EUR 4,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Gale Burnick (maps) (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 324 pages; Goodreads: Among the scattered islands that make up the water world of Windhaven, no one holds more prestige than the silver-winged flyers, romantic figures who cross treacherous oceans, braving shifting winds and sudden storms, to bring news, gossip, songs, and stories to a waiting populace. Maris of Amberly, a fisherman's daughter, wants nothing more than to soar on the currents high above Windhaven. So she challenges tradition, demanding that flyers be chosen by merit rather than inheritance. But even after winning that bitter battle, Maris finds that her troubles are only beginning. Now a revolution threatens to destroy the world she fought so hard to join--and force her to make the ultimate sacrifice. >>> Cover scuffing; surface scratching to covers; spine slant, reading creasing to paper spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pocket Books, New York, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0671830821 ISBN 13: 9780671830823
Da: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good Minus. First Paperback Edition. B&W Maps by Gale Burnick. Aided by low gravity the people of Windhaven fashioned winds from the metal of their abandoned starship. Wear at edges, reading creases, rubbed, light interior browning. Size: 4 1/4" x 7". PAPERBACK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Timescape Books, New York, 1981
Da: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club. Navy Blue and Grey Board Covers; White Endpapers; free front endpaper has a rectangular stain at upper right corner from some type of sticker removal in past; book edges show some very light foxing/soiling; lower book edge is speckle sprayed red by publisher as a remainder indicator; book interior is clean and tight; 8vo; 309 pages; dustjacket is protected by a mylar wrapper and is clean and bright; front dustjacket panels has a closed tear and crease at upper right corner and a closed tear at upper spine gutter; spine ends are lightly rubbed; rear dustjacket panel has a tiny chip at upper left corner.
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: GOOD+. Faint spine crease. Spine is slightly cocked. Pages are tanned. No writing, or highlighting. Binding is sound and tight. 324 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in protective packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Prima edizione
PAPERBACK. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st edition thus. 324pp, 12mo paperback. covers clean and sharp, tight binding, interior clean.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Charretier, Elsa (illustratore). 1st Printing.
EUR 5,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: DAW /The New American Library of Canada, New York, 1976
Da: Anthony Clark, Wolfville, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. DAW Books/New American Library of Canada, mass market paperback, First Canadian Edition/First Printing with a complete number line. Book is Very good minus or better: age toning to the pages; edgewear; a few light surface scratches; toning on the inside covers has scratching - i suspect a bit of bug damage - strangely enough this is an unread copy - no creases at spine other than the glue bunching; text edge is yellow and clean, just a bit toned. I suspect this is the first book appearance of 'Catch That Zeppelin by Fritz Leiber and The Storms Of Windhaven by Lisa Tuttle and George R.R. Martin.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Advance Review Copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0553801236. ISBN/EAN: 9780553801231. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 22353.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Books, New York Toronto London Sydney Auckland, 2001
ISBN 10: 0553801236 ISBN 13: 9780553801231
Da: Bibliodditiques, IOBA, Waterloo, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First edition thus. Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases or written inscriptions on pages. Light rippling of first couple of dozen pages. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Jacket is NOT price-clipped. Size: Sm 4to (9" to 11"). 336 pp.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good pocketbook. A firm, clean copy with some nicks along the front edge of the spine. 1st Printing Thus. IB.
Editore: DAW Books, 1981
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. First Printing. Bound in gold boards with title information to spine in black. 243 pages. NEW. Not read. All corners pointed. Binding firm and straight. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked and very clean and bright. Dust jacket same. All books carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Editore: Conde Nast Publications, USA., 1980
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paul Lehr and Kelly Freas painted covers (illustratore). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). INVENTORY = B >> Set of January and February 1980 ONE-WING part-1 and part-2 by George R. R. Martin and Lisa Tuttle (Part of their collaborative novel Windhaven. The story explores themes of survival, adaptation, and the relationship between humans and their environment in a world where people fly on the backs of giant birds); ** January 1980 (Paul Lehr painted cover) also Features; Frederick D. Gottfried; Leigh Kennedy; Ben Bova; Isaac Asimov; John Gribbon; William Sims Bainbridge; ** February 1980 (Kelly Freas painted cover) also Features; Barry Longyear, Raymond Z. Gallun, Thomas A. Easton, Joe Patrouch, G. Harry Stine; ** January 1980 is in Near FINE condition, minor edge wear to covers; February 1980 is in Very Good condition, cover creasing & scuffing, first 47 pages are dog-eared on bottom right edge. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Reprint edition. HC in dust jacket. 1st Printing. Signed by Martin and Tuttle. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Editore: Timescape Books, 1981
Da: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped); designed by Vincent Di Fate. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Fine. 348 pages. No signatures or bookplates.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Articles in addition to above. From the May issue.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New English Library, United Kingdom, 1982
ISBN 10: 0450046664 ISBN 13: 9780450046667
Da: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 23,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. SIGNED - Fine new paperback, signed to title page by author Lisa Tuttle. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; Signed by Author.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Articles in addition to above. A 2 part series from the January and February issues.
MassMarket. Condizione: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing (May 2003). Not price-clipped. Published by Spectra/ Bantam, 2003. 12mo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Timescape Books [1980], New York, 1980
Da: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
Advance uncorrected proof. Octavo, printed wrappers. Planetary romance. ".set on a lost colony planet that has reverted to feudalism." - Clute, SFE online. [Reference: Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-713]. Age toning to front and rear covers, a nearly fine copy. Unread. (29304).
Editore: Timescape Books [1981], New York, 1981
Da: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. Octavo, cloth backed boards. Planetary romance. ".set on a lost colony planet that has reverted to feudalism." - Clute, SFE online. [Reference: Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-713]. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Publisher's promotional flyer laid in. (29119).
Editore: Timescape Books, New York, 1981
Da: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. First Edition, First Printing. 348p, octavo. A very good + copy in a near fine dust jacket. Stamp on bottom edge of textblock, minor wear to edges. This copy is inscribed to previous owner by George RR Martin and Lisa Tuttle on title page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Books, United States, 2001
ISBN 10: 0553801236 ISBN 13: 9780553801231
Da: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, Regno Unito
EUR 66,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Special Edition. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS - A Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dustwrapper a touched creased to the upper edge - supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Bantam Spectra Book; 9.10 X 6.40 X 1.40 inches; 352 pages; Signed by All Authors.
Da: Librisline, Valentano, VT, Italia
EUR 7,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Libro nuovo da magazzino. Consegna in 24/48 h. 8n.
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. Signed on the title page by Martin, "On a colonized planet which suffers repeated storms, the human inhabitants use flyers with artificial wings to maintain communications between their islands. This is the story of a young woman who becomes a flyer, against the odds. A romantic SF adventure which works well enough." - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, second edition (1995), p. 422. This is coauthor Lisa Tuttle's first novel. Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-713. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#160718). Signed.
EUR 107,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1ST US EDITION. A NEAR FINE COPY IN A NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND VERY SCARCE IN THE UK. INK MARK TO BOTTOM EDGE.
Editore: Bantam Books, 2001
Da: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. An uncommon copy of the Advanced Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof of George R. R. Martin and Lisa Tuttle's novel Windhaven, slated to be republished by Bantam Books in hardcover on May 29, 2001. Printed blue card wraps. Includes the new color cover. Light scuff on front spine-edge. Faint handling. Clean and unmarked. [12], 1-336, [2] pp. Contains the complete text of the original 1981 Simon & Schuster edition, which was itself an expanded release containing the three Windhaven novellas: The Storms of Windhaven (1975), One-Wing (1980), and The Fall (1981). The first two novellas first appeared in Analog and the third was written specifically for inclusion in the expanded novel. The Storms of Windhaven won the 1976 Locus Award for Best Novella, and was nominated for both the Hugo Award for Best Novella and Nebula Award for Best Novella. One-Wing was nominated for a 1981 Hugo Award for Best Novella. The expanded release of Windhaven was nominated for a Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel in 1982, and finished in second place in that year's Locus Poll. Martin and Tuttle had become friends in 1973, and soon thereafter decided to collaborate on a story, which became the first novella.
Editore: Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2019., 2019
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed limited edition: #131 of 500 copies. SIGNED by George R. R. Martin and Lisa Tuttle. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Wraparound dust jacket art by Lauren-Saint-Onge. This epic fantasy, first published in 1981, is given deluxe treatment in the special edition. "Together, these modern masters of fantasy have woven an unforgettable tale of rebellion and redemption in which a woman's dream changes an entire world."--publisher. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Subterranean Press. Burton, MI., 2019
Da: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 125,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Limited Edition. Both the book & the dust jacket are clean, bright & unmarked. Like New. "This special signed edition is limited to 500 numbered copies and 52 lettered copies. This is copy 266". Flat signed by both authors. $125 on the flap. Signed by Author(s).