Da: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Houghton Mifflin,1973. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.
Editore: Anon.
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. This is a fine 304 page paperback copy, a copy center looking binding. Plain white spine. From a drug company library, with their name stamps.
Editore: Anon.
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. This is a fine 146 page paperback copy, a copy center looking binding. Plain white spine. From a drug company library, with their name stamps.
Da: Campbell Llibres, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 42,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bien. 1ª Edición. Good condition, no marks inside.
Da: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Department stamps on first few pages. Otherwise very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1845427858 ISBN 13: 9781845427856
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 309.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1845427858 ISBN 13: 9781845427856
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 68,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 309.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1845427858 ISBN 13: 9781845427856
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 68,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 309.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 119,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback book and dust jacket in very good condition.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 130,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 130,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 118,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 140,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 153,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 140,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 1845427858 ISBN 13: 9781845427856
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 161,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. In Debt, Innovations, and Deflation, the authors analyze the deflation theories of Thorstein Veblen, Irving Fisher, Joseph A. Schumpeter, and Hyman Minsky. In so doing, they develop a paradigm for understanding the phenomenon of deflation. They explain how technological, organizational, and financial innovations, combined with developments related to the creation and use of debt, give rise to conditions in which both deflation and inflation can be present in the modern economy.The past several years have ushered in a new era in economic policy issues. After decades of concern over inflation, a series of studies brought to light the potentially greater danger of deflation. In response, the authors provide a critical re-examination of the literature and theories of deflation. A driving question behind the research is whether post-World War II capitalist economies rely on economic policies and institutional reforms to keep an inherent tendency toward deflation in check? And can the theories of Veblen, Fisher, Schumpeter and Minsky shed light on how the creation and use of debt can create a modern economy affected simultaneously by deflation and inflation?Scholars and students of economic history and finance will enjoy this insightful examination of the subject.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 150,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 174 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 150,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 191 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 151,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 1840649917 ISBN 13: 9781840649918
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 176,00
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Working within the context of the evolutionary-institutional transformation of higher education, the authors trace the development of an economic model by which the behavioral tendencies of modern universities can be evaluated. That model is expanded to provide insights to the following questions: Why do universities compete and how do they develop and implement their competitive strategies? How do universities make critical institutional decisions about operational missions, academic policies, and internal resource allocation? Do universities efficiently and effectively pursue the special social functions assigned to them? Patrick Raines and Charles Leathers present an integrated, coherent theory to explain the behavior of universities and provide a realistic economic model that predicts how universities allocate their scarce educational resources. This alternative view is contrasted with the mainstream explanations of university behavior based on the maximization of student welfare or faculty influences. The authors extend the existing literature on the operation of universities by presenting a history of the evolution of the modern entrepreneurial universities as well as an explanation of academic capitalism.This absorbing volume will appeal to anyone interested in the history of economic thought or the history of education. Scholars of Veblen, Smith, and Malthus will be fascinated by their individual and comparative theories of the purpose and failures of higher education.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 159,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 163,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, Cheltenham, 2003
ISBN 10: 1840649917 ISBN 13: 9781840649918
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Working within the context of the evolutionary-institutional transformation of higher education, this work traces the development of an economic model by which the behavioural tendencies of modern universities can be evaluated. That model is expanded to provide insights to the following questions: why do universities compete and how do they develop and implement their competitive strategies? How do universities make critical institutional decisions about operational missions, academic policies, and internal resource allocation? Do universities efficiently and effectively pursue the special social functions assigned to them? This work presents an integrated, coherent theory to explain the behaviour of universities and provide a realistic economic model that predicts how universities allocate their scarce educational resources. This alternative view is contrasted with the mainstream explanations of university behaviour based on the maximization of student welfare of faculty influences.The authors extend the existing literature on the operation of universities by presenting a history of the evolution of the modern entrepreneurial universities as well as an explanation of academic capitalism. Working within the context of the evolutionary-institutional transformation of higher education, the authors trace the development of an economic model by which the behavioral tendencies of modern universities can be evaluated. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 150,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 182,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 196,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.