Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage Pub, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0070011354 ISBN 13: 9780070011359
Da: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your country.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 981020793X ISBN 13: 9789810207939
Da: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. World Scientific. 1993. Softcover. Quarto (large format). Good. There is little evidence to suggest the book has been perused or read. However, there are several small bends, and some scuffing to back cover, suggestive of a book that has been moved around at a warehouse, or in the shipping process. These small blemishes do not interfere with the text. Book has no spine crease, no tears, and no writing. Illustrated with diagrams, tables, charts, and photographs. 584 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0070011710 ISBN 13: 9780070011717
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. Normal dust jacket wear. A very nice copy of book, decorated with gilt lettering and illustration. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0070289158 ISBN 13: 9780070289154
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A nice copy with light normal scuffs and edge wear. 384 pages. Book.
EUR 10,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Health Sciences, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 075062440X ISBN 13: 9780750624404
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A much needed practical nursing text addressing the complex problems posed by the growing number of elderly people with mental health problems. The book can be used as an everyday companion for qualified nurses or for teaching health care assistants and students about practical interventions, therapeutic approaches and for developing knowledge and attitudes. Wider issues are considered, including the care continuum through acute to continuing care, and different care environments. * Practical advice for dealing with every-day problems * Examines common mental health problems in depth, to develop nurses' understanding of clients' needs * Positive approach, challenging stereotypical views and giving guidance for good care practices. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc.
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. By the Editors of American Heritage. Narrator Francis Russell, Pictural Commentary Rex Lardner. Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gray boards/gray cloth spine. Gilt stamped eagle on cover, gilt letters on spine. Very light shelf wear on edges. Illustrated maroon endpages and 416 Pages are fresh, clean with no markings in text. Binding is sound.Full of b/w and color photos and illustrations. No date given. Approx. Size: 8 1/2" x 11 1/2" tall. A very nice reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage/Houghton, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0070289158 ISBN 13: 9780070289154
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 2,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First. 12mo. A wonderful copy. Dw has small tear to edge. Book.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage / Bonanza, 1987
ISBN 10: 0517631687 ISBN 13: 9780517631683
Da: Leo's Books, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Dust jacket, binding and interior pages are all without wear or damage on this edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1961
Da: Generations Press, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A general history of Native Americans in North and South America, prepared by the editorial staff of American Heritage, "The Magazine of American History." Has a one-page introduction by then President John F. Kennedy. Appears to be an original 1961 edition, not a later reprint. While it probably had a dust jacket or slipcase, the dust jacket is not present with this copy. Burgundy cloth cover with gold foil stamping. Richly illustrated with both color and black & white photos, maps, and drawings/paintings. Covers human settlement in North and South America from its earliest origins, and follows the development of Native American cultures and empires over the millennia. No ISBN, LOC catalog card number 61-14871. 8½ x 11 inches, 424 pages. Heavy book, may require extra postage.
Editore: Simon and Schuster, 1968
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair.
Editore: New York, NY American Heritage Press January 1961, 1961
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Auctions, New York, NY, 2007
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Bloomsbury Auctions, New York. 2007. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Near Fine; lightly bumped tail and tips. No DJ. Pictorial card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased or split; text is secure in binding. 162 pp 4to. This book is two catalogues in one, bound dos-a-dos for two Bloomsbury New York auctions of rare first edition books and children's and illustrated books (Sale NY 5) on 12 December 2007. Session 1: Memories of Childhood consist of ; Education; Fairy Tales and Fantasy; Nursery Rhymes and Poetry, Playthings and Games; Movable Books; Post-War and Modern Children's Lots, Books and Art. Session Two: The Perfect Gift consists of; Christmas Day, The Dickensian, the Literary Minded, the Library, the Famous, the Sportsman and Traveller, The Bibliophile. A clean very presentable copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Éditions L´Indispensable, 1949., Paris., 1949
Da: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Messico
EUR 8,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Aceptable. Jarry, Madeleine (Person in charge of the Malmaison Museum). The Castle of Malmaison. History and Guide. The museum. The Park and the Gardens. The Museum of Carriages. The Pavillon Osiris. The Neighbourhodd of Malmaison. Paris, Éditions L´Indispensable, 1949. Características: Rústica en buen estado. 32 p. (15 x 12 cms.). Peso. 90 grs. (2098 NVO).
EUR 4,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Muy bueno. : A medida que Tasi y sus amigos crecen, escuchan historias sobre lugares increíbles y cosas maravillosas que podrán hacer cuando sean mayores. Tan pronto como tienen la edad suficiente para explorar, se lanzan a la aventura, pero pronto descubren que algo no va bien. ¿Serán mentira todas las historias que les contaron o es que el mundo ha cambiado?Este encantador libro infantil sigue la travesía de una pequeña tortuga que busca soluciones a los problemas ambientales que encuentra en su camino. Es una historia educativa sobre el crecimiento, la exploración y la importancia de cuidar nuestro entorno natural. EAN: 9781839342578 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil|Literatura y Ficción Título: Tasi the Turtle Autor: Stewart Charge Editorial: Bumblebee Books Idioma: en Páginas: 28 Formato: tapa blanda.
Editore: Israel Museum, Jerusalem, 1991
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardbound. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Oblong Royal octavo in dust jacket, 70 pp., Color illustrations throughout In Hebrew and English.
Editore: Government Printing Office January 1901, 1901
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Acceptable.
Editore: American Heritage
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: American Heritage Publishing, New York, 1959
Da: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+ in Good DJ. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2, 400 pgs, index, b&w historical photos. A fascinating assemblage of old diaries, journals, letters and other documents with true adventure stories about how the pioneers accepted their challenge and faced he future with optimism.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Publicaciones del Comité Permanente de la Segunda Conferencia Interamericana de Agricultura. Sección 9a, México., 1944
Da: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Messico
EUR 7,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bueno. Características: Rústica. Buen estado. La portada está estampada como la portada interior. Cantos limpios. Las páginas tienen amplios márgenes, no llevan cornisa y tienen los folios en el centro del margen inferior. 17 pp. (23x17.5 cm). Peso: 200 g.
Editore: The W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research The Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology The Israel Department of Antiquities and Museums The Israel Exploration Society, Jerusalem, 1984
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condizione: Good. Quarto, paper covers with minor wear at the bottom corner, viii, 117 pp., b/w drawings, maps English edition by Inna Pommerantz.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: American Heritage January 1970, 1970
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Editore: American Heritage, 1963
Da: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 384 pp., index. Profusely illustrated. Articles by Peter Matthiessen, Wm. O. Douglas, Bruce Catton, Wallace Stegner, George Stewart, Harold Gilliam and Paul Engle. Slight foxing to top of pages. DJ with few creases , slight edge wear and few small tears. Overall very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Editions De La Veytizou Asso, 2011
ISBN 10: 2351921038 ISBN 13: 9782351921036
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Comme neuf. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.