Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Like New. Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Bruise/tear to cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0764155415 ISBN 13: 9780764155413
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1751037691. 6/27/2025 3:21:31 PM.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mother's Milk Books, United Kingdom, Nottingham, 2016
ISBN 10: 0995451613 ISBN 13: 9780995451612
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 12,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand new.New.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The truth about robots- two experts look beyond the hype, offering a lively and accessible guide to what robots can (and can't) do.THE TRUTH ABOUT ROBOTS- Two robotics experts look beyond the hype, offering a lively and accessible guide to what robots can (and can't) do.There's a lot of hype about robots; some of it is scary and some of it utopian. In this accessible book, two robotics experts reveal the truth about what robots can and can't do, how they work, and what we can reasonably expect their future capabilities to be. It will not only make you think differently about the capabilities of robots; it will make you think differently about the capabilities of humans.Find out-. Why robots can swim and fly but find it difficult to walk. Which robot features are inspired by animals and insects. Why we develop feelings for robots. Which human abilities are hard for robots to emulateRuth Aylett and Patricia Vargas discuss the history of our fascination with robots-from chatbots and prosthetics to autonomous cars and robot swarms. They show us the ways in which robots outperform humans and the ways they fall woefully short of our superior talents. They explain how robots see, feel, hear, think, and learn; describe how robots can cooperate; and consider robots as pets, butlers, and companions. Finally, they look at robots that raise ethical and social issues- killer robots, sexbots, and robots that might be gunning for your job. Living with Robots equips readers to look at robots concretely-as human-made artifacts rather than placeholders for our anxieties. "An intimate understanding of what robots are for the average popular science reader, with a focus dispelling fears and showcasing how humans might interact with robots"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. A nice, bright copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.3 X 5.6 X 1.0 inches; 291 pages.
EUR 17,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.