Bond horace (78 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. (african americans, education, alabama) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,22
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Editore: Alabama 1994
- Brossura
Da: Martinton Book Company, martinton, IL, U.S.A.Martinton Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 4,48
EUR 7,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. NEW in original shrinkwrap. Softbound.
Editore: New York Atheneum 1969. 1969
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
VG. The plastic coating of the cover is beginning to peel. ; Studies in American Negro Life; Charts & Tables; 12mo.; 358 pages. First Paperback Edition. Binding is Paperback.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,57
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 30,23
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 32,43
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, U.S.A. 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 3,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. University press hardback with a dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. Signed, with absolutely no further inscriptions, by both Julia Bond and Adam Fairclough. Ever-so-slight bow to the front boards…. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999. Signed by Authors.
Editore: New York, Atheneum. 1969
- Brossura
Da: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, , GermaniaManfred Nosbuesch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,00
EUR 15,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
358pp. Orig. paperback. Edges rubbed, else very good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,81
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Edited by Adam Fairclough. Larger, sturdy book, dark green cloth spine, light gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, light gray color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 160 stiff pages including a photo section and a genealogical chart.…DJ glossy with gray background of plowed field. A Foreword by Julian Bond. DJ and book, both As New.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. 15 x 23 cm. 383 pages. SC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HARPER AND BROTHERS, PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK, NY 1931
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.Aah Rare Chicago
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,24
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PRINTED PAPER COVERS. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: POOR CONDITION. FIRST EDITION THUS. 128 PAGES + (80) PAGES OF ADVERTISEMENTS). THE COVERS ARE DETACHED FROM THE SPINE AND THERE IS EROSION OF TWO CORNERS OF THE FRONT COVER. THE INTERIOR HAS A FOLDED PAGE AND A SMALL CORNER PIECE THAT HAS BEEN TORN OUT OF AN…EARLY PAGE. THE REMAINDER OF THE PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. THIS JUNE 1931 ISSUE OF THE HARPERS MAGAZINE CONTAINS TWO ARTICLES OF INTEREST. THE FIRST IS AN ARTICLE BT HORACE M. BOND THAT IS TITLED " A NEGRO LOOKS AT HIS SOUTH." THE AUTHOR, A LEARNED BLACK COLLEGE PROFESSOR, COMMENTS ON THE CONTINUING VIRTUAL SEGREGATION OF THE BLACK POPULATI0NS IN THE DEEP SOUTH SOME 50 YEARS AFTER THE EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION. THE PERSISTENCE OF A SEGREGATIONIST ATTITUDE AMONG DEEP SOUTH WHITE "SOUTHERNERS" AND ESPECIALLY AMONG "THE SOUTHERN WHITE TRASH" IS BASED UPON A STRONG CULTURAL FOUNDATION, EDUCATIONAL DEPRIVATION PLUS FISCAL CONTROL AND POLITICAL MANAGEMENT. IN ADDITION, THERE IS A HISTORICAL CULTURAL TOLERANCE AMONG ESTABLISHED ELDERLY BLACK SOUTHERNERS THAT SUPPORTS SUCH SEGREGATION. THE AUTHOR, AN EDUCATED AND PROMINENT BLACK SOUTHERNER, THE PRESIDENT OF SEVERAL BLACK COLLEGES DURING HIS LONG CAREER, AND THE FATHER OF JULIAN BOND, A NOTED BLACK ACTIVIST, PROVIDES VARIOUS ANECDOTES THAT ILLUSTRATE THE FACTORS THAT SUPPORTED SEGREGATION UP UNTIL THE PUBLICATION OF THE MAGAZINE IN 1931. SOME OF THOSE FACTORS REMAIN EVEN UNTIL TODAY. THE SECOND INTERESTING ARTICLE IS TITLED "JESSIICA AND AL CAPONE." THE AUTHOR, KATHERINE FULLERTON GEROULD, MUSES ABOUT HER YOUNG DAUGHTER JESSICA'S CONCEPTION OF AL CAPONE ALONG WITH MANY OTHER OLDER AMERICANS. WHO CONSIDER AL CAPONE TO BE A WISE, SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS MAN BECAUSE OF HIS SLICK MANAGEMENT OF THE MANY FACTIONS COMPETING IN GANGDOM'S BUSINESS OF ILLEGAL CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES. "IT IS THE AMERICAN WAY" IN SPITE OF HIS MURDEROUS CONTROL OF THE "INDUSTRY." HIS INFLUENCE AFFECTED SUCH ACTIVITIES IN MANY OF THE LARGEST CITES IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS IS AN INTERESTING MAGAZINE FOR ITS TOPICS IN SPITE OF ITS CONDITION. Size: 6 3/4" X 9 1;2".

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,64
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1969
- Brossura
Da: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: VG-/G+. First Thus. This 17th volume in the Studies in American Negro Life series was orig. published in 1939. This is the First Trade Paperback Edition from Atheneum from 1969, in 358 pages with Index, illustrations throughout text.With bBright yellow wrappers, the book is in VG- (very good minus) c…ondition: completely clean inside. Binding straight & strong, pages white. Only flaws are external: modest rubbing to extremities, light soil to outside page edges, slightly creased corners. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive from us, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! All orders processed before 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time) ship same day; later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Altre immaginiEditore: University of Georgia Press (1997), Athens,GA 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original wraps. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 154p octavo. Uncorrected Page Proof. Fine in printed wraps.

Editore: New York: Freedomways Associates, Inc. 1968
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. Special education-focused issue of this essential Civil Rights journal. Publisher's leaflet laid in. Unmarked copy with light wear. Not Signed.
Editore: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London 1944
- Rilegato
Da: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Regno UnitoSilver Trees Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 24,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good book in clean grey cloth covers; very small fade area to tip of spine base. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; well illustrated. The dust jacket is very good++; a little rub to spine top. An attractive copy. Horace J Knowles [Diagrams] (…illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 47,24
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,81
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In English.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,51
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,46
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,67
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,10
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 38,81
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,16
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 8.98x5.87x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,58
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 1994. Paperback. . . . . .