Condizione: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact with minor wear to the pages, binding, and possible minor marks within. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!! **Ships SWIFTLY!**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Royal University of Lund Department of Geography, Lund, Sweden, 1983
ISBN 10: 9140048969 ISBN 13: 9789140048967
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Diagrams (illustratore). Author's inked signature and inscription on half title page. Textblock is clean and tight. Usual shelf wear to wraps. 168pp., including bibliography. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Paperback.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 15,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Lund, 1986
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 9,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert; Condizione: Gut. 119 Seiten mit zahlr. Abb. Name im Vorsatz, ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Editore: Annals Assoc Amer Geog, 1990
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 80, No 1, pp. 1-31, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Editore: Association Amer Geog, Wash, DC, 1974
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Comm colege Geog Resource Paper No 24, 58 pp., Orig Grey Paperback, 4to, Orig 3-ring binder holes, Near Fine, 1st ed.
EUR 13,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0582300878.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 16,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 12,93
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 30,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Buttimer, Holly Jones (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cork University Press, Cork, 2001
ISBN 10: 185918300X ISBN 13: 9781859183007
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Profound transformations have occurred in our everyday environments during the twentieth century. This book addresses these transformations through a series of case studies of changes in landscape and lifeways during the 1950-1990 period in Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands and Sweden. The book's central concern is sustainability -- the challenge of orchestrating the competing goals of economic growth, ecological integrity and social vitality.Regional case studies spanning coal-based power plants in Saarland, farms and bogs in Slieveardagh, traditional fields of Waterland and ultra-modern agribusiness on Flevoland polder, landed estates and farms in Skane -- all illustrate the interconnections of landscape transformations, tensions of place-based and sector-based lifeways, and highly variable horizons of discretionary reach. Beyond regional differences however, all European societies today face common challenges: Europe's commitment to being the world's largest trading bloc while at the same time proclaiming biodiversity and regional distinctiveness; Europe's spatially and temporally-contained regimes of democratic authority vis-a-vis the footloose geographies of multinational enterprise and the ecological consequences of their operations. "Sustainable Landscapes and Lifeways" offers valuable insights for educators at all levels. It invites cross-disciplinary enquiry into vital issues of interest throughout Europe. It also provides a model of analytical enquiry which could be implemented by people at grassroots level to enable self-confident "bottom-up" initiatives for more sustainable ways of life. Profound transformations have occurred in our everyday environments during the twentieth century. This book addresses these transformations through a series of case studies of changes in landscape and lifeways during the 1950-1990 period in Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands and Sweden. The book's central concern is sustainability — the challenge of orchestrating the competing goals of economic growth, ecological integrity and social vitality.Regional case studies spanning coal-based power plants in Saarland, farms and bogs in Slieveardagh, traditional fields of Waterland and ultra-modern agribusiness on Flevoland polder, landed estates and farms in Sk??ne — all illustrate the interconnections of landscape transformations, tensions of place-based and sector-based lifeways, and highly variable horizons of discretionary reach. Beyond regional differences however, all European societies today face common challenges: Europe's commitment to being the world's largest trading bloc while at the same time proclaiming biodiversity and regional distinctiveness; Europe's spatially and temporally-contained regimes of democratic authority vis-??-vis the footloose geographies of multinational enterprise and the ecological consequences of their operations. "Sustainable Landscapes and Lifeways" offers valuable insights for educators at all levels. It invites cross-disciplinary enquiry into vital issues of interest throughout Europe. It also provides a model of analytical enquiry which could be implemented by people at grassroots level to enable self-confident "bottom-up" initiatives for more sustainable ways of life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 31,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Buttimer, Holly Jones (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Yale, 1989
ISBN 10: 1855000016 ISBN 13: 9781855000018
Da: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. As new in boards.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Buttimer, Holly Jones (illustratore). Growing Up in Tallapoosa, GA (Hardback or Cased Book).
EUR 16,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 35,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Buttimer, Holly Jones (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: White pages, firm binding. Pages clean, unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0801872553 ISBN 13: 9780801872556
Da: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irlanda
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. minor shelf wear only.
EUR 19,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.