Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1993. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book cover has light corner wear, some light rubbing, and some tiny stains to back cover near bottom of spine/bottom edge. otherwise looks mostly clean and presentable. Some very light bits of smudging to textblock. Tight binding. Page 150 is dog-eared, otherwise pages are clean and crisp. Overall a largely clean and sturdy copy.
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Near Fine copy (small owner's name) in maroon cloth lettered in silver. No dust jacket, perhaps as issued. Book.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 36,49
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Discusses race-conscious jury selection and highlights strategies for achieving racially mixed juries.Race in the Jury Box focuses on the racially unrepresentative jury as one of the remaining barriers to racial equality and a recurring source of controversy in American life. Because members of minority groups remain underrepresented on juries, various communities have tried race-conscious jury selection, termed "affirmative jury selection." The authors argue that affirmative jury selection can insure fairness, verdict legitimization, and public confidence in the justice system. This book offers a critical analysis and systematic examination of possible applications of race-based jury selection, examining the public perception of these measures and their constitutionality. The authors make use of court cases, their own experiences as jury consultants, and jury research, as well as statistical surveys and analysis. The work concludes with the presentation of four strategies for affirmative jury selection.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY LEAD AUTHOR HIROSHI FUKURAI to the first owner, hardcover in excellent, near-pristine condition (slightest handling). Without DJ. 241 pages. [1.1 lbs]. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lexington Books, Lanham, MD, 2015
ISBN 10: 0739195697 ISBN 13: 9780739195697
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 209 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without a dust jacket. dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 39,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 64,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 67,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0739195719 ISBN 13: 9780739195710
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 71,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This book begins with the analysis of America's post-war intelligence operations, propaganda campaigns, and strategic psychological warfare in Japan. Banking on nuclear safety myths, Japan promoted an aggressive policy of locating and building nuclear power plants in depopulated areas suffering from a significant decline of local industries and economies. The Fukushima nuclear disaster substantiated that U.S. propaganda programs left a long lasting legacy in Japan and beyond and created the fertile ground for the future nuclear disaster. The book reveals Japan's tripartite organization of the dominating state, media-monopoly, and nuclear-plant oligarchy advancing nuclear proliferation. It details America's unprecedented pro-nuclear propaganda campaigns; Japan's secret ambitions to develop its own nuclear bombs; U.S. dumping of reprocessed plutonium on Japan; and the joint U.S.-Nippon propaganda campaigns for "safe" nuclear-power and the current "safe-nuclear particles" myths. The study shows how the bankruptcy of the central state has led to increased burdens on the population in post-nuclear tsunami era, and the ensuing dangerous ionization of the population now reaching into the future.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 66,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 66,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 70,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 91,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 209 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0791458385 ISBN 13: 9780791458389
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 30,84
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Discusses race-conscious jury selection and highlights strategies for achieving racially mixed juries.Race in the Jury Box focuses on the racially unrepresentative jury as one of the remaining barriers to racial equality and a recurring source of controversy in American life. Because members of minority groups remain underrepresented on juries, various communities have tried race-conscious jury selection, termed "affirmative jury selection." The authors argue that affirmative jury selection can insure fairness, verdict legitimization, and public confidence in the justice system. This book offers a critical analysis and systematic examination of possible applications of race-based jury selection, examining the public perception of these measures and their constitutionality. The authors make use of court cases, their own experiences as jury consultants, and jury research, as well as statistical surveys and analysis. The work concludes with the presentation of four strategies for affirmative jury selection.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of America, 2001
ISBN 10: 0761819835 ISBN 13: 9780761819837
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of America, 2001
ISBN 10: 0761819835 ISBN 13: 9780761819837
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of America, 2001
ISBN 10: 0761819835 ISBN 13: 9780761819837
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 109,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.