Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1981
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. David Hardy; Gahan Wilson (illustratore). Vol. 60, No. 4, Whole No. 359. April 1981. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good. Interior unmarked with light tanning at edges. No mailing label. Reading and edge wear. See photo. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy illustrating "Murder on Lupozny Station" (novelet) by Michael Bishop and Gerald W. Page. Includes "Stuff of Dreams" (novelet) by Lewis Shiner; "Spareen Among the Cossacks" [Spareen/Varkela] (novelet) by Susan C. Petrey; "The Summer of the Fallen Star" by Robert F. Young; "A Hedge Against Alchemy" by John Morressy; "Taste Taste" by Larry Tritten; "The Case for Kosher Pasta" by Tom Sullivan; "Nightmares" by Ian Watson; "Eligible for Parole after Three Hours" by Coleman Brax. Departments: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films and Television" by Baird Searles; "Science: Too Deep for Me" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Rachel Cosgrove Payes.
Editore: Mercury Press Inc, 1981
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Very light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy for "Murder on Lupozny Station" (novelet) by Michael Bishop & Gerald W. Page. Includes "Stuff of Dreams" (novelet) by Lewis Shiner; "Spareen Among the Cossacks" (novelet) by Susan C. Petrey; "The Summer of the Fallen Star" by Robert F. Young; "A Hedge Against Alchemy" by John Morressy; "Taste Taste" by Larry Tritten; "The Case for Kosher Pasta" by Tom Sullivan; "Nightmares" by Ian Watson; "Eligible for Parole after Three Hours" by Coleman Brax. Departments: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films and Television" by Baird Searles; "Science: Too Deep for Me" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Rachel Cosgrove Payes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0345239628 ISBN 13: 9780345239624
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: Ballantine Books [1974]. Good. 1974. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0345239628 . First edition. "Eight all-new stories by tomorrow's stars". Collects 8 stories. 211 pages. Good or better copy with spine and cover creasing, paper tanning. See photos sr 4/8.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. New Yorker: The Story Of A Decade; 6.46 X 1.41 X 9.53 inches; 720 pages; Scuffs to the exterior edge of pages only. Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Random House, 2014. First Edition stated. Hardbound book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, shows very light handling. Book is in Very Good condition, slight bump to tail of spine, sharp corners, boards are clean. Text block is clean, pages are clean, crisp, free of any markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adventures Unlimited Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1939149061 ISBN 13: 9781939149060
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adventures Unlimited Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1939149061 ISBN 13: 9781939149060
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Editore: The Poetry Foundation, Chicago, 2006
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 349 [first numbered page is 271] [plus ads at the rear]. Fine copy. 294E.
Editore: Mystery Magazine Inc, Glendale, CA, 1982
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Glendale, CA: Mystery Magazine Inc. 1982. First edition. Magazine. about 5" x 7.5", 96 pages [mostly non-fiction features plus two fiction stories, Ray Zone. Hal W. Peat, Loren D. Estleman, Sheila Merritt, Andy East, David Wilson, Jeff Pierce, John Knoerle, Michael Seidman, John Stevenson], illustrated. Near Fine copy with light crease to the lower corner of the rear cover, text paper tanning/tanned as usual. clphE.
Editore: Stuart David Schiff, Binghamton, 1983
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Whispers: Volume 5 Number 3-4, Whole Number 19-20, October 1983 Whitley Strieber Issue Illustrated by various artists. Very good with scattered light wear to the covers. clphE.
Editore: New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 2006
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Taylor, Genealogist John Farmer discovers his ancestry: the Warwickshire family of Edward Farmer, Isabel (Farmer) (Wyman) (Blood) Green, and Thomas Pollard, of Billerica, Massachusetts. Graves, The ancestry of Alice (Archer) Dummer, wife of Stephen Dummer and mother of Jane (Dummer) Sewall. Martin, An eighteenth-century source for families of New London County, Connecticut. Hatcher, The Edmund Marshall familiy of Chebacco, Essex County, Massachusetts (concluded from 160:197). Henderson, Edward Rose of Rochester, Massachusetts, and Bolton, Connecticut, and his wife, Rebecca Burgess. Bamberg, Comfort (Pearce) (Mathewson) Coggeshall and her children. (concluded from 160:235). Additions and corrections. Peach, The real wife of Ephraim Fairbank of Lancaster and Bolton, Massachusetts. Myers, Probable identification of John Studley of Newport, Rhode Island. Reviews. Index to Volume 160. ; 9.0" tall; 362 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Association for the Advancement of Science Washington, 1962
Da: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, Francia
EUR 11,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. Texte en anglais / text in english ! VIII + 313 p. A symposium organized by the American Society of Zoologists, cosponsored by the Society of General Physiologists, and presented at the New York meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 29-30 December 1960. Publication n°72 of the American Association for the Advancement of Science Washington. 16,5x24,5 cm. 313 p. Reliure éditeur. Bon état. Plats légèrement défraîchis. Intérieur en bon état. Marge centrale un peu tachée en tout d'ouvrage sans conséquence (mouillure ?). in-8°.
Editore: Whispers Press, Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1983
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Kevin Eugene Johnson; Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave CArson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; Lon T. Roberts; (illustratore). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Wraparound cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson; interiors by: Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave Carson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; and Lon T. Roberts. This issue contains: Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Catmagic by Whitley Strieber; The Legend of Santa Claus by C. Bruce Hunter; When I Grow Up by Charles Grant; Masai Witch by Stephen Goldin; Danse Macabre by Phil Heath; The Phantom Knight by Darrell Schweitzer; Vertriloquist's Daughter by Juleen Brantingham; One for the Horrors by David Schow; The Kingdom of the Thorn by Janet Fox; Let No One Weep for Poor Sally Karnes by Charles Grant; Give a Little Whistle by Michael Bishop; The Hollow Grave by Gerald W. Page; Pulling the Hagen by Kevin Egan; Along About Sundown by Manly Wade Wellman; Final Game by Hugh B. Cave; and Home Call by Dennis Etchison and CC Palaski; along with an interview with Ray Bradbury by Robert W. Smith; and an H. P. Lovecraft art portfolio with drawings by: Roman Scott; Richard Huber; Dave Carson; John Goodier; and Earl Geier; and an assortment of regular features. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1984
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 116 pages. Illustrated. Helen Macleod "Lewis Carroll's Books" / Paul Bishop "Raymond and the Philip Marlowe stories" / Norman wright And David Ashford "The'Thriller' Comics Library" /Lew Thomas "W Somerset Maugham" / Graham Wade "Spanish Travel Books" / D C Hogg "H E Bates".
Editore: American Association for the Advancement of Society, Washington DC, 1962
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Jacket. B/W Illustrations (illustratore). First Thus. Light shelfwear and dulling to cloth, 8vo, 312pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia and London, 1961
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1961. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1961. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: American Association for the Advancement of Society, 1962
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Washington, D.C., 1962; blue cloth covered boards; corner and spine edge wear; no jacket; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; musty odor; interior clean and unmarked; previous owner's name on free front end paper; 313 pages.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Literary Licensing, LLC 4/7/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258278324 ISBN 13: 9781258278328
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Spermatozoan Motility: A Symposium Organized by the American Society of Zoologists. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adventures Unlimited Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1939149061 ISBN 13: 9781939149060
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 36,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015856268 ISBN 13: 9781015856264
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Comparative Animal Physiology. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 36,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adventures Unlimited Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1939149061 ISBN 13: 9781939149060
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 22,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 039566926X ISBN 13: 9780395669266
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st printing ; xi, 244 pp. ; color illustrations ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 039566926X ; LCCN: 91-23646 ; OCLC: 24010624 ; LC: SB439; Dewey: 635.9/676 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; "This book is addressed principally to gardeners who are just beginning to consider wildflowers and to enthusiasts who want to arrange their collections of wild species into graceful landscapes. In the main, it considers native herbaceous wildflowers and the ferns and grasses that grow among them in the wild. " ; VG. Book.
EUR 38,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Crop Protection Council, Farnham, UK, 1993
ISBN 10: 094840468X ISBN 13: 9780948404689
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. x, 334pp. Pictorial light card covers. 8vo. Light chipping to edges and wear to covers; shelf number label taped to spine. Lender's rubber stamps to top and fore text block edges. Lender's stamps, security device and markings inside covers, half-title and title page. Otherwise, internally neat, clean, bright and tight.