Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1951
Da: Trench Books, Hudson, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Edition. Bumps to corners and spine ends, orig owner's name and date inside front cover, shelf wear. Jacket quite worn at corners and spine ends, not price clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1928
Da: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Black and white images inside. Spine has tearing and edge wear. Pages are clean. Book is tight. "In telling the story of The Devil's Island Penal Colony in French Guiana, I have adopted the method of a fictional biography, instead of a personal narrative.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar & Rinehart, inc, 1943
Da: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1943 hardcover. MAJOR WEAR AND TEAR TO DJ. Pages are tanned, but unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Co., 1924
Da: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. photographs (illustratore). first edition with title page and copyright page of 1924. Green cloth with orange lettering on cover and spine. Frint hinges shows thin crack with a prior owner bookplate on the front free endpaper.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No dust jacket. (rivers, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Rivers of America Series. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., 1936
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis, 1936
Da: Trench Books, Hudson, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Blue cloth; bumps to spine ends and corners. Orig owner's phone numbers in pencil on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy.
Editore: McGraw-Hill, 1951
Da: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1951 hardcover, light wear on corners of lightly rubbed brown cloth, dust jacket missing, tight binding, name front paste-down, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. fmr owner name first blank page.
Editore: Coward-McCann, New York, 1946
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, cloth, no dust-jacket. 404pp., First edition. Page edges sllightly dusty, else a clean, solid used copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Co, Inc, NY, 1951
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 307 pp.+ Illus Plt of Washinton at Frontis, Brn Hardback, VG, no DJ, Assumed 1st ed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rinehart, 1939
Da: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: VeryGood. 1939 Library Rebound Hardcover Edition. Former library copy, may have usual markings.
Editore: Farrar & Rinehart Inc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc.,, 1943
Da: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex library with usual markings. Covers have some edgewear and darkening to spine. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.
Editore: Coward, McCann, Inc., New York, New York, U. S. A., 1946
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition - Nap (No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). Ownership Information On The Ffep. Endpapers And Edges Have Light Foxing. Binding And Hinges Strong. Jacket Has Chips And Tears, Also One At Base Of Spine That Is About The Size Of A Quarter. A Little Soiling And Sunning. Good Reading Copy.
Editore: Mcgraw-Hill, 1951
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. Former library book. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: Century Company, New York, 1924
Da: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Green cloth, edges rubbed bare, no dj, ex-lib, flap pasted inside. Colombia; 13425.
Editore: Farrar and Rinehart, 1939
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Shenton, Edward (illustratore). 359 pages. Moderate wear, broken front hinge. The pages are yellowed, some staining to the edges; a reading copy overall. The dust jacket is partially present but heavily chipped, torn and worn; missing pieces. Illustrator: Shenton, Edward. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 211414.
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, New York, 1937
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. b/w Illustration (illustratore). First Edition. In bright orange cloth with gilt titling, 8vo, 311pp. Bookplate. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Jacket. In blue cloth. Shallow damp stain to top of front board. Owner name. No jacket.
Editore: Coward-Mccann, Inc., New York, 1946
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Personal library bookplate on the inside of the front cover. The book has corner bumping. Price cut. The DJ has rubbing, edge wear and tears at the corners and spine ends.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1939
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Edward Shenton (illustratore). 1st Edition. Rivers of America Series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coward McCann, 1946
Da: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1946 hardcover in mylar covered DJ. Part of back DJ has been torn off. Pages are tanned, but unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943
Da: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. No DJ. Clean, no writing, no marks.
Editore: Coward McCann Inc, 1946
Da: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. A treasury garnered from four centuries of writers 1519-1942 with comments profiles and personal experiences. Pictures on request.