Bell muriel (20 risultati)

Domestic Violence in Asian-American Communities: A Cultural Overview
Nguyen, Tuyen D. [Editor]; Faulkner, Cynthia A. [Contributor]; Bell, Rosemary [Contributor]; Faulkner, Samuel S. [Contributor]; Gupta, Jhumka [Contributor]; Gupta, Neelam [Contributor]; Herr, Gary [Contributor]; McKenzie-Pollock, Lorna [Contributor]; Moon, Sung Seek [Contributor]; Upadhyay, Ushma D. [Contributor]; Yu, Muriel M. [Contributor]; Denton, Kim [Contributor];
- Rilegato
Da: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.CorgiPack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Overall, a very nice clean copy. Book Description Domestic violence in Asian-American communities remains a rarely discussed, yet pervasive problem. With eight chapters each dedicated to… a different Asian-American community, the essays in this volume follow the same general format. Contributors present an overview of the culture, including topics such as migration history, demographics, religious heritage, and views on gender and mental health; they discuss existing research on the prevalence of domestic violence; they present information on typical patterns of help-seeking behavior and coping styles; and, finally, they discuss treatment and policy implications. This unique project will provide an indispensable tool for scholars and researchers in social work and family studies who want to better understand the complexities of serving this growing and diverse population. 154 pages.

- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, , Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,20
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Brossura
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good+. Translation; Later Printing. 5.5 X 0.6 X 8.5 inches; 223 pages; minor foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Minor creasing on front cover's fore-edge. Minor rubbing on the covers. Sticker residue on book's barcode. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Yo…ur satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Brossura
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranciaAmmareal
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 3,50
EUR 16,50 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Comme neuf. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Volume 2. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, , Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,60
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermaniaAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,00
EUR 16,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8°, Pappband. mit Schutzumschlag, kleinere Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest, Schutzumschlag mit Randläsuren 224 Englisch 450g.
Editore: Chi. 1977 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed frontis, 337pp, photos, illus, maps, index, dj nice A sequel to the classic "Stampede To Timberline".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, Australia 1991
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, AustraliaSecondhand Books 'n' Things
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,08
EUR 9,94 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published by Macmillan, 1991, Australia. This book is in very good+ condition - small smudge mark on inside of front cover; some spotting on title page. Photos available on request. Lex Bell (illustratore).

Drums and Shadows : Survival Studies Among the Georgia Coastal Negroes
Georgia Writers' Project; Joyner, Charles (INT); Bell, Muriel (PHT); Bell, Malcolm (PHT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,97
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Drums and Shadows : Survival Studies Among the Georgia Coastal Negroes
Georgia Writers' Project; Joyner, Charles (INT); Bell, Muriel (PHT); Bell, Malcolm (PHT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 41,16
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editore: John McIndoe -reprint, New Zealand 1974
- Brossura
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,78
EUR 26,79 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 171 pages. corner crease to card cover.

Irish Hands : The Tradition of Beautiful Crafts. [Dedication : A tribute to Muriel Gahan -- Introduction -- In and On the Irish House -- Pottery -- Glass -- Basketmaking and Wickerwork -- Thatching -- Textiles -- Weaving -- Knitting -- Lacemaking -- Irish Linen -- Printed Textiles -- Precious Metals -- Gold Silver -- The Irish Table -- Cheesemaking -- Honey and Beekeeping -- Leatherwork -- Bookbinding -- Saddlery]
Connolly, Sybil. [book design, Richard Oriolo; map, Jeffrey L. Ward; artwork, Tommy Daly, Nicholas Mosse, Paddy Murphy, Ray Stafford, Muriel Gahan, Helena Ruuth, Tarlach De Blacam, Cyril Cullen, Mary Landy, Bridget Byrne, Joe Shanahan, Hugh O'Neill, Una De Blacam, Veronica Steele, Paddy Berridge, Juliet Berridge, Donald MacPherson, Sarab McCartan, Muriel McCarthy, Jim Berney; Editors, Harriet Bell, Mairead DunLevy, John Teahan, Wesley Grahame, Cyril McDonnell, Peter Harbison; photos, David Davison, Richard Dormer]
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 230 pp. ; eggshell white cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; endpapers of Brunschwig & Fils Dublin Toile wallpapers ; Contents: Dedication : A tribute to Muriel Gahan -- Introduction -- In and On the Irish House -- Pottery -- Glass -- Basketmaking…and Wickerwork -- Thatching -- Textiles -- Weaving -- Knitting -- Lacemaking -- Irish Linen -- Printed Textiles -- Precious Metals -- Gold Silver -- The Irish Table -- Cheesemaking -- Honey and Beekeeping -- Leatherwork -- Bookbinding -- Saddlery ; featured firms include Tipperary Crystal, Berney Brothers, Marsh's Library, Irish National Museum, Carrickmacross Lace, Clones Lace, Irish Linen Guild, Magee and Co., and Kenmare Lace ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Georgia Press / Brown Thrasher, Athens 1986
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Books Again, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Books Again
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 53,40
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Brown Thrasher Edition. hardcover, originally published in 1940 by the University of Georgia. INSCRIBED and signed by both authors and Charles Joyner that wrote the intro). One signature (12 pages) is unattached at the spine which was probably a flaw when the book… was manufactured. The text is complete and the loose signature can be easily glued in, light foxing to the page edges, still a good copy with clean text and sound binding in a very good dust jacket. Now protected in an archival cover.

Drums and Shadows : Survival Studies Among the Georgia Coastal Negroes
Georgia Writers' Project; Joyner, Charles (INT); Bell, Muriel (PHT); Bell, Malcolm (PHT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,68
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Drums and Shadows : Survival Studies Among the Georgia Coastal Negroes
Georgia Writers' Project; Joyner, Charles (INT); Bell, Muriel (PHT); Bell, Malcolm (PHT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 45,29
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,15
EUR 26,79 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 30 pages. Name on cover.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,89
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Solibri, Epone, FranciaSolibri
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 4,82
EUR 56,50 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: fine. couverture souple, moyen format , très bon état. Coin de la tranche légèrement noirci. 3162526 - Eté 1944 sous la caresse du mistral, Bell, Muriel, Evidence Editions, 2017.

Drums and Shadows: Survival Studies Among the Georgia Coastal Negroes
Georgia Writers Georgia Writers|Charles Joyner|Muriel Bell|Malcolm Bell Jr.
- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,30
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnSet against the background of the antebellum slave trade, Drums and Shadows traces the persistence of African heritage in the culture of blacks living on the Georgia coast in the 1930s. In the later years of the depression, memb.

Memories of Verdant Valley, Cassell Hill, Livingston, Rainbow [Alberta Local History]
Clipsham, Muriel Greene; Adie, Adelaide, Greene; Gaschnitz, Eleanor Chambers; Howard, Alice Bell
Editore: Drumheller East F.U.A., Alberta, Canada 1966
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 311,49
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 500 pages. Index. Black and white reproductions of wonderful archival photos. Separate 20" x 13.5" map stored inside back board documents local land holdings assigned by the Canadian Government to South African Veterans. Prior owner's details inside front board otherwis…e contents clean and unmarked. Average wear to maroon cloth. Binding tight. No dust jacket, presumably as issued. A sound vintage copy of this informative local history and invaluable genealogical reference. Strathern 2986, Krotki (2nd Edn) 300. ; 8vo.