Da: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: VeryGood. As pictured. Very light edge wear. No marks throughout. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962
Da: Darby Jones, Helena, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Strong Very Good with light shelf edge and corner wear and a couple tiny corner bumps. Light spine ends rubbing. Card pocket inside front cover. Interior is unmarked with clean white pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952
Da: Alicesrestraunt, O Fallon, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condition: Shelf/edge wear, good condition boards and tight binding. Riverside social studies series Part One: Early America Develops Part Two: Modern America Emerges Part Three: Modern America Matures 784 pages + additional appendices.
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford NJ, 1966
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 299 pages. Cover corners lightly bumped. Book slightly shelf-cocked.; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2".
Editore: Houghton Mifflin
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Data di pubblicazione: 1950
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, NJ, 1966
Da: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Book and dust jacket have been moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Data di pubblicazione: 1966
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1960
Da: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The covers are rubbed, the corners are creased and there is light soiling. The spine is creased, rubbed and discolored some. The corner tips on some pages are bent. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, 1952
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book. Minimal edgewear. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, NJ, 1966
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. FINE IN FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DUST JACKET.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Central Electric Railfans' Association, 1956
Da: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Spiral-bound softcover, light shelfwear to covers with creasing to rear cover. Contents clean and tight except for small stains to first page. 133 pages, b&w photos and illus.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press New Jersey 1966, 1966
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition 299pp illust., ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) very good (gum stains to free endpapers) d/w very good in plastic (lightly rubbed, sunned spine).
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, New Jersey, 1966
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Light rubbing to dust jacket . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Data di pubblicazione: 2005
Da: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 23,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloISBN-13: 9781584774815; ISBN-10: 1584774819. Canfield, Leon Hardy. The Early Persecutions of the Christians. Originally published: New York: Columbia University Press, 1913. 215 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774815. ISBN-10: 1584774819. Hardcover. New. $26.95 * Based on a sensitive reading of all known primary sources, many of a legal or legislative nature, Canfield reconstructs the early history of the Christians' persecution. After discussing their legal basis, he shows how the law was employed from the reign of Nero through the reign of Hadrian. The book has two parts. Each chapter in Part I has a corresponding chapter of relevant source documents in Part II. All appear in translation, some are also presented in the original Latin or Greek. Originally published as Volume LV, Number 2 in Columbia's series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law.
EUR 24,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The Early Persecutions of the ChristiansThe following pages are an outgrowth of a seminar on Paganism and Christianity, given by Professor James T. Shotwell in the year 1909-1910. At that time a series of mono.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 18,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the persecution of early Christians by the Roman government, delving into the complex legal framework that shaped their treatment. The author investigates various theories proposed by historians regarding the specific charges levied against Christians, examining the role of accusations like immorality, sacrilege, and treason. The analysis goes beyond simply cataloging instances of persecution, delving into the broader social and political climate of the Roman Empire. The author scrutinizes the impact of Roman religious policies, particularly the concept of *religio licita* and the power of magistrates to enforce public order. The book offers valuable insights into the intricate relationship between the burgeoning Christian community and the established Roman state, shedding light on the legal basis and motivations behind the early persecutions. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Columbia University, New-York, 1913
Da: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, Francia
EUR 41,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCartonnage ancien. In-8 (24x16). 215 pages. Bel ex-libris du Dr. Gustav Krüger. État très correct (5 feuillets froissés).
EUR 34,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2020
ISBN 10: 1945446994 ISBN 13: 9781945446993
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 26,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
EUR 43,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 228. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1968 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.55:2 Language: English Pages: 228 Volume v.55:2.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 226. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1959 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 226.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 232. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume no.136 Language: English Pages: 232 Volume no.136.