Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Augsburg Fortress Pub, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0806626674 ISBN 13: 9780806626673
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Text is clean, spine is smooth and tight, some minimal corner bumping, and some minor page creasing on bottom edge. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 039911176X ISBN 13: 9780399111761
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). 1st Edition. 269 pages with maps, figures, plates (many in color), bibliography, and index. Quarto (10" x 7 1/2") bound in original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial to cover in original jacket. Color photography by Werner Forman. First edition. Burland recounts the momentous life of the last Aztec emperor from the standpoint of Montezuma's own society and time. Drawing on the few surviving contemporary documents of the Aztecs, on Spanish chronicles of the period of the Conquest and on post-Conquest accounts by native aristocrats. Condition: A very good to fine copy in like jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, New York, 2021
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: includes dust-jacket. very good dust-jacket, cover price $27.00, near fine hardcover with black spine and black boards. previous owner's gift inscription in green ink on front endpaper. ABDURRAQIB, HANIF. A little devil in America: notes in praise of Black performance. New York: Random House, 2021, stated First Edition, and 1st printing number line ending in 1, xii, 300pp., . "A Little Devil in America is an urgent project that unravels all modes and methods of Black performance, in this moment when Black performers are coming to terms with their value, reception, and immense impact on America. With sharp insight, humor, and heart, Abdurraqib examines how Black performance happens in specific moments in time and space--midcentury Paris, the moon, or a cramped living room in Columbus, Ohio. At the outset of this project, Abdurraqib became fascinated with clips of Black minstrel entertainers like William Henry Lane, better known as Master Juba. Knowing there was something more complicated and deep-seated in the history and legacy of minstrelsy, Abdurraqib uncovered questions and tensions that help to reveal how Black performance pervades all areas of American society. Abdurraqib's prose is entrancing and fluid as he leads us along the links in his remarkable trains of thought. A Little Devil in America considers, critiques, and praises performance in music, sports, writing, comedy, grief, games, and love". ISBN 9781984801197 15.30.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. PAPERBACK, cover price $17.95, near fine with only slightest wear to edges. previous owner's name and address label inside front cover. SEGHERS, ANNA. The seventh cross. Translated from the German by James A. Galston ; foreword by Kurt Vonnegut ; afterword by Dorothy Rosenberg. Boston: David R. Godine, 2004, stated First Printing of this edition, xi, 441pp., . A Verba Mundi book. - Written in 1939 and first published in 1942 in German. 9781567922530 ISBN 1567922538 18.50.
EUR 6,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Classics, 1994
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. DETAILS: PAPERBACK, Original price $23.00, very good or even near fine copy with a slight inward curve to the spine and light wear to corners, paper is somewhat darkened from age, perhaps the book was examined, flipped through but little more. WEST, REBECCA. Black Lamb and Grey Falcon: A Journey Through Yugoslavia. Penguin Classics, 1994, later printing number line 16, , . 9780140188479 ISBN 0140188479.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Brooklyn Museum and Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 087273093X ISBN 13: 9780872730939
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Brooklyn Museum and Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 087273093X ISBN 13: 9780872730939
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Doubleday and Co., 1954
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Has loose spine/binding. Pages still intact. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amer Society of Plant physiologists, 1983
ISBN 10: 0943088011 ISBN 13: 9780943088013
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1983: Proceedings of the Sixth Annual Symposium in Botany, January 13-15, 1983, University of California, Riverside. BW illus. Shelf wear. Initials on title page. Interior is clean. Wrinkling to back pages. Year 1983. 268 pages.
Editore: Sphere Books Limited, London
Da: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. White pictorial soft cover, good shape. Text solid but a tad darkened. Novel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London ; New York : Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1975
ISBN 10: 0856670189 ISBN 13: 9780856670183
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen Lane, London, 1963
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: includes dust-jacket. DETAILS: very good dust-jacket, light wear, slightly faded by light along spine, slightly but noticeably musty, otherwise very good red cloth, front corner lightly dinged. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS. An outline of European architecture. With a foreword to the 1973 edition. London: Allen Lane, 1963, 7th ed. reprinted (with rev. bibliography), 496pp., . 1-page foreword to the 1973 edition notes that this is a new format, "hardback but handy", as the only change. "Until now there had only been a paperback and the Jubilee Edition." - Changes made to the bibliography. 9780713906776 ISBN 0713906774.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Unknown, 1983
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Frankfurt am Main: Insel-Verlag, 1979, 1979
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Fleckhaus, Willy, 1925-1983. Aus der Kunst des polnischen Volkes. Stücke der Sammlung Ludwig Zimmerer in Warschau. Frankfurt am Main: Insel-Verlag, 1979, Erstausgabe, unpaginated, about 100pp., small PAPERBACK, good used copy, but very tightly bound, if opened fully the glued spine will certainly crack. Insel-Taschenbuch, 448. Ludwig Zimmerer (b. 1924), German translator, collector, and journalist reporting on Poland. 9783458321484 ISBN 3458321489.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With the exception of a small PROPERTY OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH stamp on the flyleaf and a lack of dust jacket, this book is like new.
EUR 13,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014652642 ISBN 13: 9781014652645
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Bartholomew, the Beaver. Book.
Editore: Unknown, 1983
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - still NICE! Standard-sized.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, 1967
Da: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. B0099L2OSM heavy wear, still readable copy.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Albin Michel, Paris, 1994
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. DETAILS: small PAPERBACK, very good. REISER, JEAN-MARC. Jeanine - TEXT IN FRENCH. Paris: Albin Michel, 1994, 72pp., . Collection Folio, 2596. - Comic strips with French text bubbles. - Provocative French comics humorist of the 1960s and 1970s. 9782070382507 ISBN 2070382508.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Paris, Bernard Grasset 1963-1966, 1963
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. DETAILS: sewn PAPERBACK, two volumes, very good but slightly warped due to being shelved under something heavy, pages of volume one still uncut. MALRAUX, CLARA. Le bruit de nos pas: 1. Apprendre à vivre. 2. Nos vingt ans. Paris, Bernard Grasset 1963-1966, 282, 282pp., . First two volumes, TWO VOLUMES ONLY, of her 6-volume autobiography: 1. Apprendre à vivre.--2. Nos vingt ans.