Bartle logie (39 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Write-On Publishing 2022
Serie: Eastern Cape Travel Books, Libro 5 di 6. Libro 5 di 6 - Eastern Cape Travel Books
- Brossura
Da: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Write-On Publishing 2016
Serie: Eastern Cape Travel Books, Libro 3 di 6. Libro 3 di 6 - Eastern Cape Travel Books
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,16
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 244 pages. 8.27x5.91x0.55 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (St Francis Bay: Write-On Publishing, 2017) 9780639919324 2017
- Brossura
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,93
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
208 x 147 mm; laminated pictorial wrappers; pp. 294; photographs and artwork in monochrome, with some colour pages; map. Fine condition. "This, the ninth offering from adventurer, historian and raconteur Bartle Logie, departs somewhat from the pattern established in his previous books. Here Bart offers a very entertaining mixed…bag of short, sharp stories - 72 of them! We get a glimpse of his life and adventures as a young man in England and the Cape, as well as anecdotes from his childhood visits to the Lower Albany area in the Eastern Cape, where his father was born and spent his early years. Interspersed are acute, insightful and entertaining observations of the people, the rich history and the diverse flora and fauna of this fascinating region of the Eastern Cape.".

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,00
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 274 pages. 8.27x5.91x0.62 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (St Francis Bay: Write-On Publishing, 2021) 9781920700300 2021
Serie: Eastern Cape Travel Books, Libro 1 di 6. Libro 1 di 6 - Eastern Cape Travel Books
- Brossura
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,90
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
208 x 150 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. xii + 384; colour plates; illustrations in text. Fine condition. 'Adventurer, historian and raconteur Bartle Logie's normal research pattern involves intensive deskbound research, accompanied by meticulously following the route of the planned narrative in the trusty Isuzu. However, this was…not to be for this his 10th book - those plans hit a major snag in 2020: the Coronavirus Pandemic. As he puts it: "Making plans is all very well, but we were no sooner on our way than we were faced with the 2020 Covid-19 pandemic and associated lockdown. This resulted in enforced 'virtual' travel while seated at home in a comfortable chair. Ultimately, in dribs and drabs, the journey was completed in reality, but unlike any other that we have undertaken." However, this has not in any way detracted from this eminently readable story of the history, people, flora and fauna of the Garden Route and Langkloof - among South Africa's most beautiful and fascinating regions - told in Bartle Logie's easy, highly personal fireside style.'.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,85
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.27x5.91x0.67 inches. In Stock.

Editore: (Port Elizabeth: Bluecliff Publishing, 2011) 9780987001726 2011
- Brossura
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,15
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
210 x 147 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. 248; maps; photographs. Small crease to bottom fore-corner of upper cover, else fine. "Bartle Logie together with his wife Caryl, in this the sixth book in his series of historical travelogues through the Eastern Cape region of South Africa, undertakes a fascinating and informative journey a…long the course of the Sundays River, from its sources in the mountains north of Graaff-Reinet to the sea. Their journey takes them from the top of the Lootsberg to the town of Graaff-Reinet, across the vast and arid plains to Jansenville, over the Zuurberg mountains into Kirkwood and The Valley, famous for its citrus orchards and mighty elephants, to the sand dunes of Algoa Bay. In his inimitable story-telling style, Bartle recounts many a fascinating tale of people and places associated with the river, the waters of which form a common thread as it winds its way through their lives and events. And it is the water, too, that has been the focus of so many man-made changes in the environment of the river. The book is well illustrated with historical photographs.".

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (Port Elizabeth: Bluecliff Publishing, 2006) 0620361638 2006
- Brossura
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,87
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
206 x 147 mm; pictorial wrappers; maps inside wrappers; pp. 180; monochrome illustrations in text; plates. Fine condition. The author "follows the course of one of the Eastern Cape's most historic rivers - the Great Fish - from its source in the Nardouberg northwest of Cradock, as it winds its way through the arid Karoo into Fro…ntier country and completes its 500 km journey to the Indian Ocean." In so doing, he "brings to life stories of those who have stood on its banks (once the official boundary of the old Cape Colony) and have drunk its life-giving water . Soldiers and farmers, hunters and warriors, writers and naturalists - all these and many others have tales to tell, and Logie uncovers a wealth of local history as he follows the river, at times through some of the remotest parts of the Eastern Cape.". Ann Snaddon (illustratore).

Editore: (Port Elizabeth: Bluecliff Publishing, 2011) 9780987001726 2011
- Brossura
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,94
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
210 x 147 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. 248; maps; photographs. Ownership inscription inside upper cover. Fine condition. "Bartle Logie together with his wife Caryl, in this the sixth book in his series of historical travelogues through the Eastern Cape region of South Africa, undertakes a fascinating and informative journey along… the course of the Sundays River, from its sources in the mountains north of Graaff-Reinet to the sea. Their journey takes them from the top of the Lootsberg to the town of Graaff-Reinet, across the vast and arid plains to Jansenville, over the Zuurberg mountains into Kirkwood and The Valley, famous for its citrus orchards and mighty elephants, to the sand dunes of Algoa Bay. In his inimitable story-telling style, Bartle recounts many a fascinating tale of people and places associated with the river, the waters of which form a common thread as it winds its way through their lives and events. And it is the water, too, that has been the focus of so many man-made changes in the environment of the river. The book is well illustrated with historical photographs.".

Editore: (Port Elizabeth: Bluecliff Publishing, 2011) 9780987001726 2011
- Brossura
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,94
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
210 x 147 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. 248; maps; photographs. Fine condition. "Bartle Logie together with his wife Caryl, in this the sixth book in his series of historical travelogues through the Eastern Cape region of South Africa, undertakes a fascinating and informative journey along the course of the Sundays River, from its… sources in the mountains north of Graaff-Reinet to the sea. Their journey takes them from the top of the Lootsberg to the town of Graaff-Reinet, across the vast and arid plains to Jansenville, over the Zuurberg mountains into Kirkwood and The Valley, famous for its citrus orchards and mighty elephants, to the sand dunes of Algoa Bay. In his inimitable story-telling style, Bartle recounts many a fascinating tale of people and places associated with the river, the waters of which form a common thread as it winds its way through their lives and events. And it is the water, too, that has been the focus of so many man-made changes in the environment of the river. The book is well illustrated with historical photographs.".
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,69
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Signed by the author Bartle Logie. No edition stated. Publication of 164 pages. The wraps are in a very good condition and appear as new. Internally clean and tightly bound. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,69
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd ed. 274 pages. The wraps are shelf rubbed and bit edge worn. Light marks. Internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The wraps are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. Light browning along the edges of the pages, not affecting text. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Ann Snaddon (illu…stratore).
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Signed by the author Bartle Logie and by the Illustrator Ann Snaddon. No edition stated. Publication of 249 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The book is complete with all plates as called for, there is a map at the end of book. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders ar…e shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 30,25
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed by the author, Bartle Logie. Publication of 180 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Ann Snaddon (illustratore). Signed.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bluecliff Publishing 2003
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. shelf wear on the laminated wraps. ex-library copy with stamps and stickers. pages remain intact and legible. may require extra postage outside South Africa. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

Editore: Bluecliff 2011
- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. minor shelf wear on wraps. clean. well bound. fine copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 34,70
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd. Signed by Author. 162 Pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn, with creases along the edges. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*10/03/2022. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 34,70
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. First Edition. Signed by the author. The wraps are in a very good condition and appear as new. Internally clean and tightly bound. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed, small creases and edge worn. The book is complete with all plates as called for. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Ann Snaddon (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 37,37
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed by the author, Bartle Logie. Publication of 211 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Editore: DTP: Bluecliff Publishing 2013
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Editore: DTP: Bluecliff Publishing 2013
- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Publication of 244 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,04
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by the author. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The book is complete with all plates as called for, there is a map at the end of book. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bluecliff 2011
- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,14
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. wraps are a bit shelf rubbed. signed by author. clean. well bound. very good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Editore: Bluecliff Publishing 2001
- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed and edge worn. Creased. Some foxing. Light marks. Previous owner's inscription on the front end page. Minor damp marks and wavy at the top of the pages. Internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bluecliff Publications 2003
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. signed by author. shelf wear on the wraps. some usage markings. soundly bound. very good copy. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Editore: Bluecliff Publishing, Hunters Retreat, South Africa 1999
- Prima edizione
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno UnitoLiterary Cat Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,07
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original decorated cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. With illustrations. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Small spot of soiling to top edge. Crease to top right hand corner front cover & first few pages. ; 8vo; 211 pages.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bluecliff 2001
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 33,81
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by author.Wraps are very slightly shelf rubbed, with a very light crease on the top right corner. Signed by the author on the front end page, no other annotations or inscriptions. Piece of paper from previous owner inside.JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delive…ry services. Signed by Author.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bluecliff 2011
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 33,81
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. minor shelf wear on wraps. signed by author. clean. well bound. fine copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.