Auden hammarskjold (54 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Fair.

- Brossura
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,38
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,57
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,57
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiMarkings
Dag Hammarskjold, Author; Lief Sjoberg, Swedish Translator; W.H. Auden, Swedish Translator and Foreword
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,73
EUR 4,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. 1st Edition. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1965. Hardcover. Stated 13th Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good +; slight sunfading to peripheral edges of boards. DJ: Good +; NOT Price Clipped ($4.95); suntoning to spine; closed t…ears to panels and light shelfwear to tips. Blue cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering and decorations on spine; author initials embossed on front board. 221 pp 8vo. A manuscript left behind by Hammarskjold to be published after his death giving the only true portrait of himself. A remarkable record of the spiritual life of a man whose public image was universally known and admired; a white book concerning his negotiations with himself and his God. Laid in a copy of th November 1964 Guideposts Magazine with a feature article on Hammarskjold by Catherine Marshall. A clean and very presentable copy in Brodart mylar.
Editore: Alfred A Knopf
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Editore: Alfred A. Knopf 1964
- Rilegato
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,81
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Editore: Knopf 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,25
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. 222 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 5/8. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped gold on spine. No dj. Mildly darkened at spine and edges.
Editore: Knopf 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,25
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. DJ: Good. 222 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Blue cloth covered boards, blind embossed on front and stamped in gold on spine. Beige dj, darkened at spine, edgeworn. Prev owner's rubber stamp imprint on ffep.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A Knopf, NY 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,47
EUR 7,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. dj w/slight wear only, clipped price, in mylar; 217 clean, unmarked pages; 14th printing. Illus (illustratore).

Markings: Spiritual Poems and Meditations
Hammarskjold, Dag; Auden, W. H.; Sjoberg, L. Fitzgerald; Carter, Jimmy
- Brossura
Da: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,09
EUR 4,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Markings by Dag Hammarskjold
Hammarskjold, Dag; Sjoberg, Leif (translator); Auden, W. H. (translator & forewo
Editore: Alfred A Knopf
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Alfred A Knopf Inc, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,05
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Jacket is lightly chipped on edges, 1" chip missing from back tail. Blue boards are lightly rubbed on bottom edges. Bookplate on fep. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Altre immaginiEditore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Matthew's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,83
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. 8vo 222pp. sixth printing, November 1964. Book of personal spiritual meditations, a mixture of haiku-like poetry and prose by the former UN secretary general, discovered and published after his death. In Auden's foreword, he describes it as an"attempt by a professional man of action to unite in one life theVia Activaa…nd theVia Contemplativa." Included is pamphlet laid in: "Fixed Points: Some Reflections on Dag Hammarskjold's MARKINGS, a sermon delivered by The Revered Harry B. Scholefield, D.D. Minister, First Unitarian Church" #01485. Book VG: bookplate and name on front paste down, notes on rear paste down, else clean, square, tight. mild shelf wear to boards and spine. DJ good: chipping, age toning, tape repair, clipped.
Altre immaginiEditore: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. as pictured First edition Very good condition hardcover good dust jacket, chipped tears, spine of jacket gently read clean pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,56
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Turquoise linen-like cover with blind print on author initials (DH) in circle near top of front cover, back cover plain, spine with lettering and artwork in gilt, with title, author, publisher and publisher artwork at top and bottom edges, lines and crowns, top pa…ge edges yellow tinted, other page edges white, all very clean, no markings, rare spots of color loss hardly perceptible on front cover. Dust jacket in buff color, spine lightly darkened, author name in green lettering, title in red lettering, other lettering of translators and forward in black lettering, author photo in black & white on back cover with name in red lettering, very slight scuffing and small tears on top and bottom of dust jacket spine, front end flap with synopsis of the book, back flap with author biography, also publisher info and logo, poetry/verse, published after author's death, note from author, foreword, sections marked by years written from 1930 through 1961.
Editore: Alfred A Knopf
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Altre immaginiEditore: Alfred A. Knopf 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Matthew's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,62
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Octavo 222pp. 18th printing, May 1966. Book of personal spiritual meditations, a mixture of haiku-like poetry and prose by the former UN secretary general, discovered and published after his death. In Auden's foreword, he describes it as an"attempt by a professional man of action to unite in one life theVia Activaand…theVia Contemplativa.". #00211. very good: age wear to boards, sunned spine, slightly cocked, text clean, binding tight. very good: sunned spine, NOT price clipped ($4.95).

- Rilegato
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Translation; Fourth Printing. 222 pages; Light wear to DJ edges, minor tears. DJ price clipped. Minor smudges to exterior edge of pages. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offe…r free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

Encounter November 1961 No 98 BERLIN & THE WALL / W H AUDEN "Hammarskjold" / Robert Lowell "Poems by RIMBAUD (8 pages) / ROBERT KEE "The Wall" / RICHARD LOWENTHAL "The Impossible Defensive" / NIGEL DENNIS "Arthur from the Barge" / FRANCOIS BONDY "On Misunderstanding Eichmann" / CLANCY SIGAL "Song of the Open Road" / SIR WILLIAM HAYTER "Germany and the West" / ANDREW BOYD "Belgrade Notebook"
Stephen Spender and Melvin J Lasky (Editors) / W H AUDEN "Hammarskjold" / Robert Lowell "Poems by RIMBAUD (8 pages) / ROBERT KEE "The Wall" / RICHARD LOWENTHAL "The Impossible Defensive" / NIGEL DENNIS "Arthur from the Barge" / FRANCOIS BONDY "On Misunderstanding Eichmann" / CLANCY SIGAL "Song of the Open Road" / SIR WILLIAM HAYTER "Germany and the West" / ANDREW BOYD "Belgrade Notebook"
Editore: Encounter 1961
- Brossura
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,71
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. W H AUDEN "Hammarskjold" / Robert Lowell "Poems by RIMBAUD (8 pages) / ROBERT KEE "The Wall" / RICHARD LOWENTHAL "The Impossible Defensive" / NIGEL DENNIS "Arthur from the Barge" / FRANCOIS BONDY "On Misunderstanding Eichmann" / CLANCY SIGAL "Song of the Open Road" / SIR WILLIAM HAYTE…R "Germany and the West" / ANDREW BOYD "Belgrade Notebook".
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf January 1964 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Thus. Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 23rd printing of 1964 First Edition. Price-clipped jacket shows chipping and fading, covers themselves show fading, text aged but unmarked.

Editore: Alfred A. Knopf 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,73
EUR 7,79 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. This edition of Markings, newly designed in its entirety by George Salter, includes reproductions of two pages of the original manuscript with a note of explanation by Leif Belfrage to whom Hammarskjold left Vagmarken.

Editore: Alfred A Knopf, NY 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,18
EUR 7,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. dj w/slight wear only;unclipped price; 217 clean, unmarked pages Size: 8 vo. Illus (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,58
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,25
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. translation edition. 222 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf January 1964 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,54
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Solid ex-library copy with a previous owner's name written on front endpaper.
Altre immaginiEditore: Faber and Faber, London 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Dragonfly Books, Victoria, CanadaDragonfly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 12,58 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Brodarted cover. 186 pages. dj has numerous rips, pieces missing.- writing in ink on 1st page. first and last page stained from dj. some pages have dirt/stains. Universally known and admired as a peacemaker, Dag HammarskjÃÂ ld concealed a remarkable intense inner life… which he recorded over several decades in this journal of poems and spiritual meditations, left to be published after his death. A dramatic account of spiritual struggle, Markings has inspired hundreds of thousands of readers since it was first published in 1964. may require extra postage Size: 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used.

Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY 1974
- Rilegato
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Translation; Thirty-First Printing. 222 pages; previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Light to moderate fading on DJ. Some rubbing on panels and a couple of minor tears. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text p…ages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,26
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.