Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 124 pages. Lightly yellowed pages; a sound binding; very good otherwise. The jacket has some discoloring, wear and tear. Foreword by George Burns. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 081282962x. ISBN/EAN: 9780812829624. Inventory No: 231026.
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Editore: Stein and Day, 1984
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: fair. First Edition. Octavo, 124 pages. Red boards with gold lettering. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book with minor wear; jacket with some chips and tears. Writing on the front end paper; no other writing or marks noted. Foreword by George Burns.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs 1962, 1962
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
3rd Printing Hardbound Good+/Fair., DJ 8vo, 182, General wear to book. DJ is heavily worn on edges/corners. DJ is price clipped.
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: used good. 2025 filed in bios/surface wear.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 124 pages; Description: 124 p. : ill. , ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Backus, Jim. Basal ganglia --Diseases --Patients --California --Biography. Actors --California --Biography. Diagnostic errors. 3 Kg.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 209pp Illus "An Autobiography." Slight wear to top of front cover.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 124 pages; Description: 124 p. : ill. , ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Backus, Jim. Basal ganglia --Diseases --Patients --California --Biography. Actors --California --Biography. Diagnostic errors. 1 Kg.
Editore: Stein and Day, NY, 1984
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Paperback edition (probably an advance reading copy). INSCRIBED by Henny Backus, and with a hand written note by her laid in. About fine in pictorial wraps.
Editore: Holloway House, USA, 1965
Da: Bring it Back, LLC, Grand Junction, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover/paperback. Condizione: very good-. first. Very good copy of Only When I Laugh by Henny and Jim Backus. SCARCE. Small tear on front cover with nominal creasing and overall wear. very good- Hard to find -In wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: prentice hall, 1962
Da: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. A very good copy in an edgeworn jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0312015291 ISBN 13: 9780312015299
Da: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the beloved character actor and his wife, their autobiography; fine in near fine jacket (now in mylar) ; a few lite scratches on front of jacket else a clean crisp copy; Signed by All Authors.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. First Edition. /NEW/FIRST EDITION, 1984/HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET/SAME AS PICTURED/.
Editore: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988
Da: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. First Edition. Octavo, 209pp., illustrated. A crisp, clean copy, about fine, in the publisher's black boards. In a fine dust jacket, perhapsa. trifle toned at the edges. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by both Henny and Jim Backus on the front free endpaper: "To Sylvia + Ralph - With love and kisses! Henny Backus." Jim has added, "Me too! Jim Backus." Jim Backus is best-known as portraying Thurston Howell III in the television hit series "Gilligan's Island." His wife Henny was a stage and television actress, who co-starred with Jim in "Blondie.".
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover first edition (first published 1984) inscribed to ffep by Henny Backus and George Burns, who wrote the forward. The DJ in mylar with flap price intact has slight wear to spine ends. A square and tight copy. ; 9.40 X 6.30 X 0.90 inches; Signed by Author.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Prentice Hall Co, New Jersey, USA, 1962
Da: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slightly Creased. First Edition. Illustrated by Stanton Keeney. Jacket also slightly rubbed. Inscribed by both authors and illustrator. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall [1962]., 1962
Da: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Illustrations by Stanton Keeney. Dust jacket (unclipped; a bit rubbed and chipped). Very good-fine. Signed and inscribed to Ross Martin: "To Ross Martin, This is a sequeal and so's this inscription! by Henny Backus." Also signed and inscribed by Jim Backus to Ross Martin: "Kiss you? I shouldn't be lying on the couch with you, Jim." Martin (1920-1981), American actor played Artemus Gordon on "The Wild, Wild West" 1965-69. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall [1962]., 1962
Da: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by Stanton Keeney. Original gilt stamped 1/2 black and white boards. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. Signed and inscribed by Henny Backus: "To George (Cukor) with admiration and affection (love)." From the library of noted Hollywood director George Cukor, with his Paul Landacre bookplate on the front pastedown. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Prentice-Hall, 1962
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 84,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. What Are You Doing After the Orgy?
Editore: New York Stein & Day 1984, 1984
Da: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the authors, Jim and Henny Backus: ÒTo Angus Dumas, Thank you - it was all there. Jim Backus. You Bet! Again thanks & love, Henny Backus.Ó Illustrated. Very good plus copy with a hint of use in a used and dust soiled dust jacket with some minor spotting and a few short tears. Jim Backus was a veteran of stage, vaudeville, radio, film and television - the medium in which he is best remembered for being the voice of the cartoon character Mr. Magoo, and for his portrayal of Mr. Howell on GilliganÕs Island, as well as for his work on the popular series I Married Joan and The Jim Backus Show and was the father of James Dean in Rebel Without a Cause. His wife, Henny (Henriette Kay), co-starred with him on the television series Blondie and co-wrote with him Rocks on the Roof, What Are You Doing After the Orgy?, and Only When I Laugh.