Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press January 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0226467953 ISBN 13: 9780226467955
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis, PA, 1982
ISBN 10: 0931462207 ISBN 13: 9780931462207
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 91+[1 ad] pages with diagrams and index. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Translated by Jim Marfia. First edition. Alekhine's Defense, English, Marshall Attack, and more including the Urusov. Yakov Borisovich Estrin was a Russian chess International Master, International Correspondence Chess Grandmaster and world champion, chess theoretician, and writer. Condition: Heal corner bumped else better than very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0226467953 ISBN 13: 9780226467955
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - still NICE! Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0226467953 ISBN 13: 9780226467955
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chess Enterprises, Moon Township, PA, 1997
ISBN 10: 0931462207 ISBN 13: 9780931462207
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 91 pages with diagrams and index. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publishers pictorial wrappers. Translated by Jim Marfia. First edition. In this work Yakov Estrin presents a convincing case for players to adopt gambit play. Only by playing gambits will the chessplayer begin to understand that getting active positions with the possibility of landing combinative shots, will compensate him for the material sacrifices. Estrin presents concepts and line of ppay8 in every major opening as well as examples from his own games. Condition: Near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0226467953 ISBN 13: 9780226467955
Da: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dust jacket in mylar cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Skira Rizzoli Pub Date: 10/13/2015 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384 First edition.
EUR 14,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In this short, brilliant book, Viktor Shklovsky enunciates the function of the arts: what they are and, just as importantly, what they are not. In the course of defining what art is, by implication he also quietly lays to waste the theories and people who view art as a means of representing "the real world" and a method of communication. His views of the other arts then lead him into his speculations about the art of cinema photography, new at the time that Shklovsky composed his polemic in 1923.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 2015
ISBN 10: 0847843785 ISBN 13: 9780847843787
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0226467953 ISBN 13: 9780226467955
Da: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 272 pp. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. M34.
Condizione: New. pp. 18.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. (Piano Collection). Two delightful pieces (Op. 13, Nos. 1 and 2) that are perfect for the intermediate student or amateur pianist. Two delightful pieces (Op. 13, Nos. 1 and 2) that are perfect for the intermediate student or amateur pianist. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 244+[3 ad] pages with photographs, diagrams and New In Chess Code System. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/2") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First edition. New In Chess Yearbook, which appears four times a year, contains the latest news in chess openings, and each issue brings you dozens of new ideas on the cutting edge of modern chess theory. The Yearbook not only covers the latest fashion, but also offers fresh insights into underrated gambits, rare continuations, and almost forgotten weapons. A must-have publication for serious chess students. Condition: Corners bumped and creased, spine heal bumed, front cover creased else very good.
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 244+[3 ad] pages with diagrams and photographs. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 k1/2') bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Volume 74. First edition. The Yearbook is read by club players and professionals in more than 50 countries. The backbone of every Yearbook are the more than 25 Opening Surveys, covering an amazing variety of variations. In each Survey a real expert introduces a new idea in a fashionable line, a forgotten opening or a wild gambit. The explanation of the strategic ideas is followed by a comprehensively annotated game and a selection of relevant games, always with supporting notes. Published four times a year. Condition: Near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Interventura BV, Amsterdam, 1984
ISBN 10: 901005408X ISBN 13: 9789010054081
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 506+[5 statistics] pages with diagrams and index. Royal octavo (9 3/4" x 6 1/2") bound in original publisher's cloth in original jacket. Forward by Der Verleger. First edition. New In Chess publishes Yearbooks four times per year that offer opening surveys and theoretical articles. NIC uses its own classification system for chess openings that continues to evolve in the effort to keep abreast of novelties. Condition: A near fine copy in like jacket.
EUR 7,68
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 18.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. (Epistolary novels, Russian literature ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condizione: Very Good. THIS IS AN EX--LIBRARY BOOK THAT REMAINS IN GOOD,COMPLETE,AND READABLE CONDITION. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1530288541 ISBN 13: 9781530288540
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0226467953 ISBN 13: 9780226467955
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine+. A pristine (FINE+) unread copy. FINE+ DJ in mylar cover.