Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore).
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore).
EUR 31,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore).
EUR 34,96
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore).
EUR 29,17
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). Hardcover. A journalist and photographer set out to the "absinthe valley" in search of the history, the botany and the illicit mysteries of the "Green Fairy"Invented in a small valley in Switzerland, absinthe was the drink of choice for 19th century Bohemians. Van Gogh, Picasso and Oscar Wilde swore by its creative powers. But by the early 20th century, the drink was prohibited around the world.This "other prohibition" lasted nearly 100 years. Only in 2005 was it legal to make absinthe again in Switzerland.This is the story of the invention and reinvention of the much-feared drink, and of the craftsmen who kept the traditions alive, despite the risks.Swiss journalist Tania Brasseur travels through the few remote valley of Switzerland and France where absinthe is made today, and meets the people who have brought about absinthe's renaissance. Along the way she discovers the turbulent story of "the green fairy's" heyday in Paris, and delves into how it is made, how its very success led to its prohibition, and why it has now become a darling of barkeepers everywhere.With more than 100-photos from Tamara Berger, and illustrations by Aja Vera Dorothy Zdravkovi, this is an intimate look at a stunning region of Europe never seen this way before. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge (India), 2023
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 17,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. ISBN:9781032607221.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,15
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 33,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). 224 pages. 9.75x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 44,93
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, Francia
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Neuf.
Editore: AMERICAN SOCIETY of LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS, Inc., * * * * *, 2006
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Volume 34-2, Summer 2006, B00K: Near Fine/ (illustratore). B00K: Near Fine/ $50.14. Reduced From. JOURNAL of LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS Volume 34-2, Summer 2006, Symposium, DNA FINGERPRINTING & CIVIL LIBERTIES. David LAZER; Viktor MAYER-SCHONBERGER; R. E. GAENSSLEN; M. DAWN HERKENHAM; MICHAEL E. SMITH; TANIA SIMONCELLI; LORI ANDREWS; SHARONJ F. TERRY; PATRICK F. TERRY; MARK A ROTHSTEIN; MEGHAN K. TALBOTT; TRACEY MACLIN; D. H. KAYE; TANIA SIMONCELLI; BARRY STEINHARDT; AMITAI ETZIONI; FREDERICK R. BIEBER; ROBIN WILLIAMS; PAUL JOHNSON; HENRY T. GREELY; DANIEL P. RIORDAN; NANIBAA A. GARRISON; JOANNA L. MOUNTAIN; ERICA HAIMES; PILAR N. OSSORIO; TROY DUSTER; MERVYN L. TANO; PAUL C. GIANNELLI; MARGARET A. BERGER; SHEILA JASANOFF; GREGORY CAREY; IRVING I. GOTTESMAN; BARTHA MARIA KNOPPERS; MADELAINE SAGINUR; HOWARD CASH; AMERICAN SOCIETY of LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS, Inc. 2006 Tall Wide S/c. Red Spine With Title In Black And Off-White Letters, Soft Cover Book: Near Fine/, Shelf, Edge, And Corner Wear. Pages 141 to 475. Printed On Off-White Paper, In Fine/ Condition, Lightly Viewed, Clean, And Tight To The Spine. D/j: None. Description Applies To This B0K, Only, Which Is Hard To Find, And Will Be = Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift For The Collector / Reader. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE.
EUR 17,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Idioma/Language: Catalán. Totes les protagonistes d'aquest relat són dones que van decidir afrontar l'embat dels sollevats mitjançant la lluita armada. La seva entrega i participació com a combatents en la lluita contra el feixisme va ser cabdal en l'estratègia bèl lica per part del bàndol republicà. Però, a mesura que la guerra anava avançant, les seves organitzacions les van relegar a tasques a la rereguarda, fins i tot desprestigiant la seva condició com a milicianes. Finalment la història les va oblidar. Però qui van ser aquestes combatents? A quins fronts van lluitar? Com es va produir la retirada de les dones del front? Què van fer fins la derrota de l'any 39? Quin va ser el seu destí final? La recerca per tal de reconstruir les seves biografies i recuperar així el paper fonamental que van exercir en els fets històrics seran el fil conductor per explicar els fets des d'una perspectiva de gènere. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 58,03
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 55,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 58,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 63,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 33,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore).
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 67,28
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 72,32
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 81,63
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 230 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.87 inches. In Stock.
EUR 60,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Berger, Tamara (illustratore). Hardcover. A journalist and photographer set out to the "absinthe valley" in search of the history, the botany and the illicit mysteries of the "Green Fairy"Invented in a small valley in Switzerland, absinthe was the drink of choice for 19th century Bohemians. Van Gogh, Picasso and Oscar Wilde swore by its creative powers. But by the early 20th century, the drink was prohibited around the world.This "other prohibition" lasted nearly 100 years. Only in 2005 was it legal to make absinthe again in Switzerland.This is the story of the invention and reinvention of the much-feared drink, and of the craftsmen who kept the traditions alive, despite the risks.Swiss journalist Tania Brasseur travels through the few remote valley of Switzerland and France where absinthe is made today, and meets the people who have brought about absinthe's renaissance. Along the way she discovers the turbulent story of "the green fairy's" heyday in Paris, and delves into how it is made, how its very success led to its prohibition, and why it has now become a darling of barkeepers everywhere.With more than 100-photos from Tamara Berger, and illustrations by Aja Vera Dorothy Zdravkovi, this is an intimate look at a stunning region of Europe never seen this way before. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.