Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Arroway Books, Narberth, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Clean nice pages with no marks or inscriptions. Shelf wear.
Da: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Shows some light wear from age and use. Interior is good with sound binding and no marks, damage or labels.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. bumped/creased still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. In this glorious season of light and joy, the phenomenal Kay Hooper and the incomparable Lisa Kleypas offer readers a pair of precious jewels%u2014timeless love stories that sparkle like diamonds. In Kay Hooper's Holiday Spirit, a matchmaking grandmother and three Christmas ghosts arrange a sensuous reunion for a headstrong noblewoman and her seductive former fiancé. And in Surrender, Lisa Kleypas has a beautiful, aristocratic Bostonian discover the true meaning of giving when she falls tenderly and passionately in love with a troubled stranger: her husband. Open these golden Gifts of Love and surrender your heart%u2014for 'tis the season for romance! Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Kodansha March 1999 large 8vo. 331 pages. light creasing to pages and wraps.
Da: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Large Trade Paperback in Fine Condition. Bright, clean, unmarked wraps, tight, solid and square. 1,000 of the most important, influential, and intriguing figures of the past millennium, from all walks of life and all over the world -- philosophers, artists, statesmen, warlords, inventors, explorers, -- Ranked on the basis of five key factors: lasting influence, effect on the sum total of wisdom and beauty in the world, influence on contemporaries, singularity of contribition, and charisma. There is a brief bio for each person with explanation of their accomplishments and the reason for their ranking. So, we have Johannes Gutenberg, (1394?-1468) inventor of movable type and the printing press, as Number 1 - and Andy Warhol as Number 1,000. Fun and interesting book, as well as educational. xix + 331pages, indexed. 7.5 x 9.25 inches. 1998, Kodansha America, New York, New York, USA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0720610230 ISBN 13: 9780720610239
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Ranking the men and women who shaped the millenium.
EUR 7,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The University of Hull's online Master of Arts in Creative Writing is a two-year course where writers from across the world develop their literary craft. Fostering an atmosphere of collaboration, course modules include Writer's Craft, Writing The Short Story, Writing The Novel and Writing From Life, culminating in The Writer's Portfolio - a long-form piece of original work with accompanying academic commentary. In January 2024, this cohort, comprising writers from the Americas, Europe, Asia and Australia, gathered in Kingston-Upon-Hull to celebrate their graduation. Having spent the previous two years building friendships, critiquing one another's work, pushing creative boundaries and exploring new ways of writing, many finally met in person. As congratulations, conversations (and champagne) flowed, the idea to celebrate this success with the production of an anthology was born. Unrestricted by genre or style, all were encouraged to offer work which expressed themselves freely and showcased skills developed throughout the course. With each contributor's distinctive voice, this anthology aims to manifest Hull University's motto and show each of these writers, "Carrying the light of learning".
Soft Cover. Condizione: Like New. Barbara Hooper Sonberg, Nina Phillips, Bob and Claudia Schwebel (Front Cover Photo); Keith and Natalie Goldbaum (Back Cover Photo); M.J. DiMassi (Book Design) (illustratore). 242 pp. Flawless copy save a stain on top corner of last three pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. > Edition/Printing: No. 120, June 26, 1962. | BW Illus. Sun fading to spine. Light shelf wear. Interior is clean. 4to - over 9 3/4 in - 12 in tall. 68 pp. > Language: English | > Media/Binding: Card Wraps |.
Editore: Moravian College, 1961
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg. black leather cover with college seal in silver on front; color photo endpages; mostly b/w photos with one or two in color. Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 0485115077 ISBN 13: 9780485115079
Da: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irlanda
EUR 8,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.