Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lancer Books, New York, 1964
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good/none, used, 1st printing, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 175pp. page edges are purple colored, interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, paper lightly rubbed at the head and tail of the spine, corners lightly rubbed.
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. British paperback. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coronet Books (GB) January 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0340173262 ISBN 13: 9780340173268
Da: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good - Cash. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. The covers/corners have some creasing. The pages show some general reader wear as well. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd September 1, 1977, Uk, 1977
ISBN 10: 0340173068 ISBN 13: 9780340173060
Da: Collectible Science Fiction, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. UK Wyndham in nice condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nova, Great Britain, 1953
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION.Very good+ softcover book. Wrinkles. Shelf 1116. Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright,/ No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No underlining. No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art by James B. Settles (illustratore). First Edition. First Edition 162 page digest sized Science Fiction magazine edited by Raymond A. Palmer with Stories by Peter Dexter,Mack Reynolds, John Beynon and others. Cover art by James B. Settles. Contents page in Photos. A very good or better copy with light wear, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 17 / E.
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. Some creasing and wear; sticker and sticker tear to the Frazetta cover; pages yellowed. A reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 227906.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Text edges dyed purple. Book has some spine and edge wear and rubbing. Pages have some yellowing from age. Size: Mass Market.
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Colin Hay; (illustratore). Later Printing. 189 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. Wraparound cover art by Colin Hay. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0140014403 ISBN 13: 9780140014402
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Peter Lord; (illustratore). Later Printing. 220 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Peter Lord. This was first filmed in 1960 as Village of the Damned, directed by Wolf Rilla and starring George Sanders, Barbara Shelley, Michael Gwynn, Laurence Naismith, John Phillips and others. Next it was done in 1995, directed by John Carpenter and starring Christopher Reeve, Kirstie Alley, Linda Kozlowski, Michael Pare, Meredith Salenger, Mark Hamill. and many others. Book.
Editore: Street & Smith Publications, 1949
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Very light wear. No spine crease. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for article on the Brookhaven Atomic Pile. Includes "Agent of Vega" (novelette; 1st SF story) by James H. Schmitz; "Eternity Lost" (novelette) by Clifford D. Simak; "Convergence to Death" by M. C. Pease; "The Animal-Cracker Plot" by L. Sprague de Camp; "Trip One" by Edward Grendon; "Secret Weapon" by Alfred Coppel; "Adaptation" by John Beynon (John Wyndham). Article: "Talking on Pulses" by C. Rudmore. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Brookhaven Sketches" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Book Review"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Orban and Quackenbush.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,45
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condizione: Good+. First Printing. #72-701. Written by John Wyndham. 175pp. Light general wear. Cover by Frank Frazetta. Photos on request. Size: Mass Market.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fawcett Publications / Ballantine Books, Greenwich, Conn. / New York, 1972
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Two cover illustrations by Richard Powers (illustratore). Three paperbacks by John Wyndham. "Stowaway to Mars," Fawcett Gold Medal T2646, printed December 1972 (though copyright 1935, 1963), originally sold for 75 cents. It's as-new unread, 192 pp. "The Infinite Moment," Ballantine original 546, carries only the 1961 copyright date and was originally priced 35 cents. It's "good" with creasing, cover art by Richard Powers, publisher's ad offers "Three Great Science-Fiction Classics" (including Clarke's "Childhood's End") for one dollar; 159 pp. "Re-Birth / They were the Mutants -- the hunted people . . . and the seed of the future," Ballantine original 104, was published in 1955, and originally priced at 35 cents. It's "good" with edge rub, page edges toning, and the original glued binding perhaps strong enough for one more careful reading, jacket illustration by Richard Powers, 187 pp. followed by an ad for a new Arthur C. Clarke novel called "Childhood's End." The three mass-market paperbacks now reduced from $20.
Editore: Lancer Books. New York: Lancer Books, Inc., 1967
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. 72-155 almost near fine paperback,
Editore: Lancer Books. New York: Lancer Books, Inc., 1967
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. 72-155 very good - fine paperback,
Editore: Lancer Books. New York: Lancer Books, Inc., 1964
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. 72-701 very good - fine, reading crease PBO. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. paperback,
Paperback. Condizione: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. The binding is tilted and creased. Secure pages, solid binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 7,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 98 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.30 inches. In Stock.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 3,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen, pencil & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780335199884.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 3,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen, pencil & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780335199884.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 3,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780335199884.
Editore: street and smith
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. very good digest, creases.
Editore: Lancer Books. New York: Lancer Books, Inc., 1964
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. 72-701 near fine, unread PBO. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. paperback,