Brinkley rev (11 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, Dublin 1797
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,17
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDisbound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. pp 9.from the transactions of R.I.A.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, Dublin 1797
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,75
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDisbound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. pp 25.title continued (to which is added a theorem by help where of the fame method may be applied to demonstrate the properties of multiple hyperbolic areas)end of title.from the transactions of the R.I.A.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, Dublin 1807
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,75
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDisbound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. pp 15.from the transactions of the R.I.A.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, Dublin 1808
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,63
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDisbound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. pp 17.from the transactions of the R.I.A.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, Dublin 1802
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,92
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDisbound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. pp 14. 1 folded plate .from the transactions of the R.I.A. title continued (including a geometrical demonstration of the remarkable property of elliptic arcs discovered by count fagni).end of title.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Graisberry and Campbell, Dublin
- Rilegato
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 40,13
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlack Mo & Cloth. Condizione: Good. Pp. (1) v, 125 (science) & 188 (polite) Literature (2) xviii & 198 (science) & 72 (Polite Literature) & 184 (Antiquities). Covers worn. Front cover loose. Internally good. Scarce. Illustrated.
Altre immaginiEditore: Graisberry and Campbell, 1818., Dublin: 1818
- Rilegato
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, SvizzeraJeff Weber Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,65
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svizzera a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloExtracted from the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy. Vol. XIII. 4to. pp. 165-173, [1]. 1 plate. Modern quarter dark green cloth, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine label. Fine. This paper provides mathematical methods to calculate atmospheric refraction for celestial bodies, particularly those at low altitudes.
Altre immaginiEditore: Graisberry and Campbell, 1818., Dublin: 1818
- Rilegato
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, SvizzeraJeff Weber Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,65
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svizzera a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloExtracted from the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy. Vol. XIII. 4to. pp. 53-61, [1]. Modern quarter dark green cloth, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine label. Fine. This work focuses on analyzing the structure of constants in integrated equations and finite differences. Brinkley received many honors both for his mathemat…ical work and for his contributions to astronomy. In 1803 he was elected to the Royal Society of London.
Altre immaginiEditore: Graisberry and Campbell, 1818., Dublin: 1818
- Rilegato
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, SvizzeraJeff Weber Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 66,97
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svizzera a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloExtracted from the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy. Vol. XIII. 4to. pp. 129-152. Modern quarter dark brown cloth, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine label. Fine. Rev. John Brinkley, was both an astronomer and bishop. Brinkley's contributions to astronomy were honoured by the RIA with the Cunningham medal (1818) and by th…e Royal Society with the Copley medal (1824). He was president of the RIA from 1822 until his death, and president of the Astronomical Society of London 1831â"4. His work was known internationally, greatly increasing the status of Dunsink observatory, and was recognised by promotions within the church to be prebend of Kilgoghlin (1806), the archdiaconate of Clogher (1808), and the see of Cloyne (1826), an unusual level of attainment for someone of illegitimate birth. Increased ecclesiastical duties curtailed astronomical activity; indeed, it is said he refused to allow a telescope into the episcopal palace at Cloyne, lest he be distracted from his religious responsibilities, and he published little more. â" Dictionary of Irish Biography.
- Brossura
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 111,62
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Dublin 1803. 4to., pp.145-158, one plate, removed from The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine.
- Brossura
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 120,54
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Dublin 1803. 4to., 49pp., one foldout plate, removed from The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine.