Celsi corn (10 risultati)
Lingua: Latino
Editore: Apud MacLachlan et Stewart, Edinburgh 1831
- Rilegato
Da: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,48
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library. Tape marks top and bottom of spine, split along front edge of spine. Green embossed gold lettered cloth. lxviii, 639 pp. Frontispiece. In Latin with English synopsis. Pages unopened.
Altre immaginiA. Corn. Celsi Medicinae Libri Octo Ex Recensione Leonardi Targae
Targae, Leonardi [Leonardo Targa] (A. Corn. Celsi [Aulus Cornelius Celsus])
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Typis Seminarii, Patavii 1769
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 667,56
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full Leather. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Contemporary sheep skin covers, with inked title on spine. Older paper library label near foot of spine. Inked name and date (1770) on first blank page. Covers are very slightly soiled. Light scattered foxing. A very lovely copy of the first edition of this classic w…ork.
Auri. Corn. Celsi DE MEDICINA LIBRI OCTO Cum notis integris Joannis Caesarii, Roberti Constantini, Josephi Scaligeri, Isaaci Casauboni, Joannis Baptistae Morgagni. Ac locis parallelis. Cura & studio Th. J. ab Almeloveen. M. D. et Professoris Accedunt J. Rhodii vita C. Celsi, variae lectiones ex tribus antiquis editionibus, itemque Loci aliquot Hippocratis et Celsi ab Henrico Stephano. Editia Secunda accurate revisa - 1714 -
[MEDECINE] CELSI (CELSE) (aur. corn.) (Aulus Cornelius Celsus)
Lingua: Francese
Editore: J. R. Thurneisen, Bâle 1714
- Rilegato
Da: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranciaLibrairie Guimard
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 300,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: bon état. REINHARDT Bâle J. R. Thurneisen 1714 -in-8 plein-veau 1 fort volume, reliure plein veau brun marbré in-octavo (binding full calfskin in-octavo), RELIURE DE L'EPOQUE, dos à nerfs (spine with raised bands), titre frappé "or", pièce de titre sur fond bordeaux avec un filet "or" en encadrement, roulette "or" en… place des nerfs avec un filet à froid de part et d'autre des nerfs, entre-nerfs a fleuron "or" dans un encadrement d'un filet "or" avec rinceaux "or" et fleurette aux angles, roulette large "or" en pied, trés léger manque de cuir à la coiffe de pied, toutes tranches lisses rouges, titre en rouge et noir, texte en latin et grec, orné d'un portrait de CELSE gravé sur cuivre en noir par A. Reinhardt + 2 gravures sur cuivre in-texte en noir (pages 594 et 690) [COMPLET]+ bandeaux tête de chapitre et culs-de-lampes historiés gravés sur bois en noir, [(76 p. de praefatio, vita Celsi) + 749 + 27 p. d'Index] Pages, 1748 Basileae, J. R. Thurneisen Editeur, bon état Aulus Cornelius Celsus, francisé en Celse, est un polygraphe de l'Antiquité. Il est un personnage majeur dans l'étude de l'origine de la médecine antique.BEL EXEMPLAIRE.RARETE.EN TRES BON ETAT malgré le défaut de coiffe signalé (GOOD CONDITION).
A. Corn. Celsi Medicinae Libri Octo. Ad Omnium Verterum Et Recentium Exemplarum Fidem Diligentissime Emendati; Quibis Accedunt. Index Librorum Et Capitum, Tabule Mensurarum Et Ponderum Characterumque. Cura Et Studio Giorgii Futvoye, Ling. Profess.
Targae, Leonardi [Leonardo Targa] (A. Corn. Celsi [Aulus Cornelius Celsus])
Editore: Apud J. T. Cox, London 1837
- Rilegato
Da: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , Regno UnitoVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 95,47
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. (Ref. CC2) Burgundy cloth spine with grey paper covered boards. White label with printed titles to spine. Label is grubby with some loss to edges. Spine and boards also a little grubby with a few small stains and marks. Greyed top and foredge. Mild foxing to endpapers otherwise contents ar…e generally good and unmarked.
Editore: Leipzig 1766
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Narrenschiff, Trin, SvizzeraAntiquariat Narrenschiff
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 334,95
EUR 15,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svizzera a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Untertitel: Lectiones variantes.tum suas nec non indices copiosos aliaque adiecit Car. Christian. Krause. Untergebiet: Varia Abbildungen: Kupfer-Frontispizportrait.Holzschnitt- Vignetten. Zustand: Einbd. berieben. Seiten: L/777 S. Format: 8°. Einband: Pbd. d. Zt. Gebiet: Medizin.
Altre immaginiEditore: Johannem Wolter, Amsterdam 1697
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lascar Publishing Ltd., Hong Kong, Hong KongLascar Publishing Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 979,09
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito da Hong Kong a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In Latin. First Edition of this great edition which appear very well prepared and destined for learned people. No other editions are on ABE. Great binding, with gold titles. A pocket edition 15x9 cm 405 pages. Introduction with life of Celsus by Johnne Rhodio. Celsus was the g…reatest Roman phisician. Two engraved titles, first showing a phisician at work and then a beautiful portrait of Celsus. Unfortunatele the name of a previous owner of this book and ben cut and it is now replaced by a piece of old paper, the text was not affacted (see pictures). All doctors interested in the history of medicine should have it. Ex libris.
Editore: Apud Haeredem Merlo, Veronae 1810
Da: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItaliaBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 100,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Volume: 1 27x20 cm., legatura editoriale muta, titolo su tassello cartaceo al dorso, pp. XXVIII, 498 (2), 215, non refilate, ampi margini, carta forte ancora bianca, annotazioni numeri romani ai margini, note su due colonne, Lexicon su due colonne, in lingua latina, lacerazioni al dorso, quasi del tutto staccate le due parti, go…re di umidità copertina, prime pagine, e leggermente lungo il dorso interno, orecchiette nelle prime pagine, interno ben conservato. Timbro di Biblioteca regolarmente pervenuto.
Da: Brainbooks, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.Brainbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 111,26
EUR 9,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Libri Octo Brevioribus Rob. Constantini, Is. Casauboni Aliorum que Scholiis ac locis Parallelis Illustrati Cura & Studio Th. J. ab Almeloveen.Accedunt Joh. Rhodii vita C. Celsi, itenm contenta Capitum & Index Auctorum Veterum qui passim in hoc opere ciitantur, praeterea collatio trium Vet. Edition & MSS. I…tal &. Lugduni Batavorum, Apud Joh. Arn. Langerak, 1730. TWO VOLUMES. Two Near Fine hardbacks in modern brown buckram. Gilt lettering spine. Editio ultima prioribus multo auctior & emendatior. Title page printed red and black. Added Illustrated title page, Frontispiece portrait. Two engravings in text (Celsum Scholia Section rear pps. 8, 41). 16mo. (64), 688 49, (39) pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. Garrison-Morton 20 (for the 1478 edition). This is the oldest medical treatise with the exception of Hippocrates writings. Written about A.D. 30, it is the greatest medical treatise from ancient Rome and the first Western history of medicine. De Medicina discusses diseases treated by diet and regimen as well as those amenable to drugs and surgery. The manuscript was lost in the middle ages and rediscovered in Milan in 1443.DW.
Altre immaginiDa: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, , FranciaLibrairie Diogène SARL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 230,00
EUR 18,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Basileae, J. R. Thurneisen,1748, 1 volume in-8 de 200x115 mm environ, 4ff blancs, 1 frontispice, 39 ff. (titre en rouge et noir, praefatio, vita Celsi, 749 pages, 14 ff. (index), 4ff. blancs, pleine basane racinée fauve, dos lisse portant titres dorés, orné de faux-nerfs et motifs dorés, coupes dorées, gardes marbrées, tranches…finement mouchetées de rouge. Avec un frontsipice et deux gravures dans le texte (complet). Petit manque de cuir sur une coiffe, frottements et épidermures sur le cuir, un petit trou de ver sur un mors, petites taches et rousseurs éparses, sinon bon état. Aulus Cornelius Celsus, francisé en Celse, est un polygraphe de l'Antiquité.Il est un personnage majeur dans l'étude de l'origine de la médecine antique.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 99,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpi…ece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1587. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 850, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 850 850.