Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Publishing Co., New York, 1942
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Vol. 24, No. 6. Pictorial wraps (softcover), (11.25 x 8.5 inches). 108 pages; illustrated. Salesmen's Subscription Copy. Containing stories on Vic Mature, Jimmy Dorsey, along with the Beauty, Features and Fashions sections. Missing pages 53-56. Shows some general wear and loss at lower spine, chipping and typical page toning. Remains a desirable copy of a scarce Hollywood publication.
Editore: New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1948
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine. Color photos of June Allyson on front cover. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: minor wear; bottom 1/3 of pages 1/2 clipped; else good. 96 pages.
Editore: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., 1940
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
Magazine. Condizione: Good. Light edgewear. Light soiling. Some creasing to covers. Good reading copy.
Editore: Dell, 1972
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Pictorial Wrappers. Condizione: Good. Binding has wear and light soil; bottom of cover has partial mailing-label removal; text is complete and clean. 96 p., well illustrated. [otob].
Editore: Dell Publishing, New York, 1946
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 33, No. 2. Vintage movie magazine. Color cover features a photo of June Allyson. Articles on Allyson/Powell, Lana Turner, Peter Lawford, Paul Henreid, Margaret O'Brien, Ronald Reagan, Perry Como, Cornell Wilde and many more. 128pp, illustrated. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square binding, slight wear to spine at extremities. Front cover is attractive, and unmarked, mild crease to top corner. Scan available. Weight, 210g. Size: 8.5" by 11.5". Magazine.
Editore: New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1947
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine. Color photos of Lana Turner on front cover. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: minor wear; else VG. 132 pages.
Editore: New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1947
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine. Color photo of Gene Tierney on front cover. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: minor wear; else VG. 124 pages.
Editore: New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1946
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine. Color photo of Tyrone Power on front cover. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: slight chipping to top & bottom of spine; else near fine. 136 pages.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 32,97
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,48
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Dell Publishing Company, 1942
Da: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Large format softcover; stapled wraps. Brief MacArthur bio, filled with B&W photographs. Some rubbing to the covers. Corners bumped, with creasing at tips. Some foxing to the covers. Tiny (1/8") tear at the fore-edge of the last page. Else pages age-toned, but clean. ; 26A; 11-1/2 x 8-1/2"; 34 pages.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 41,32
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 43,83
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co. 1939, 1939
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. paperback good+ condition with some wear.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co, New York, 1943
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. A softcover magazine with a color image of Lana Turner on the front cover. 116 pages; profusely illustrated with black-and-white images. Vol. 28, no. 3. VG: Wear to the edges and corners. Some creasing and stray marks on the cover. Solid binding.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co, New York, 1943
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. A softcover magazine with a color image of Betty Grable on the front cover. 118 pages; profusely illustrated with black-and-white images. Vol. 26, no. 5. VG: Wear to the edges and corners. Some creasing and stray marks on the cover. Small rip towards the base of the spine. A small hole has been eaten through the back third of the pages (this affects no text) in the top corner. Solid binding.
EUR 29,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Modern Screen, Vol. 26: December 1942-May 1943She was twelve, she came from Grand Rapids and had rhythm. She sang like a lark on the beat. While her mother accompanied her on the pianoforte.About the P.
Editore: Dell Publishing, Dunellen, NJ, 1942
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 44,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near fine. Vol. 25, No. 2. 106 p. 29 cm. Numerous b&w illustrations. Colour photos of Ronnie Reagan and Loraine Day. Colour ads inside covers. Articles about Deanna Durbin's honeymoon, Errol Flynn, Joan and Olivia, Ronald Reagan, etc.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 24,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the theatrical lore surrounding the legend of Sarah Bernhardt, providing a detailed account of her life and career. The author incorporates substantial research and insights from primary sources to shed light on the legendary actress's motivations, techniques, and impact on the world of theater. Readers will gain a comprehensive understanding of Bernhardt's artistic genius, her personal struggles, and her lasting legacy as one of the most captivating and influential figures in the history of performance. Through an exploration of her iconic roles, innovative approaches, and enduring influence, this book offers a compelling examination of Bernhardt's pivotal role in shaping the art of theater and its enduring fascination for audiences worldwide. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 26,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 796 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 26,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book, written by a notable author, examines the evolution of psychoanalysis and its esteemed founder, Sigmund Freud. The author approaches Freud's work not only as the father of psychoanalysis but also as a literary and cultural icon of the 20th century. The author traces Freud's journey from the development of his controversial theories to the profound impact they have had on our understanding of the human mind and society. The book delves into the historical context of Freud's era, exploring the intellectual and social forces that shaped his ideas and the resistance they encountered. The author sheds light on the key concepts of psychoanalysis, including the unconscious, dream analysis, and the Oedipus complex, presenting a comprehensive understanding of Freud's revolutionary approach to psychology. Through a meticulous analysis of Freud's writings and case studies, the book illuminates the enduring relevance of his theories to our lives today, highlighting their influence on fields such as literature, art, and psychotherapy. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 26,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an extraordinary collection of articles and essays by acclaimed humor writer and beloved radio personality Jean Shepherd. Shepherd, one of the true pioneers of radio, gained fame for his quirky tales and insights into the American family. This collection of his works represents the best of those writings, and offers a unique, often hilarious window into the world as seen through the lens of this gifted storyteller. His warmth and humor shine through in every piece, offering readers a memorable and thoroughly enjoyable journey. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.