Captain palmer (12 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Photo Offset Printing 1969
- Rilegato
Da: Genesee Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Genesee Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,39
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Inscribed by author on FFEP. Light damp staining to lower corner near spine, extending 1 1/2" Most pronounced on dust jacket. Some rubbing, and short, closed tears to jacket. Includes ephemera (1971 Mackinac Island ferry schedule).

Editore: Lutterworth Periodicals, London 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. Light wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Palmer. This issue contains: STORIES: Dangerous Freight - a Biggles story by Captain W. E. Johns; The Trouble Maker - Part One of a Four Part serial by Group Captain S. C. George; Ten-Minute Mystery by Leonard G…ribble; and Island in the Estuary by Robert Strange. ARTICLES: Why Put Deadly Smoke into Your Lungs by Dr Martin Herford; World Cup: Football Feature by Bryon Butler and Graham Payne; British Lions in South Africa: Rugby Feature by J. B. G. Thomas; Supersonic Fly and Air Scouts in Action - cover story by Ian Bruce; Barbel are the Fighting Grenadiers: Angling by Norman Baker; Partners for Life: Nature by John Bancroft; and Plan Your Holiday Cycling by Ronald English; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Palmer; (illustratore). Book.
Quantrill.An American Terrorist
W. A. Johnson, John J. Lutz, H.E. Palmer, Albert R. Greene, Captain J.A. Pike & John Speer
Editore: A Plus Printing Co. 2005
- Brossura
Da: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.Mark Henderson
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 18,01
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Comb Bound. Condizione: Fine. Compiled from excerpts from various volumes of the Kansas State Historical Society. Book.

An account of the Connor Battle from the diaries of Captain H. E. Palmer from August 23-28, 1865.
Fort Phil Kearny / Bozeman Trail Association (Ed.). - Captain H. E. Palmer. -
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fort Phil Kearny / Bozeman Trail Association, Banner, Wyoming U.S. without year, approx. 1980. 1980
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermaniaAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,00
EUR 9,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. 21,3 x 14,8 cm. Original booklet with 12 pages. Good condition. --- Originalheft mit 12 Seiten. Guter Zustand, Report about General Connor's attack, Commander of the Powder River Expedition, against the Arapahoe village of Black Bear to keep peace with white intruders. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Ple…ase ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K10702-506808.
Editore: Fort Phil Kearny/Bozeman Trail Association, WY
- Brossura
Da: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, U.S.A.Battleground Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,48
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Fort Phil Kearny/Bozeman Trail Association, WY. Fought as part of the Powder River Expedition the battle involved US Cavalry troops with Native American scouts attacking an Arapaho village. Led by Brigadier General Patrick Connor the troops took the village with loss of life to both combatants…and women and children. Very good copy of the soft bound booklet. Appears like a xerox copy. No published date. 12 pages.

Platoon : Bravo Company. [Taking Command; Tet; Vietnam Glossary; etc]
Hemphill, Robert, Captain. [foreword by Joseph L. Galloway; jacket design, Ronald R. Seagrave; ed., Pia S. Seagrave; blurbs, B. G. Burkett, Godeon R. Sullivan; Bruce Palmer; William C. Weastmoreland; Peter C. Rollins; painting, James D. Nelson]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fredericksburg, VA : Sergeant Kirkland's, 1999. 1999
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 252 pp. : illustrated, maps ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 1887901256 LCCN: 98-36820 ; OCLC: 39633927 ; LC: DS559.5; Dewey: 959.704/3/092 ; "Lieutenant Colonel, Retired Robert Hemphill takes us back to his fighting days in Vietnam when he commanded Bravo Company, 3rd Battalion,… 25th Infantry Division--the same unit director Oliver Stone fought in and presumably based his Oscar-winning movie Platoon on. Fresh off a promotion and brand-new to Vietnam when he was unceremoniously given command of Bravo Company, the worst fighting unit in the 25th Battalion, Captain Robert Hemphill had to prove his courage and skill as a commander over the next five months--taking Bravo into an endless series of search and destroy missions, reacting to midnight mortar attacks and ambushed, and trying desperately to not only keep his men alive, but also keep sane in the madness of Vietnam. Then, just when Hemphill was getting the hand of it, the NVA unleashed their 1968 Tet offensive, and Bravo was plunged into the mos t horrific fighting of the war. From the days of immense boredom to electrifying, toe-to-toe battled with the NVA, this riveting account at last tells the real story of Platoon." - Publisher ; wine-red cloth with gold lettering, in color pictorial dustjacket ; crease on front ep ; slight wear to dustjacket ; triffle dusty ; G/VG. Book.

Editore: Hodder and Stoughton, London 1879
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 35,60
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. 253 page study of the earlymigrations of the nations of the Old continnet to the New, and the unity of the human race. Binding has moderate exterior wear; text block is very loose. Ex-Library.

Editore: Hodder & Stoughton 1879
- Prima edizione
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,72
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used - Good. Good hardback. 1st edition. 1st UK edition, in black cloth with gilt; folding coloured map frontis. Small mark on page fore-edge; binding tight; wear at head & foot of spine; gilt on spine dull.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Duell Sloan and Pearce, NY 1947
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 67,60
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. 1st Printing; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; blue c w/gilt titles; 246 clean, unmarked pages.Captain Bartlett was with Peary on the expedition that won the North Pole,and an expedition with Stefansson. cover art by Gobin Stair (illustrato…re).

Editore: Fort Phil Kearny/Bozeman Trail Association, Wyoming
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.Good Books In The Woods
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. The Connor Battle was part of the Powder River Expedition meant to punish the Sioux, Cheyenne, and Arapaho Indians. In The Connor Battle, about 200 US soldiers backed with 2 mountain howitzers and 70 Omaha and Winnebago scouts attacked an Arapaho village that lacked most of its wa…rriors. The warriors were off raiding the Crow and the US soldiers annihilated a village comprising mostly women and children although some Indian men were present who fought fiercely. The US soldiers captured more than 500 ponies, burned the entire village to the ground, and destroyed the Arapaho's winter supplies. This account is an excerpt from the diary of Captain H. E. Palmer who took part in the battle. His diary was originally published in Coutant's History of Wyoming. Booklet is clean and bright with only minimal wear. Now protected in plastic sleeve. Ships same or next business day. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Edmonton & Douglas, Edinburgh 1871
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Back Lane Books, North Vancouver, BC, CanadaBack Lane Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 356,34
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Kidnapping in the South Seas being a Narrative of a Three Month's Cruise of H.M. Ship Rosario, Captain George Palmer R.N. F.R.G.S. Published by Edmonton & Douglas, Edinburgh, 1871. First Edition. 8vo up to 9½" tall., x, 233pp. with 9 of ten plates called for. Brown cloth boards with… ruled black borders to front, black and gilt spine titles. Contents are in very good condition with light toning; hinges are weakened in although all pages holding secure. Boards have rubbing to edges, split to head of spine. In very good condition. George Palmer entered the Royal Navy in 1845 and retired in 1873. His last posting was as commander of H.M. Rosario on the Australian Station and he was promoted to the post of Captain in 1870. In his narrative, Palmer provides a first-hand account of the kidnapping of several islanders in the South Seas by a group of white men, a practice known as black birding. Palmer additionally provides detailed descriptions of the landscapes, the culture, and the customs of the native people, as well as the harsh realities of their lives. An important historical document that sheds light on the colonial era and the impact it had on the indigenous people of the South Seas.
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 62,69
EUR 32,83 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
(Sydney: Thomas Richards, 1872). F'scap folio. Wrappers. (22pp.). (Journal of the Legislative Council, Volume 21).