EUR 1,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Ohne Umschlag; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung. Beknopte informatie over talloze merkwaardige zaken en personen.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 9,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Gut. 95 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Namensvermerk des Vorbesitzers im Vorsatz. In NIEDERLÄNDISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 130.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condizione: New. 1st.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave MacMillan 10/11/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 113759831X ISBN 13: 9781137598318
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Sonic Skills: Listening for Knowledge in Science, Medicine and Engineering (1920s-Present). Book.
Da: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest*.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, (2008), 2008
ISBN 10: 0262026392 ISBN 13: 9780262026390
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine, internally clean, solid hard cover in a complete Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 33,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 35,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Softcover Reprint of the Original 1st 2019 ed.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 39,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. We cannot simply listen to our urban past. Yet we encounter a rich cultural heritage of city sounds presented in text, radio and film. How can such »staged sounds« express the changing identities of cities?This volume presents a collection of studies on the staging of Amsterdam, Berlin and London soundscapes in historical documents, radio plays and films, and offers insights into themes such as film sound theory and museum audio guides. In doing so, this book puts contemporary controversies on urban sound in historical perspective, and contextualises iconic presentations of cities. It addresses academics, students, and museum workers alike.With contributions by Jasper Aalbers, Karin Bijsterveld, Carolyn Birdsall, Ross Brown, Andrew Crisell, Andreas Fickers, Annelies Jacobs, Evi Karathanasopoulou, Patricia Pisters, Holger Schulze, Mark M. Smith and Jonathan Sterne.
Da: Topos Bookstore, Ridgewood, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slight bumped edges/.
EUR 15,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état (BE) légeres usures de la couverture intérieur bon. 17x24x2cm. 1997. Relié. 400 pages. Good.
Da: Yellowed Leaves Antique & Vintage Books, Port Williams, NS, Canada
EUR 25,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 432 pages. Sewn. Richly illustrated.
EUR 36,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
8vo Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 323p. Text is unmarked on white pages with some b/w illustrations. Black boards are pointed with faint shelf wear. Tightly bound with securely attached hinges.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 36,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Music. This is a clean, unmarked, undamaged copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2019-12, 2019
ISBN 10: 1349959200 ISBN 13: 9781349959204
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 25,43
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. How was medieval Europe held together? People of dissimilar occupations and economic interests, living in widely separate parts of western Europe, came to recognise and act upon a common set of cultural beliefs. This framework of shared social customs and values, that is distinctively medieval and European, arose from the interaction between secular and ecclesiastical power, but these developments can no longer be convincingly viewed as arising solely from events such as the Wars of Investiture and the Fourth Lateran Council. The historiography of this study shows that the medieval mental framework was not solely concerned with the great struggles between Rome and lay rulers, but neither can we assume that local communities were islands of cohesion in a wider world of chaos and conflict. The case studies presented demonstrate how texts were used as weapons by ecclesiastical authorities in defining their relationships with lay powers. Other studies here focus upon how land and kinship was used to define the social relations between the laity and the clergy.The concluding section concentrates upon the solution of conflicts. This collection of essays examines the framework of shared social customs and values, that is distinctively medieval and European. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.