Da: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Regno Unito
EUR 7,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine un-creased soft cover.1990,edition.228pp,with illustrations.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Three pages, sheet music; includes professional fake book arrangement. Light edgewear, otherwise clean throughout. . Size: 4to - over 9 3/4 in - 12 in Tall. Year: 1983.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press,, London, 1933
Da: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Fair/No Jacket. Color frontis illustrations; black-and-white text plates. Adventure novel for young readers, set in Persia. Unattractive but intact, this is a basically a Reading Copy. Prior owner inscription ffep. Text is complete and mostly clean, and binding is tight, but general appearance is flawed as follows: heavy staining and irregular fading to cover cloth; light rubbing to extremities; half-dollar size inkstain to fore edge block at second half of book, with some ink intruding into page margins; intermittent light foxing throughout, and with some heavier foxing and moderate staining to pp. 162-163; irregular creases to inside front cover/inside rear cover papers.
Editore: Compressed Air and Gas Inst, New York
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HMSO, 1943
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Editore: California Historical Society, 1991
Da: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nevada Publications, Las Vegas, NV, 1986
ISBN 10: 0913814792 ISBN 13: 9780913814796
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Photos,drawings,maps (illustratore). VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK,CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT.COVER HAS ORIGINAL 1x2" "1990 HOOVER DAM NEVADA-ARIZONA" GOLD FOIL STICKER .applied to cover. ; MANY SHORT, INTERESTING ARTICLES ON VARIOUS CONSTRUCTION DETAILS by various named authors. many cutaways & architectural drawings with explanatory text. COVER PHOTO Shows "726 foot high HOOVER DAY 1931-1935." ; 144pg pages; . . Covers shows large BLACK & WHITE PHOTO OF HOOVER DAM UNDER CONSTRUCTION."726' high HOOVER DAM, engineering wonder of Southw appears to be reprints from early COMPRESSED AIR MAGAZINE from 1931-1935. Various articles written by Different authors. Much on CONSTRUCTION.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1989
ISBN 10: 0771032463 ISBN 13: 9780771032462
Da: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Previous owner's name on first free end paper. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0345250311 ISBN 13: 9780345250315
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Ballantine Bks Ed/2nd Pr October1977. 303 pp. Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly creased spine. Light foxing on page edges, not affecting text.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. essages" breaches the exquisitely calibrated security systems of his legendary Bel Air estate. The boxes arrive mysteriously, one by one, at Channing Manheim's fortified compound. The threat implicit in their bizarre, disturbing contents seems to escalat (illustratore). Large Size Book, 1st Printing.He's Hollywood's most dazzling star, whose flawless countenance inspires the worship of millions and fires the hatred of one twisted soul. His perfectly ordered existence is under siege as a series of terrifying, enigmatic "messages" breaches the exquisitely calibrated security systems of his legendary Bel Air estate. The boxes arrive mysteriously, one by one, at Channing Manheim's fortified compound. The threat implicit in their bizarre, disturbing contents seems to escalate with each new delivery. Manheim's security chief, ex-cop Ethan Truman, is used to looking beneath the surface of things. But until he entered the orbit of a Hollywood icon, he had no idea just how slippery reality could be. Now this good man is all that stands in the way of an insidious killer-and forces that eclipse the most fevered fantasies of a city where dreams and nightmares are the stuff of daily life. As a seemingly endless and ominous rain falls over southern California, Ethan will test the limits of perception and endurance in a world where the truth is as thin as celluloid and answers can be found only in the illusory intersection of shadow and light. Enter a world of marvelous invention, enchantment, and implacable intent, populated by murderous actors and the walking dead, hit men and heroes, long-buried dreams and never-dying hope. Here a magnificent mansion is presided over by a Scottish force of nature known as Mrs. McBee, before whom all men tremble. A mad French chef concocts feasts for the mighty and the malicious. Ming du Lac, spiritual adviser to the stars, has a direct line to the dead. An aptly named cop called Hazard will become Ethan's ally, an anarchist will sow discord and despair, and a young boy named Fric, imprisoned by celebrity and loneliness, will hear a voice telling him of the approach of something unimaginably evil. Traversing this extraordinary landscape, Ethan will face the secrets of his own tragic past and the unmistakable premonition of his impending violent death as he races against time to solve the macabre riddles of a modern-day beast. A riveting tour de force of suspense, mystery, and miraculous revelation, The Face is that rare novel that entertains, provokes, and uplifts at the same time. It will make you laugh. It will give you chills. It will fill you with hope.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UNIVERSITY PRESS SOUTH.;. Air Force Logistics Command Publishing, Macon , GA, 1982
ISBN 10: 0881460028 ISBN 13: 9780881460025
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by BROWN, BUTLER DJ COVER ART (illustratore). First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE DUST JACKET; SILVER SPINE & COVER TITLES ON DARK BLUE CLOTH HARD COVERS.Endpapers show overhead photo view of airbase. ; MANY HISTORIC PHOTOS; 290pg pages.
Editore: Pan Books, London, 1962
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Printing - First Thus. 190 pp. New Edition - Pan Book G532. Light edgewear with some creasing on the corners and spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Island of Resistance; The Women Who Took a Hand; The Men Who Would Not Die; Miracle in the Desert; The Man Who Went Prepared; He Rode with the Cossacks; It Feels Like This; and Escape - or Die. Book.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Photo actual book .in very good condition except for price on dust jacket missing.accept pay pal.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office (USGPO) 1956,Verso, Washington, D. C, 1956
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Limp soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD Condition,clean, solid, bright copy.TYPE IS VERY SMALL FONT SIZE, BUT VERY CLEAR & READABLE.ALL ON STURDY BRIGHT WHITE PAPER. Square spine ends with attractive rounded front top & bottom corners to solid text block. ; SILVER COVER TITLES & 1" Department of the air force Round Seal to DEEP BLUE,textured vinyl COVERS. Cover hassilver insignia inside 1" circle mid cover logo. ; 292pg pages; INNER COVER HAS "PRESENTED TO" not filed in.Very clean copy. Contents includes TEN COMMANDMENTS; popular Psalms; Lord's Prayer; WASHINGTON'S PRAYER FOR THE NATION; .AIR FORCE PRAYER; Several popular hymns & National Anthems;
Editore: OFFICER'S WIVES Club: Maxwell Air Force Base.;.gunthrup warren 1948,1952,september, Montgomery,AL, 1948
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Spiral bound. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by ARTWORK (illustratore). 6th Anniversary FIRST edition". GOOD CONDITION, clean, opens to "order Form" "They're Excellent Gifts" which is mostly spiraled in with rest of text, but has some pulled thru at both ends. Rest of text is very nice.with a few finger smudes widely scattered.minor cover bend ; BLACK titles on LITE GREEN cover showing JET PLANE & TEA KETTLE. LITE GREEN PLASTIC .LARGE WIRE BINDING. ; 334pg pages; Every recipe has name of local (mostly ladies) who contributed it. Many favorites are hand lettered, or written by chef in their own clear style.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1989
ISBN 10: 0771032463 ISBN 13: 9780771032462
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. 143 pp. Blue boards lettered in pale blue on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Contents are: Foreword by Air Commodore Leonard J. Birchall; The Beginning; World War I; Between the Wars; World War II; The Cold War Years; and The Years of Detente; followed by an index of aircraft and a glossary of ranks. Size: 4to. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pikes Peak Library District, Colorado Springs, CO, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567353185 ISBN 13: 9781567353181
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Illustrated Wraps. Condizione: As New. Cover Photo by U.S. Air Force Master Sergeant Jeremy Lock (illustratore). First Edition. New and unread; The 15th title in the highly acclaimed PPLD Regional History Series; This publication stems from the 2012 Pikes Peak Regional History Symposium entitled Disasters of the Pikes Peak Region; Chapters by Symposium contributors include: Defining Disaster by Michael L. Olsen; Evolution of Fire by Errin Barnes; Pikes Peak Timberland Reserve Fires by John Jack; The Antlers Hotel Fire of 1898 by Bill Crosby; Help From On High: Space Assets and Military-Civil Cooperation during the Waldo Canyon and Black Forest Fires by Rick W. Sturdevant; In Our Own Back Yard: Waldo Canyon Fire Oral History Project by Heather Jordan; Crossing the Denial Divide: Arid West Lessons from the Waldo Canyon and Black Forest Fires, by Katherine Scott Sturdevant; When the Waters Rise: .Pikes Peak Area Floods, by John E. Putnam; The Memorial Day Flood of 1935, by Preston & Lindsay Petermeier; Hell & High Water: Natural Disasters at Glen Eyrie, by Susan A. Fletcher; Flash Flooding: A Legacy of the Waldo Canyon Fire, by John E. Putnam; The Cripple Creek Volcano: A 35-million-year Disaster, by Doris McCraw; Earth, Wind, Fire & Other Mini-Disasters in the 1800's, by Nancy K, Prince; The Fountain Depot Explosion of 1888; "Worse Than Fire or Flood, Tornado or Earthquake": The Collapse of the Building and Loan Industry in Depression-Era Colorado Springs, by Alice Echols; 449p., including exhaustive bibliography and index. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pikes Peak Library District, Colorado Springs, CO, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567353185 ISBN 13: 9781567353181
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Illustrated Wraps. Condizione: As New. Cover Photo by U.S. Air Force Master Sergeant Jeremy Lock (illustratore). First Edition. New and unread; The 15th title in the highly acclaimed PPLD Regional History Series; This publication stems from the 2012 Pikes Peak Regional History Symposium entitled Disasters of the Pikes Peak Region; Chapters by Symposium contributors include: Defining Disaster by Michael L. Olsen; Evolution of Fire by Errin Barnes; Pikes Peak Timberland Reserve Fires by John Jack; The Antlers Hotel Fire of 1898 by Bill Crosby; Help From On High: Space Assets and Military-Civil Cooperation during the Waldo Canyon and Black Forest Fires by Rick W. Sturdevant; In Our Own Back Yard: Waldo Canyon Fire Oral History Project by Heather Jordan; Crossing the Denial Divide: Arid West Lessons from the Waldo Canyon and Black Forest Fires, by Katherine Scott Sturdevant; When the Waters Rise: .Pikes Peak Area Floods, by John E. Putnam; The Memorial Day Flood of 1935, by Preston & Lindsay Petermeier; Hell & High Water: Natural Disasters at Glen Eyrie, by Susan A. Fletcher; Flash Flooding: A Legacy of the Waldo Canyon Fire, by John E. Putnam; The Cripple Creek Volcano: A 35-million-year Disaster, by Doris McCraw; Earth, Wind, Fire & Other Mini-Disasters in the 1800's, by Nancy K, Prince; The Fountain Depot Explosion of 1888; "Worse Than Fire or Flood, Tornado or Earthquake": The Collapse of the Building and Loan Industry in Depression-Era Colorado Springs, by Alice Echols; 449p., including exhaustive bibliography and index. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback.
Editore: Woodalls Newspapers Ltd, 1971
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 62 pages. Illustrated. W Palmer "Rare blossoms from the east" / Ben Rees "The day St.David walked on air" / David Gunston "But how do birds sing" / Elizabeth West "Winds Tore Out The Sitkas" / Margaret Arrwood "From robber's rest to court of law" / Roger A Redfern "When The Potato PickingHad To Stop" / S M Green "A mountain that is cursed by death and disaster" (BT#36).
Editore: The Boston MIlls Press. 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 155046356X ISBN 13: 9781550463569
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
ISBN 1-55046-356-X. Oversized Softcover. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three.
Editore: The Boston MIlls Press. 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 155046356X ISBN 13: 9781550463569
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
ISBN 1-55046-356-X. Oversized Softcover. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One.
Editore: Air Force Academy Officers Wives Club, USAFA, CO, 1972
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Plastic Covers. Condizione: Near Fine. B&W Drawings (illustratore). Vol. II. Beautiful copy, appears brand new and unread! Gift quality. 391pp. including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding.
Editore: COLUMBIA PICTURES PUB. 7476SSMX-5, Hialeah, FL, 1981
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by 7 MEN SINGERS cover b&w Photo (illustratore). 1st Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid,bright ; 7 THIN,young men's group COVER PHOTO, WITH RED TITLES ,ALL WITH BRIGHT WHITE GLOSSY PAPER COVER.Back cover has SECOND VERSE ; Sheet Music; 6pg thin pages; .NICE COPY.
Editore: Panther rpt.1968 : Format: paperback. Book orders are shipped on a daily basis., 1968
Da: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, Regno Unito
EUR 3,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVERY GOOD condition.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: New York: Electrographic Corporation, 1942, 1942
Da: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Oversize Softcover. Good/No Jacket. No Additional Printings. Paper Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. about 60 pages (no pagination); many illustrations from photos in black and white, and in color; Army Air Forces, Infantry, Artillery, the (only) Armored Division; Cavalry (horses plus motorized vans); Corps of Engineers; and Quartermaster are shown in action with equipment. The show, "Here's Your Army", presented by the War Department, was performed for six nights early in October, 1942, with Band concert, air show, military review, drills, artillery, jeeps, mounted cavalry, tanks, fireworks, etc., etc. Program is 12 inches tall by 9 inches. Front cover in color, moderate rubbing on the paper spine, corners somewhat dogeared, and some light soil on the blank white rear cover. Some wrinkeling , top 1/4 of the title page.
Editore: Stålhammar/Zetterqvist, Linköping, 1962
Da: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.
Stapled wraps. Condizione: Good +. 40p. Rubbed wraps creased and edges scraped. Booklet prepared for military air show, which includes a history of military aircraft, a program of the show, and descriptions of the aircraft taking part in the event. Text in Swedish. B&w illustrations and photographs. (8-1/4"x5-7/8").
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1943
Da: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Back cover lightly tanned, otherwise without flaw. A collection of stories chosen from over 900 broadcasts given by the R.A.F. officers and airmen between March 1942 and May 1943.