Antonov ovseyenko (21 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,79
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,35
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
unbound. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unbound. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unbound. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,13
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
unbound. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First. Translated by George Saunders. Introduction by Stephen F. Cohen. Illustrated. xviii + 374 pages, 8vo, red cloth, d.w. New York: Harper & Row, (1981). First edition. Corners just a bit bumped, still a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($19.95 price intact). Published by Harper & Row, 1980. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent… customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Rilegato
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very Good condition hardcover book, Very Good condition dust jacket. Slightest shelf wear to covers and spine, mainly at edges. Slightest bowing to covers. Slightest toning and smudging to text block edges. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has slight shelf…wear, smudging, and very slight bumping to edges. Jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st edition. Dust Jacket is in near-fine condition, without tears or chips. Dust Jack in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Soviet Union; ISBN: 0060101482. ISBN/EAN: 9780060101480. Pictures of this item not already displayed here availa…ble upon request. Inventory No: 4981.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket.

The Time Of Stalin: Portrait Of A Tyranny
Anton Antonov-Ovseyenko (Author); George Saunders (Translated From the Russian by); Stephen F. Cohen (Introduction by)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Cornelia & Michael Bessie Book/Harper Colophon Books/Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., New York, Cambridge, England, UK, et al. 1983
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 34,40
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Harper Colophon Bks Ed: 1983/1st Pr. 374 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly creased spine. Light foxing on page edges, not affecting text. Paul Perlow (Cover Design) (illustratore).

Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno UnitoChapter Two Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 18,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
unbound. Condizione: Very Good. The Time of Stalin â" Portrait of a Tyranny offers a stark, meticulously researched examination of Joseph Stalinâs rule, tracing how his consolidation of power reshaped the Soviet Union through purges, propaganda and pervasive fear. Drawing on documents, testimonies and historical analysis, the bo…ok explores the mechanisms of repression, the cult of personality and the devastating human cost of Stalinist policies. It also situates his leadership within the broader political and social landscape of the USSR, revealing how ideology and terror became intertwined. A powerful and authoritative study for readers interested in 20th-century dictatorship, Soviet history and the dynamics of absolute power. Photograph available on request.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,65
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
red full cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. tiny tear top front corner, otherwise nice, not price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store… stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition so stated. first printing (#1 in # line). b&w photo frontis. xviii+374p. b&w photo illustrations. notes. index. world history. memoirs. biography. autobiography. russian history. communism. world war i. bolshevik revolution. ~ The reader is opening a book about terrible historical crimes. Its style and contents are not the product of academic dispassion but of personal experience, forbidden research, and anger that these crimes are still covered up by the Soviet government. It is a book written, the author tells us, as "a duty to those who died . to those who survived . to those who will come after us." Anton Antonov~Ovseyenko is a 60~year~old survivor. ~ From the Introduction by Stephen E Cohen. The Time of Stalin: Portrait of a Tyranny is an extraordinary book of historical revelation, a searing criminal indictment, told from the inside of Soviet history. Anton Antonov~Ovseyenko is truly a child of the Bolshevik Revolution (and its traumatic outcome). His father, Vladimir Aritonov~Ovseyenko, led the Bolshevik storming of the Winter Palace in October 1917 and went on to become a famous Soviet military leader, political figure, diplomat. He was finally killed in Stalin's purge of the late thirties. The official rehabilitation of Vladimir Antonov~Ovseyenko, in 1956, was one of the first acts of Khrushchev's deStalinization. Now his son, Anton Antonov~Ovseyenko, almost totally blind and a survivor of many years in Stalins prisons and concentration camps, tells the story of Stalin from personal experience. The fate of the Soviet Union under Stalin~as well as the official silence that again enshrouds the man Antonov~Ovseyenko denounces as a gangster, has led him to write a remarkable and unique book: "It is the duty of every honest person to write the truth about Stalin," he says. "A duty to those who died at his hands, to those who survived that dark night, to those who will come after us." A professional historian since he was freed in the 1950s, the author has made use of family connections and other special circumstances to get access to previously unknown sources~some obviously high ranking~and to personal testimonies on his subject. He has unearthed a wealth of new and startling information about Stalin and his long, despotic rule~Stalin's rise to dictatorship, his private life, his brutal assault on the peasants during collectivization, his plotting of the Kirov assassination, the great terror of the 1930s, the actual number of his millions of victims, the catastrophic pact with Hitler and subsequent failure to prepare for the German invasion in 1941, his last years as a virtual god, and, finally, his bizarre death. The Time of Stalin is a book for everyone interested in the tragic events surrounding his tyranny and their continuing political legacy today. The author's vivid and impassioned narrative makes the portrait accessible to the general reader, and its richness of fresh detail makes it essential reading for the specialist. The book also includes a large collection of rare photographs, many of which have never appeared outside the Soviet Union.

- Brossura
Da: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Regno UnitoLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good+. 374pp. A little tanned, but very tight and clean. Aside from a little shelfwear and scuffing, looks unread. Introduction by Stephen F Cohen.

- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,89
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 56,44
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Da: Studibuch, Stuttgart, GermaniaStudibuch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,99
EUR 62,30 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
unbound. Condizione: Gut. Seiten; 9780060101480.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 114,03
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.