Barrie george robert (14 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,88
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Edited and co-ordinated by Sarah Lowndes, Like The Sea I Think is an enthralling collection of new marine writing from East Anglia gathered from library workshops and open submissions held across the region. It is wonderfully designed, as always, by Emily Benton, and available as a memento and inspira…tion for all those living by, inspired by, or curious about, the sea. It is our provider, our enemy, our defender, our gateway to the world; it defines our borders, informs our imaginations, it inspires our artists. The anthology features an incredible range of writing styles, subject matter, and authors; the youngest featured is 11, the eldest 87. The perfect companion on a Norfolk coastal walk punctuated by warm coffee shops and local pubs.The volume includes 55 contributions from Viv Allen . Roy Ballard . Molly Bernardin . Neil Bousfield . Erin Bradshaw . Bev Broadhead . Tess Carruthers . David Cochrane . Louise Cole . Ruthie Collins . Mireia Molina Costa . Jade Cuttle . Janet Ellis . Cathy Erlam . Rose Evison . Jessica D'Alton Goode . Rachel Goodman . Mirabel Greaves . Chloe Hambly . Cate McKay Haynes . Sarah Hudis . Barrie de Lara . Jeni Lawes . Imogen Lea . Patricia Jane Lee . Stephanie Lillie . Angie Maddigan . George Mahood . Pip Mattich . Hillary Mellon . Jane Mills . Lloyd Mills . Jess Morgan . Lindsay Nash . Molly Naylor . Eoghan O'Maolain . Anna Opara . Sebastian Owen . Maria Pavledis . Clare Peed . Jon Platten . Simeon Ralph . Thogdin Ripley . Holly Sandiford . Gaia Shaw . Graham Sillett . James Smart . Robert F.W. Smith . Katie Stockton . Ryan Thacker . Rebecca Tough . Sarah Walker . Elizabeth Lewis Williams . Rachel Wood . Suzanne Woolnough.
The Scribner Treasury: 22 Classic Tales
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman; Barrie, James; Bunner, Henry Cuyler; Cable, George W; Connoly, James, Brendan; Davis, Richard Harding; Ewald, Carl; Fox, John Jr; Galsworthy, John; Harris, Joel Chandler; Herrick, Robert; Lardner, Ring; Page, Thomas Nelson; Slosson, Annie Trumbull; Stockton, Frank R; Van Dyke, Henry; Warton, Edith
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY 1953
- Rilegato
Da: Everybody's Bookstore, Rapid City, SD, U.S.A.Everybody's Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,76
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

ONE HUNDRED (100) DASTARDLY LITTLE DETECTIVE STORIES
Weinberg, Robert (editor) (Charles Dickens; Hugh B. Cave; Stephen Leacock; Ray Darby; George Barton; Zero; Sire James M. Barrie; O. Henry; Jon L. Breen; Dan Gordon; Curt Hamlin; Don James; Dale Clark O. R. Dale; C. J. Henderson; Marcia Muller; Bill Pronzini)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,76
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. (xiv) 561 pp. Quarter bound in black cloth on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Jack Eckstein. Also edited with Stefan Dziemianowicz and Martin H. Greenberg. This antholo…gy contains: An Artful Touch by Charles Dickens; The Course of Justice by Hugh B. Cave; An Irreducible Detective Story by Stephen Leacock; According to Plan by Ray Darby; Adventure of the Baritone Singer by George Barton; The Adventure of the Table Foot by Zero; The Adventure of the Two Collaborators by Sir James M. Barrie; The Adventures of Shamrock Jolnes; and The Clarion Call by O. Henry; Affirmative Action by Jon L. Breen; Anchor the Stiff by Dan Gordon; An Axe to Grind by Curt Hamlin; Behind Murder's Eight-Ball by Don James; Better Hands by Dale Clark; The Bloodles Corpse by O. R. Dale; Bread Ahead by C. J. Henderson; Cache and Carry by Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini; Calling Dr. Death by C. William Harrison; The Cap'n Sleeps by John Earl Davis; The Carnival Caper by R. L. Steven; The Case of the Barking Beagle by R. L. Stevens; Checkmated by Coretta Slavska; The Clincher; and Escape by Jack Foxx; The Cop and the Lady by Booton Herndon; Cop Maker by Ronald Henderson; Curtains for Kelly by John Randolph Phillips; Cut Glass by Frederick Arnold Kummer Jr.; Damsel with a Derringer by Stephen Dentinger; The Dead Go Overboard by Fenton W. Earnshaw; Death Racket by Frederick Arnold Kummer Jr.; The Deer that Ate a Diamond by Edward D. Hoch; Detective for a Day; Die Before Bedtime; Dogs Know by Gary Lovisi; Duck Behind that Eight-Ball by Nick Spain; Dust by James W. Holden; Exhibit D by John Maclay; Extra Service by John Mallory; Eye-Witness by Donald S. Aitken; Eye Witness by David X. Manners; A Friend of Davy Jones' by Dan Gordon; Granny Gumption Solves a Murder by C. J. Henderson and Charles Hoffman; A Hand of Pinochle by Theodore Tinsley; Harsh Light of Day by Wayne D. Dundee; Heir-in-a-Hurry by Morris Cooper; Higher Education by Sidney Waldo; Hip and Thigh by H. H. Matteson; If the Body Fits by Larry Holden; Ignorance of Art by Vincent Hall; Incident in a Neighborhood Tavern by Bill Pronzini; In the Library by W. W. Jacobs; Ink's Jinx by Anthony Clemens; Kansas City Connection by Wayne McMillan; Knit One-Kill Two by Fergus Truslow; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; The Man Who Collected "The Shadow" by J. V. Drexel The Man Who Died Too Often by Davie Crewe; The Mann Act by Michael A. Black; Memento Mori by Alex Saxon; Mrs. Belcourt Draws a Bier by Alan Ritner Anderson; Murder at Rose Cottage by Edward D. Hoch; Muderer's Handicap by Alex Barber; Murder Offstage by R. L. Stevens; Murder on the Limited by Howard Finney; The Mystery of the Rue de Peychaud by O. Henry; Naked in Darkness by Hugh B. Cave; Night Watch by Scott O'Hara; Night Work by Gerald Tollesfrud; A Novel Forgery by Rodrigues Ottolengui; Old Calamity's Stick-up by Joseph Fulling Fishman; Old Guy by Maitland LeRoy Osborne; The Outside Ledge by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace; Packed House by Robert Zacks; The Pattern by Alex Saxon; The Rosary by Michael A. Black; Safety Deposit by B. B. Fowler; The Seventieth Number; and Smothered Mate by Stephen Dentinger; A Shroud with a Silver Lining by Marion Lineaweaver; The Sign by Tom Curry; The Sign of the "400" by R. K. Munkittrick; Smoke Sign by Dale Clark; Snapping Out of It by Bruce Holland Rogers; Something Green by Edward D. Hoch; Something Wrong; and Souls Burning by Bill Pronzini; The Spell of the Black Siren by Dick Donovan; The Stolen Cigar-Case by Bret Harte; Summer's End by William Manners; The Terrarium Principle by J. V. Drexel; Three Men and a Corpse by Victor K. Ray; Today's Special-Poison by V. E. Thiessen; The Trailor Murder Mystery by Abraham Lincoln; A Tulip in the Snow by John McCurnin; and many more. Size: 8vo. Jack Eckstein; (illustratore). Book.

The Flight of the Phoenix Half Sheet 1966 James Stewart, Richard Attenborough!
Directed by Robert Aldrich / Starring James Stewart, Richard Attenborough, Peter Finch, Hardy Kruger, Ernest Borgnine, Ian Bannen, Ronald Fraser, Christian Marquand, Dan Duryea, George Kennedy, Alex Montoya, and Barrie Chase
Editore: 20th Century-Fox 1966
- Brossura
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: G/VG. A VG or better original release 22" x 28" unfolded half sheet. Poster.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Franklin Press, Philadelphia 1909
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.Jim Hodgson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 66,76
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 276+(3) pages. Illustrated with numerous vintage photos, of boats and shore towns, and a foldout map at the rear. Good condition, a generally unworn and tight copy with a faint old moisture stain appearing in top right corner of various leaves, light soil on front cover. O…wner name in magic marker on front free end paper. Binding is tight.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,15
EUR 75,31 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Edited and co-ordinated by Sarah Lowndes, Like The Sea I Think is an enthralling collection of new marine writing from East Anglia gathered from library workshops and open submissions held across the region. It is wonderfully designed, as always, by Emily Benton, and available as a memento and inspira…tion for all those living by, inspired by, or curious about, the sea. It is our provider, our enemy, our defender, our gateway to the world; it defines our borders, informs our imaginations, it inspires our artists. The anthology features an incredible range of writing styles, subject matter, and authors; the youngest featured is 11, the eldest 87. The perfect companion on a Norfolk coastal walk punctuated by warm coffee shops and local pubs.The volume includes 55 contributions from Viv Allen . Roy Ballard . Molly Bernardin . Neil Bousfield . Erin Bradshaw . Bev Broadhead . Tess Carruthers . David Cochrane . Louise Cole . Ruthie Collins . Mireia Molina Costa . Jade Cuttle . Janet Ellis . Cathy Erlam . Rose Evison . Jessica D'Alton Goode . Rachel Goodman . Mirabel Greaves . Chloe Hambly . Cate McKay Haynes . Sarah Hudis . Barrie de Lara . Jeni Lawes . Imogen Lea . Patricia Jane Lee . Stephanie Lillie . Angie Maddigan . George Mahood . Pip Mattich . Hillary Mellon . Jane Mills . Lloyd Mills . Jess Morgan . Lindsay Nash . Molly Naylor . Eoghan O'Maolain . Anna Opara . Sebastian Owen . Maria Pavledis . Clare Peed . Jon Platten . Simeon Ralph . Thogdin Ripley . Holly Sandiford . Gaia Shaw . Graham Sillett . James Smart . Robert F.W. Smith . Katie Stockton . Ryan Thacker . Rebecca Tough . Sarah Walker . Elizabeth Lewis Williams . Rachel Wood . Suzanne Woolnough.
Editore: The Franklin Press
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 48,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket With fold-out map. Spine cracked. (Chesapeake Bay, Yachting).

Editore: Jose Janes Editor 1952
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Almacen de los Libros Olvidados, Barakaldo, BI, SpagnaAlmacen de los Libros Olvidados
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,50
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
tapa blanda. Condizione: 2ª Mano. 2ª Mano. Jose Janes Editor. 1952. Al Monigote De Papel. Arthur Morrison. Harold Nicholson. Barry Pain. W. Petit Ridge. Daniel Pettiward. T.F. Powys. J.B. Priestley. Punch. Saki ( H.H. Munro). Bernard. Shaw. Osbert Sitwell. Walter Starkie. Evelyn Waugh. 1ª ed. Primera edicion Al Monigote de papel… 1945 Barcelona.-- ilustraciones de Enrique Clusellas, Seleccion y traducciones Simon Santaines.-- 526 pags. 8º tela editorial deslucida, firma ant prop, deslucido en cortes. Libro.
Editore: Modern Publishing
- Rilegato
Da: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 102,36
EUR 6,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good - Cash. No Jacket. Little Women, Peter Pan, The Wizard of Oz, Jane Eyre, A Little Princess, The Secret Garden, Alice in Wonderland, Pinocchio, Robinson Crusoe, Great Expectations, Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Jungle Book, Beauty and the Beast, White Fang, King A…rthur and the Knights of the Round Table, Moby Dick, Anne of Green Gables, Adventures of Robin Hood, Black Beauty, Pygmalion, Frankenstein, Heidi, Treasure Island, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Prince and the Pauper, 200,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, Swiss Family Robinson. All books have only minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Peter Pan slightly more worn with a tear along the spine that has been taped. The paste-downs inside front cover have been reglued down, causing some rippling. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Editore: Franklin Press, Bryn Mawr 1956
- Rilegato
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,51
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: very good. very good(-). 98 photo Illus., folding map. 276pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Bryn Mawr: Franklin Press, (1956). Yachting cruises on Chesapeake Bay and Long Island Sound starting in 1897. This volume is a reprint of the Bryn Mawr, 1909 edition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Franklin Press, Bryn Mawr 1956
- Rilegato
Da: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 146,86
EUR 7,35 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 8vo. A very nice 1956 2nd Edition of this influential yachting work which spurred the explosion of Chesapeake Bay pleasure yachting. Blu buckram illustrated and titled in black. in sage cloth with a plain brown paper spine. 276pp. Large fold-out map of the Chesapeake and Del…aware Bays. Profusely illustrated with historic black and white photographs of Eastern Shore towns, landmarks and yachting scenes. One of the iconic and most influential of Chesapeake Bay yachting works, and the first to promote pleasure boating as a pastime on the Chesapeake and Delaware Bays, which had previously been used mainly as water highways for commercial and residential transportation over the previous 250 years. The Barries took many photographs and the scenes depicted here include regional historic towns, such as Oxford, St. Michaels, Solomon's Island, and Annapolis. Photographs of some of the region's historic buildings are also included, such as the Goldsborough House near Oxford, a run of small fishermen's houses in St Michaels, The Corinthian Yacht Club in Philadelphia, where the Barries were members, Tilip Hill, near Annapolis, the historic Wye Plantation in Talbot County, where Frederick Douglass was once a slave, and many others. Square tight binding. Clean interior. Mild rubbing and edge wear to binding. Dust jacket rubbed and worn with mild to moderate edge wear, including a few chips to spine. Presents handsomely in a clear archival mylar dust jacket. Overall a very nice, and certainly unique, copy of this scarce edition. Howes B-176, Pritchett, 35.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded… spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2019, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 416, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 416.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,98
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Full Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULT…IPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1909] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2019 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 416, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 416.