Box vidal (191 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Armchair Detective Library 1991
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Rilegato
Da: Dr. Beck's books, sun valley, CA, U.S.A.Dr. Beck's books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 3,52
EUR 4,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. super.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1978
- Rilegato
Da: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,66
EUR 5,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. The dust jacket to this book has some rips along the folds and the former owner used some scotch tape here. There is household writing on the cover page inside. The text of this book remains clean and presentable.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1991
- Brossura
Da: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,53
EUR 5,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. USEFUL Paperback book in the POCKETBOOK style. The book is mishapen. The covers don't line up perfectly. CLEAN PAGES. Some crease to the spine. A bit of shelf and edge wear. Surface rub to the covers. A fold mark to the covers. Some slight yellowing to the pages and the spine a bit dry. This edition…remains presentable.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1987
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,26
EUR 5,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. A FIRST EDITION by Random House of Gore Vidal's Empire. Clean dust jacket copy from 1987. Nice Quality.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, New York, NY 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1970s reprint of an early 1950s mystery written by GoreVidal under the Edgar Box pseudonym. Vintage V-54. As public relations man for a new ballet company, Peter Cutler Sargeant III finds his job rather more complicated when a dancer is killed on stage. Light edge wear.… A very good or better copy.

- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,03
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Books, New York 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 3 di 3. Libro 3 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint of the third novel in the "Peter Cutler Sargeant II" series. Light edge wear. Slight reading crease to the front cover near spine. In very good condition.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Books, New York 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 2 di 3. Libro 2 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint of the second novel in the "Peter Cutler Sargeant II" series. Light edge wear. Slight reading crease to the front cover near spine. In very good condition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,52
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Medium brown cloth boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight and square. A light moisture stain on front end paper bottom corners. A small stain on outer side page edges. Stated first Random House edition. 2nd printing. The dust jacket has bee…n price clipped and has very light fading down spine. Gift inscription to previous owner on inside page.

- Rilegato
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Compilation Edition. Death In The Fifth Position, Death Likes It Hot, Death Before Bedtime; 441 pages; Minor smudges to exterior edge of pages and covers. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - We offer free returns for any reason and resp…ond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Editore: Bantam 1978
- Brossura
Da: Aunt Agatha's, Ltd., Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Aunt Agatha's, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,12
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Bantam edition published November 1978. Some shelf wear. Binding is unbroken, text is unmarked. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Book Pub.;.RANDOM HOUSE 1979,OCTOBER, NY 1979
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition Thus. VERY GOOD CONDITION.bit clear tape back cover; black titles on tan paper cover.showing B&W DRAWING OF YOUNG GIRL & LARGE ROPE, DEAD ON WOODEN DANCE FLOOR.BALLERINA SHOES. ***NOTE; THIS IS NOT THE SIGNET OLD BOOK COVER, BUT 1979 is very correct date.*** ; 144 pages; when a ris…ing star in the company is killed during the performancedropped from thirty feet above the stage, crashing to her death in a perfect fifth positionSargent has a real case on his hands.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1994
- Brossura
Da: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.Gene The Book Peddler
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,24
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition/Second Printing. first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, short gift inscription on half title page, minor rubbing to wraps.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Armchair Detective Library, New York 1991
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 2 di 3. Libro 2 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Rilegato
Da: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, U.S.A.H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Plus. First Printing, Second Edition. The second of a three mystery trilogy written by Gore Vidal under the pseudonym of Edgar Box. Originally published in the early 1950s, the books feature a young PR man and amateur sleuth, Peter Cutler Sargeant II. In "Death Before B…edtime," Sargeant is hired by a Senator with presidential ambitions and travels with the politician's beautiful daughter to Washington, D.C., where the Senator himself is murdered shortly after Sargeant arrives, presenting the PR man with a locked room mystery and a house full of suspects. With an introduction by Vidal explaining his three-book venture into the mystery genre. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square, not remaindered. The dustjacket shows a 3/4-inch tear at the bottom of the fold between the back panel and the dj's rear flap, and a second tear of the same length with a crease on the top edge of the front panel as other minor edge-wear. None of the wear significantly affects the jacket's design or lettering. It is not price-clipped. A decent reading copy of an interesting byway in Vidal's career.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jacket slightly edge-worn, frayed at head of spine and torn at top of front joint. Not price-clipped, in Mylar.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Armchair Detective Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Later Edition. 2nd printing, with complete number line beginning with 2. Originally published in 1952 when Vidal had been blacklisted and needed a new name to write under. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. Peter Cutler Sargeant III is a NYC press agent hired by the Gr…and Saint Petersburg Ballet in hopes that he can put a positive spin on the company's celebrated choreographer Jed Wilbur, one time member of the Communist Party. Set during the time of HUAC and the blacklists, Communist ties quickly become secondary to murder, and our PR man finds himself an amateur detective intimately mixed up with various members of the troupe. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Armchair Detective Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 1 di 3. Libro 1 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Later Edition. 2nd printing, with complete number line beginning with 2. Originally published in 1952 when Vidal had been blacklisted and needed a new name to write under. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. Peter Cutler Sargeant III is a NYC press agent hired by the Gr…and Saint Petersburg Ballet in hopes that he can put a positive spin on the company's celebrated choreographer Jed Wilbur, one time member of the Communist Party. Set during the time of HUAC and the blacklists, Communist ties quickly become secondary to murder, and our PR man finds himself an amateur detective intimately mixed up with various members of the troupe. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press, N.Y. 1990
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 2 di 3. Libro 2 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Rilegato
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 2nd Ed. 2nd edition with complete number line beginning with 2. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Originally published in 1953 when Vidal had been blacklisted and needed a new name to write under. Highly respected United States Se…nator Leander Rhodes asks Manhattan based public relations expert Peter Sargent to visit him at his home. He wants Peter to help him develop his PR plan for his run for the presidency and to stay on staff to work the media. However, the night before Rhodes is to announce his candidacy, someone murders the senator in his bed. Out of work at least as a presidential candidate's publicist, Sargent investigates who killed the respected reactionary politician. Book.
Editore: signet book, 1036
- Brossura
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,67
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Reprints Signet. 2505 good, creases mystery novel, paperback.
Editore: signet book, 1217
- Brossura
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,67
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Reprints Signet. 1484, reading copy mystery novel, paperback.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Armchair Detective Library 1991
Serie: Peter Cutler Sargeant II, Libro 3 di 3. Libro 3 di 3 - Peter Cutler Sargeant II
- Rilegato
Da: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Editore: signet book, 1036
- Brossura
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Reprints Signet. 1475, good mystery novel, paperback.
Editore: signet book, 1964
- Brossura
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. 4th. 2540 very good mystery novel, paperback.