GICWV.0593329732.G
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_460383957
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good. Codice articolo 1-P-5-1684
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Codice articolo 9780593329733B
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469963289
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_468600760
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Codice articolo 0593329732-7-1
Quantità: 1 disponibili