Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Editore: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., London
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Brown buckram, lettered in gilt. Spine panel slightly sunned, light shelf wear, typical toning to text block edges. Firm binding, clean and unmarked interior beyond former owner's signature on upper front pastedown (inside front cover). 380 pp., illus. w/ 75 plates, 41 illus. in text. Undated, ca. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0226548473 ISBN 13: 9780226548470
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very clean.
EUR 22,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226548473 ISBN 13: 9780226548470
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. (1975), 1127pp, illus., blue cloth, light soiling & staining to pg edges, sun fading to dj spine, 2" tear to rear of dj, some edgewear to dj, contents clean, heavy - may require extra shipping.
Editore: Clarendon Press at Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, 1966
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 281 pp. New Series. Volume XVII, Part 1 (April 1966). Softcover. Good condition; some color fading on covers; on spine: yellowing and light creasing, with tears and losses at top and bottom.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag, London, Heidelberg, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 3540196412 ISBN 13: 9783540196419
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 21,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. VG, Ex-Library, usual markings, binding tight, text clean/NO DUST JACKET. International Life Sciences Institute - Human Nutrition Reviews. 509 pages, including index. Illustrated with graphs, diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/photo on request.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Society, 1965
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. "Property of [former owner's name]" and "CF 146" written at top of cover; binding has wear and soil; spine, back cover, final page and foldout map at back have small stains at bottom; tight, body of text clean. 162 p., with in-text illustrations and two foldout maps. Size: 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches [dn rm t a].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C. Wendell, Printer., 1865
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Margins stained, some loss along spine edges, front free endpaper removed. 1865 Hard Cover. vii, [1], 375, [3] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: phlegmonoid erysipelas; meningitis; quinine; ligature of the subclavian artery; pneumonia; placenta previa; smallpox and vaccinations; opium; remedial inhalation; the insane poor and asylums; the ophthalmoscope; epithelial cancer; diploteratology; Chautauqua County physicians; Mason F. Cogswell, M.D.; Thomas Goodsell, M.D.; Pelatiah Brooks, M.D.; James Stewart, M.D. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates, with lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 25,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Seeley, Service & Co., Ltd.,. London, 1945
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 3,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 367 pages plus indexes (complete). A passive copy. The boards are grubby. They retain a weary elegance. There handling and storage marks and wear all about. They are sure. The contents are very clean, clear, benign, confident, authoritative. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Livres-émoi, Bruxelles, Belgio
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon état. XXVI + 510 pages. Hardcover. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise very good.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 2000
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 17 pages, 6 illustrations and 1 table. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago., 1975
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, hardcover. Mild soiling to edge of text-block, not affecting contents, else vg+ condition in lightly edge-worn & rear-scuffed, otherwise good dj. 1127 pp.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 35,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Geologists' Association, Colchester, 1958
Da: Copnal Books, Crewe, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Covers. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Geologists' Association Guides no. 28.
Editore: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd, London, 1929
Da: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 380 pp. Light foxing of the fore-edges and also a smattering in the prelims. Mostly clean. A tight and handsome copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226548473 ISBN 13: 9780226548470
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Editore: Free Press Interstate Printing Corp., Burlington, VT, 1937
Da: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First American Edition. Lacks jacket if issued, some faint staining to covers. Previous owners embossed stamp to lower right of the title page. ; Illus. ; 126 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0433093102 ISBN 13: 9780433093107
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. No jacket. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1978. Fine condition. Bright, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh and crisp -- probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Hardcover. 7.5" wide by 10" tall. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. Well illustrated, including full-color photos. Foreword by J. W. Howie. Tables. Graphs. Bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original red leatherette, stamped in shiny gold on the spine. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Fine condition/No jacket. xii, 401pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Associated Scientific and Technical Societies of South Africa, 1955
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 48,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Prize plate of the previous owner. Publication of 114 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Associated Scientific and Technical Societies of South Africa, 1955
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 48,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Name of the previous owner. Publication of 114 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226548473 ISBN 13: 9780226548470
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine DJ. First Edition. 1127 pp. Near new.
Editore: London: C W Deacon and Co N.D. c, 1885
EUR 33,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 56pp, publisher's adverts, multifolding colour map. Original black cloth lettered in red with gilt crown insignia to front board, bevelled edges. Spine tips rubbed, light staining to rear board, rather crude sellotape repairs to map verso.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 84,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.