Barnes hiram (71 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.Goodwill
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,75
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Dixon, A. A.; Barnes,…Hiram (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Dixon, A. A.; Barnes, Hiram (illust…ratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: M.A. Donohue 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,15
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. In tan cloth. Barnes, Hiram (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Samuel E. Cassino, Boston 1892
- Rilegato
Da: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 5,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Binding. Condizione: Good. The cover has brown cloth with a 1 1/4 in. cameo of Longfellow and gilt letters and decoration. 352 pages; graytone and browntone illustrations. The poems are in 12 categories. The top end of the text block is gilt and has a few light scratches and rubbed spots. The other two ends have darke…ned. The spine strip's top edge is frayed, and the cloth has darkened. The bottom, front corners of the boards are a little bumped. A gift inscription has a 1896 date; black scribble lines are over the names and also on the name on the bookplate. The last 100 pages' top corners each have a bend line, from 1 3/4 in. to 4 in. One pair of pages has rough-cut opening. Two margins on two of the contents' pages have light stains. The last page has a V-shaped, 1/4 in. closed tear and a crease line on the bottom corner. Scans e-mailed upon request. Louis K. Harlow, Louis Meynelle, Hiram P. Barnes. Wm. Goodrich Beal & H. B. George (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: M. A. Donahue & Company, Chicago IL 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.Nealsbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,24
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name inside front cover. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. HInges are cracked. 251pp. Barnes, Hiram P. (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Donohue & Co, Chicago 1914
- Rilegato
Da: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, OR, U.S.A.The Bark of the Beech Tree
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 4,81 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition thus. One of the better known of Ouida's many books - partly due to the myriad of film and television adaptations. First published in 1872. The author was Maria Louise Ramé, or Marie Louise de la Ramée, take your pick. The pen-name came from her own childish mispronunciation of her name… Louise. There are illustrations by Hiram Barnes, but not very well distributed - plenty of them in the first half of the book, nary a one in the second half. And the frontispiece is by a different hand, uncredited but signed "Lawrence '13". This is an OK copy with hinges cracked at front and rear prelims. Although this has made the binding a little loose, all pages are holding on resolutely and the main textblock is tight and clean. Inscription on front endpaper, edges a little brown. A good plus copy. Hiram P. Barnes (illustratore).
Editore: Donohue Pub ud 1914?, Chicago 1914
- Rilegato
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,72
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION, paper tanning, but a very nice copy otherwise. still well bound, gift name ep "Gloria Maer from mother" ; Black spine & cover titles on very dark red cloth hard covers.1x2" dog cover decoration. ; 209pg+adverts pages; still a popular story among dog lovers.and oth…ers. Illustrated by BARNES,HIRAM P. B&W ILUST (illustratore).
Editore: Ginn & Company, Boston, MA 1916
- Rilegato
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. School stamp on front free endpaper. ; With drawings after Richard Doyle. ; 71 pages. Illustrated by Hiram Barnes (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: M A Donohue, Chicago
- Rilegato
Da: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, CanadaG W Jackson
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,50
EUR 15,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. This is a clean copy with a little edge spotting and spine glue cracking. The dust jacket has quite a bit of edge wear and tear. 191pp. Barnes, Hiram P (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: M. A Donohue, Chicago 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Cahill Rare Books, Mission Viejo, CA, U.S.A.Cahill Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Early Printing. Bound in blue cloth with orange lettering with a picture of a dog and windmill on the front cover. 251 pages with Black & White illustrations by Hiram P. Barnes. Subtitled "A Christmas Story". A story about a little boy, his grandfather and a working dog who live in ex…treme poverty. Included in this volume are several additional short stories. Book is protected in a custom cut clear mylar cover. All books are carefully wrapped and shipped in a box. Barnes, Hiram P (illustratore).

The Wreck of the Hesperus
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Andrew, George T; Barnes, Hiram P (Hiram Putnam)
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,61
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: M A Donohue & Co, Chicago, IL 1934
- Rilegato
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-Very Good. None Stated. An early children's book. The date (1934) is based on a gift inscription on the FFEP. Edge wear to the DJ. 1" closed tear in the middle of the bottom of the front panel. A very good copy. J McCracken DJ; Hiram P Barnes (illustratore).

Editore: M.A. Donohue & Co 1934
- Rilegato
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,29
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Binding worn, jacket chipped. Black and white illustrations. Also includes "Po-No-Kah: An Indian Story of Long Ago". Barnes, Hiram P. (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,76
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,90
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Crease on cover*.

Infancy and Culture : An International Review and Source Book
Fitzgerald, Hiram E.; Johnson, Rosalind B.; Egeren, Laurie A. Van; Castellino, Domini R.; Johnson, Carol Barnes
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,59
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: M. A. Donohue 1914
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bear Street Books and Records, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Bear Street Books and Records
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,47
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Front and back hinges well connected. Cover slightly soiled. No inscription, and overall Text Body in very good condition. Hiram P. Barnes (illustratore).

Editore: New Hampshire Publishing Corporation, Manchester, NH 1902
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 3,43 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Book has faded and worn lower corner, as well as other normal to moderate age/use wear. Romance story set in the majestic White Mountains. Hiram P. Barnes (illustratore). Book.

Editore: m a donohue & co 1914
- Rilegato
Da: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.ODDS & ENDS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,89
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. hardcover book VERY GOOD has names written inside front area of book, binding is solid.

Infancy and Culture : An International Review and Source Book
Fitzgerald, Hiram E.; Johnson, Rosalind B.; Egeren, Laurie A. Van; Castellino, Domini R.; Johnson, Carol Barnes
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,39
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,26
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: M. A. Donohue & Company, Chicago IL U.S.A. 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, U.S.A.Bargain Finders of Colorado
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 41,92
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Reprint. A Dog of Flanders by Ouida (1923 Hodge-Podge Hardcover without Dust Jacket) • Author: Maria Louise Ramé (1839-1908), a.k.a. Marie Louise de la Ramée, a.k.a. Ouida • Author: Mary Mapes Dodge (1831-1905) • Illustrator: Hiram P. Barnes • Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Company Chicago IL…U.S.A. 1923 This title/author, promoted as part of the M. A. Donahue & Company's PEERLESS SERIES, is called by me a "Hodge-Podge Hardback" because both the title and author are inexact. The book does contain children's literature published in mid-19th century but by two different women authors not one. x + 11 to 209 + 5pp of ads. The author not mentioned is Mary Mapes Dodge (1831-1905) who is best remembered for her novel "Hans Brinker's Silver Skates." Starting on page 125 is one of the eight stories published in Dodge's 1st novel, "The Irvington Stories" (1864), titled "PO-NO-KAII (An Indian Story of Long Ago)." This Donahue book includes two more stories labeled as from "The Irvington Stories" but are not found in that work. Those two stories are "The Wonderful Well" and "Dick and The Bantams," which I would guess are both Dodge's stories first published in magazines. The novel " A Dog of Flanders" is set in 19th century Belgium featuring Nello (an orphan boy) and Patrasche (Nello's faithful dog companion). Persevering through many trials, the original story has the pair dying together on Christmas Eve while stowaways in the cathedral of Antwerp. This is why the story is often subtitled: "A Story of Noel" or "A Christmas Story." Maria Louise Ramé (1839-1908), going by the name Marie Louise de la Ramée and known by the pseudonym Ouida, was an English novelist. Ouida wrote more than 40 novels, as well as short stories, children's books and essays. Moderately successful, she lived a life of luxury, entertaining many of the literary figures of the day. Her 1872 novel A Dog of Flanders, although modestly popular in the UK and USA, is considered a children's classic in much of Asia. It has been the basis of at least 11 Film, TV & Theater adaptations from 1914 through 2011. Hardcover has green cloth boards with black lettering & designs across spine and front cover but has no Dust Jacket. The cover has been damaged with rear board broken and the covers have separated from text block. Tape repairs were performed to make this copy usable and whole. Pages are browning with age from outside in. No ownership markings always privately owned. Interior is complete except for any plate illustrations, clean, and text is unmarked. Usable as is, so it is in Fair/Acceptable condition. • Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 214pp. • Condition: Acceptable/Fair Hardback without Dust Jacket. Tape repairs. No ownership markings always privately owned. No copyright dates given nor rights asserted. These works were likely in the public domain when this copy was printed. From the information in the ads, this copy was printed 1923 or later. Manufactured in U.S.A. No ISBN nor LCCN. MSR = US $0.60 postpaid. Notes on Condition/Edition ratings: Fine - means like new, but any book produced over 10 years ago isn't "brand new" or even "new." Using the same term as coin collectors, "can't guarantee it is uncirculated, but it looks very much like it could be." Booksellers need similar grading to describe this. Like New - A new book, no marks no damage (except maybe remainder marks or shelf-wear) except not obtained directly from the publisher or in packaging from the publisher. Same sort of thing about grading as Fine above except generally used for newer publication dates with title still in print. Good - How someone else might take care of a book. Also referred to as "standard." This is the most likely condition for books of this age & title, shows the book has been read or previously owned. Acceptable - How a young child. Hiram P. Barnes (illustratore). No Ownership Markings.
Editore: New Hampshire Publishing Corporation, Manchester 1902
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 27,68
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. None. 143 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with intact full color paste down illustration on front cover. Black & white illustrations by Hiram P. Barnes. Gilt titles on cover and spine. Degree of fading to spine cloth. Some gaps between signatures, but all firm in binding. Clean, unmarked text. Record # 613857.… Hiram P. Barnes (illustratore).

Infancy and Culture : An International Review and Source Book
Fitzgerald, Hiram E.; Johnson, Rosalind B.; Egeren, Laurie A. Van; Castellino, Domini R.; Johnson, Carol Barnes
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,65
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Infancy and Culture : An International Review and Source Book
Fitzgerald, Hiram E.; Johnson, Rosalind B.; Egeren, Laurie A. Van; Castellino, Domini R.; Johnson, Carol Barnes
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 33,71
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,08
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: M.A. Donohue & Co. 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Pete's Vintage Books: Dogs and More, Toronto, ON, CanadaPete's Vintage Books: Dogs and More
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. This is a wonderful story of a little 6 year old boy named Nello and his dog, a Belgian Shepherd named Patrasche. Written by Louisa De La Rame who was known by the pen name Ouida. This lovely book has yellow boards with a picture of Pastrache on the front. It is richly illustrated by Hiram… P. Barnes, It is tight and square and the pages shown some tanning which is to be expected with a book nearly 100 years old. Hiram P. Barnes (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,37
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. annotated edition. 168 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: M A Donohue, Chicago 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Cloud Runner Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 61,83
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. A Dog of Flanders : A Christmas Story by Louisa de la Ramé. Chicago: M A Donohue, 1914. Ill. Hiram P Barnes. 191nppp. Language: English. Note: Average wear. Pages may have limited notes and highlighting. Hiram P Barnes (illustratore).