Condizione: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by Melady on front endpage.
Da: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0814254896 ISBN 13: 9780814254899
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0814254896 ISBN 13: 9780814254899
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1939
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company 1939. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Rebels Are Coming!" by Richard Sale, "An Old Persian Customer" by Murray Leinster, "The Lizard Man" by Donald Barr Chidsey, "Ill Wed by Moonlight" by Robert Neal Leath, "Show Me the Way to Go Home" by John Ames York, etc. Very good copy [publication year added to the spine, usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned as usual.mag 26.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey, 1987
ISBN 10: 0000405736 ISBN 13: 9780000405739
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 467 - 619 pp. Volume XLIII, Number 4 (January 1987). Softcover. Very good condition; on covers: touches of wear and of light color rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Westvaco, Chicago IL, 2001
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. B/w (illustratore). 1st. limited edition, First Printing; Foreword & introduction by William J. Bennett who inscribed this copy ("Beb") to friends; in very good slipcase; 133 clean, unmarked pages. SIGNED & Insc By Notable.
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company A Red Star Magazine, New York, 1939
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Singleissuemagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Richard Belarski (illustratore). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company [A Red Star Magazine]. 1939. First Edition. Softcover Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Rebels Are Coming!" by Richard Sale, "An Old Persian Customer" by Murray Leinster, "The Lizard Man" by Donald Barr Chidsey, "Ill Wed by Moonlight" by Robert Neal Leath, "Show Me the Way to Go Home" by John Ames York, etc. Very good copy with usual edgewear to the cover, creasing and iny tears to edges, paper tanned. bx298E.
Editore: The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1940
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good condition. Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. (illustratore). First Edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Number 4, Fall 1940, Part 1 only. Illustrations throughout. This issue includes Lawrence Blochman's ALDINE FOLIO MURDERS (with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel); THE PRINTER AS AUTHOR by John T. Winterich; Holbrook Jackson's EDWARD LEAR, LAUREATE OF NONSENSE; THE PURLOINED LETTER by Edgar Allan Poe (illustrated with lithographs by William Sharp); etc. Bound in the original white and green pictorial wraps, stamped in black (with white parts a little sun darkened at the extremities, as usual). LEC Bibliography #S-5. Oversize Softcover. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. This large, heavy book may require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. First Edition. Oversize Softcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. 124pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0814254896 ISBN 13: 9780814254899
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803212542 ISBN 13: 9780803212541
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xiii, 295 pages, 10 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps. Subject: Frontier and pioneer life Northwestern States. Land settlement Northwestern States History. Frontier and pioneer life Prairie Provinces. Land settlement Prairie Provinces History. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0814254896 ISBN 13: 9780814254899
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Magazine. 16mo. String bound illustrated stiff paper wrappers. Light offsetting to the title page, else fine. Poetry anthology with contributions from Stephen Dunn, Mary Oliver, Sheila Nickerson, William Palmer, Victor Trelawny, Bob Govan, Bruce Bennett, Joseph Napora, Carolyn Stoloff, Lee Abbott, Mike McColl, W.R. Moses, Paul Ramsey, Frederick Eckman, Richard J. Lyons, Philip Legler, Spencer Brown, John Fandel, Leonard Nathan, Raymond Roseliep, Nancy Sherman Lewis, and Wesli Court. Although not otherwise indicated, from the library of poet Gwendolyn Brooks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson, Sydney. NSW. AUST, 1980
ISBN 10: 0207138311 ISBN 13: 9780207138317
Da: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 21,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. xviii, 376pp., b/w illustrations, colour plates, figures, checklist, index. Australian Natural Science Library. First published 1952. Seventh Edition. Revised and metricated. Lightly age toned text block else clean and bright. Dustjacket has some minor indentations to front and rear panels.(BH) 7/2025.
Editore: Ellensburg Anthology, 1987
Da: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 1st Edition. ELLENSBURG ANTHOLOGY 1987 with poetry and prose by Knight, Keelton W.; Randall, Belle; Harshman, Lu; Derry, Alice; Bennett, John; Kleck, Judith; Garcia, Luis; Chippman, William; Denner, Richard; Zhao, Li Qing; Goedecke, Robert and numerous others. 91 pages, paper with stiff cover. Very good plus condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803212542 ISBN 13: 9780803212541
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xiii, 295 pages, 10 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps. Subject: Frontier and pioneer life Northwestern States. Land settlement Northwestern States History. Frontier and pioneer life Prairie Provinces. Land settlement Prairie Provinces History. 1 Kg.
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: State of Kansas, W.R. Smith, State Printer, University Publishing Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1917, 1917
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. xii, 404 pages : illustrations ; 19 cm ; OCLC 793852836; art nouveau design with thistles and in green and brown on brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; missing first four pages (replacements provided); "Reading with appreciation is a fine art. This volume contains some of the gems of literature which the race has learned to love. Some of the 'old fashioned selections' and some of the most charming new short classics, are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. The average pupil will study his reading lesson with zest if he is given some definite work to do. In these studies, the brief introduction to each selection is intended to whet the pupil's appetite.The exercises following each study make his study definite and to the point. Helpful notes are added wherever necessary, and additional readings are given. ; Contents: America -- Our native land -- The young witness -- Your first duty -- The blind men and the elephant -- Washington's rules of conduct -- The captain's daughter -- What do they say? -- The whistle -- My dog Blanco -- None of the beauty is wasted -- Arthur's prayer at Rugby -- All is beauty -- Life -- Woodman! Spare that tree! -- Why do bells for Christians ring? -- Expert dervice -- The Three Graces -- Professor Frog's lecture -- Flower in the crannied wall -- The High Court of Inquiry -- A prayer -- To a waterfowl -- The mystery of life -- Song -- Santa Filomena -- The country's call -- How t he crickets brought good fortune -- The flag -- In school days -- Four things -- The flag goes by -- A message to Garcia -- The Brook -- The barefoot boy -- The old Puritan lawmaker -- Work done squarely -- Is there a Santa Claus? -- Nathan Hale -- Kind hearts and simple faith -- De. John Goodfellow-Office Upstairs -- The procrustean bed -- The book our mothers read -- Horatius at the bridge -- True courage -- The house by the side of the road -- The eagle -- The name of Old Glory -- The North American Indian -- The glove and the lion -- How sleep the brave? -- The bloodless sportsman -- An old Armenian gate -- Press onward -- A defense of teh crow -- Our national banner -- The builders -- Nature's song -- Hail to the harvest -- The wonderful one-hoss seat -- Portia's plea -- The sport of my life -- The ship of state -- The landing of the Pilgrims -- Courage -- A psalm of life -- My mind to me a kingdom is -- The barmicide feast -- The man that wins -- Books -- Leonainie -- A parable on brotherly love -- A thing of beauty -- A boy's song -- The legend of St. Christopher -- The sandpiper -- The man wihtout a country -- The seed growing secretly -- Spartacus to the gladiators -- On his blindness -- The rising in 1776 -- We seek for beauty -- Somewhere -- A call to arms -- Dare to do right -- The burial of Moses -- Service -- Think for thyself -- Truth -- The prodigal sopn -- We thank Thee -- The bishop and the convict -- A call to courage -- The Christ of the Andes -- Dear land of all my love -- Antony's oration -- Three gates of gold -- True dignity -- Lincoln, the great commoner -- Oh, why should the spirit of mortal be proud? -- Unweaponed peace -- For a that and a that -- Lo, the poor Indian! -- The vision of Sir Launfel -- My symphony -- The great stone face -- The shepherd psalm -- The Lord's prayer. ; authors: Samuel Francis Smith, C T Brooks, S H Hammond, David Starr Jordan, John G. Saze, George Washington, James T. Fields, Benjamin Franklin, J G Holland, William A McKeever, Thomas Hughes, Robert Browning, James Russell Lowell, George P Morris, Lydia Atery Coonley Ward, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Sait Paul, MAL Lane, Alfred Tennyson, Samuel Wilberforce, William Cullen Bryant, John Ruskin, Henry Ladsworth Longfellow, Thmpson, PJ Stahl, George Hoar, Jphn greenleaf Whittier, Henry Van Dyke, Henry Holcomb Bennett, Elbert Hubbard, Robert E Lee, Charles A Dana, Francis Miles Finch, James Ball Naylor, Charles Kingsley, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Sam Walter Foss, James Whitcomb Riley, ;scarce ; FAIR. Book.
Editore: Atlanta, GA : Franklin Printing & Mfg. Company, c1962., 1962
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; 72 pp. ; 21 cm. ; LCCN: 62-48966 ; LC: PS559.A7; Dewey: 811.508 ; OCLC: 1815501 ; green cloth with gold lettering in spine-sunned dustjacket ; Poets featured include: Lowell Vance Benefield -- Susan D Ackiss -- Joe O. Basham -- Lois LeFevre Bennett -- Allan Bryant -- Kate Ford Codington -- George William Cooper, Sr. -- Maude Curtis -- Geneva Davies -- Mabel Dollar -- Irma Smith Dowis -- Geraldine W. Ferguson -- Sue Fife -- Marge Farris Gaissert -- Mary Belle Griffin -- Bea Han sard -- Gertrude Jones Hodnett -- Hazel Ware Hook -- Willette E. Hume -- John Ransom Lewis -- Carolyn Pierce Long -- Ellis Atkinson McDonald -- Ollie Reeves -- Florence M Rustin -- Kathy Sams -- Edna Danielson Stuebing -- George A. Taylor -- James E . Warren, Jr. -- Fred W. Wells -- Clifton A Wood. ; FINE/G. Book.
Editore: Atlanta, GA : Franklin Printing & Mfg. Company, c1962., 1962
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. [1st edition] ; 72 pp. ; 21 cm. ; LCCN: 62-48966 ; LC: PS559.A7; Dewey: 811.508 ; OCLC: 1815501 ; green cloth with gold lettering in spine-sunned dustjacket ; Poets featured include: Lowell Vance Benefield -- Susan D Ackiss -- Joe O. Basham -- Lois LeFevre Bennett -- Allan Bryant -- Kate Ford Codington -- George William Cooper, Sr. -- Maude Curtis -- Geneva Davies -- Mabel Dollar -- Irma Smith Dowis -- Geraldine W. Ferguson -- Sue Fife -- Marge Farris Gaissert -- Mary Belle Griffin -- Bea Han sard -- Gertrude Jones Hodnett -- Hazel Ware Hook -- Willette E. Hume -- John Ransom Lewis -- Carolyn Pierce Long -- Ellis Atkinson McDonald -- Ollie Reeves -- Florence M Rustin -- Kathy Sams -- Edna Danielson Stuebing -- George A. Taylor -- James E . Warren, Jr. -- Fred W. Wells -- Clifton A Wood. ; FINE/G. Book.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1951
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Edited by Martha Foley. Slight bumps at edges of the boards, near fine in near very good price-clipped dust jacket with some overall rubbing and small chips and tears at the extremities. Quotes William Faulkner's Nobel Prize acceptance speech at length in the Foreword, and contains stories by Roger Angell, Nathan Asch, Peggy Bennett, Mary Bolté, Hortense Calisher, Leonard Casper, R.V. Cassill, John Cheever, Harris Downey, Elizabeth Enright, J. Carol Goodman, Ethel Edison Gordon, William Goyen, Shirley Jackson, Josephine W. Johnson, Ilona Karmel, Oliver La Farge, George Lanning, Ethel G. Lewis, Dorothy Livesay, Robie Macauley, Bernard Malamud, Esther Patt, J.F. Powers, Paul Rader, Jean Stafford, Ray B. West, Jr., and Tennessee Williams.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1951
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book club edition. Edited by Martha Foley. Octavo. xv, 368pp. Pages lightly age-toned, near fine in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with chipping and tears along the extremities. Bernard Malamud's first book appearance with "The Prison". Quotes William Faulkner's Nobel Prize acceptance speech at length in the Foreword, and contains stories by Roger Angell, Nathan Asch, Peggy Bennett, Mary Bolté, Hortense Calisher, Leonard Casper, R.V. Cassill, John Cheever, Harris Downey, Elizabeth Enright, J. Carol Goodman, Ethel Edison Gordon, William Goyen, Shirley Jackson, Josephine W. Johnson, Ilona Karmel, Oliver La Farge, George Lanning, Ethel G. Lewis, Dorothy Livesay, Robie Macauley, Bernard Malamud, Esther Patt, J.F. Powers, Paul Rader, Jean Stafford, Ray B. West, Jr., and Tennessee Williams.
Editore: Library Guild of America, 1973
Da: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Price written inside front; no other writing or tears; slight spine crease; s.
Editore: The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1940
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket. Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. (illustratore). First Edition, Limited 500 copies. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Scarce HARDCOVER edition. Limited to only 500 copies. In beautiful, bright and shiny Very Near Fine condition. Bound in the original bright, glossy green cloth, stamped in dark green. Binding is sewn, NOT stapled like some inferior copies. PHOTOS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. Corners are NOT bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. All other pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Number 4, Fall 1940, Part 1 only. Illustrations throughout. This issue includes Lawrence Blochman's ALDINE FOLIO MURDERS (with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel); THE PRINTER AS AUTHOR by John T. Winterich; Holbrook Jackson's EDWARD LEAR, LAUREATE OF NONSENSE; THE PURLOINED LETTER by Edgar Allan Poe (illustrated with lithographs by William Sharp); etc. LEC Bibliography #S-5. Oversize HARDCOVER. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. This large book will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. First Edition, Limited 500 copies. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. 124pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Magazine. 16mo. String bound illustrated stiff paper wrappers. Fine. Poetry anthology with contributions from John Updike ("Worldly Monk's Song"), William Heyen, Terry Stokes, John C. Cullen, Lyn Coffin, Michael Waters, Imogene L. Bolls, X.J. Kennedy, Bruce Bennett, Carol Frost, Mary Oliver, Michael Dennis Browne, Robert Wilkinson,Miller Williams, Sheila Nickerson, Albert Goldbarth, Leonard Nathan, Jan D. Hodge, W.M. Aberg, and Charles Levendosky. Laid in is a card announcing the suspension of publication with this issue. Also laid in is a small broadside of a poem by Mark Thalman.
Editore: Dover, N.H., 1888
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. One folded printed page in near fine condition with post marked envelope with slight edge wear and a few stains. Invitation sent to Edwin L Tilley of Wolfeboro, MA from John H. Nealley, Recorder of the Dover, New Hampshire order of the Knights Templar. Officers to be installed listed in author field. Various prominent members of Dover, New Hampshire are listed. Three members of which would go on to become mayors of Dover, B. Frank Nealley, 1889-90, Alonzo M. Foss, 1893-95, and John H. Nealley, 1904-05. Sir Oliver Gibbs and George P. Demeritt where both Union 2nd Lieutenants during the Civil War. Most, if not all, of the other members listed served in various areas of local government. Although not confirmed, George L. Johnson is possibly the Lumberman who founded the short lived lumber town of Johnson, NH in the early 1900's.
Editore: Bruce-Royal Publishing, USA, 1961
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 173,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Hurn-Globe, David; Alexander, Ed; Brandreth, Bob; Manent (illustratore). First Edition. An early men's publication in the model of Playboy. 64 pages with color and black and white photos. Features: The Webs They Weave - story by Earle Schell; Tasteful photo feature of June Palmer from England; Weaker Sex - W.B. Bennett asks who is the master of the race?; The One That Said No - story by E.C. Mackey; All About Beds - Various bed designs adorned with young ladies; Alibis That Worked - a compilation by Paul Steiner; Anybody Can Cheat - how to mark cards, cheat at gin rummy, scrabble, and home roulette; Djia Djio The Magnificent - Story by William A. Austin; Beauty From Buffalo - photo feature of Marilyn look-alike Pat Taylor from Buffalo, NY; Gold Coast (for ex-show girls) - They are finding lots of money in Miami; Colour cartoons of couple unable to get intimate because their cars are too small; Free-For-All - photos of topless show girls, including Kai Fischer, fighting over a man; A Circling Hawk - story by Donald F. Ellingwood, Jr.; Nudie the Nude - article on famous Hollywood tailor 'Nudie'; Nice photo feature of Leona Claire of Hollywood - she's part Chinese and part Philippine and appeared as a dancer in two movies, South Pacific and The King and I; The Retraction - story by John Turner; Photos of a couple with their Nomad combinaton camping trailer/boat catch the lady while bathing; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,70
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 776. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1948 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 776.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 404 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 404 Volume Senders -, 1830-1896 Language: English.