Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0385048262 ISBN 13: 9780385048262
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Limited Edition. Slight staining to spine and lower edges. Does not effect readability. Contributors: Isaac Asimov, Daniel Bell, Saul Bellow, Arthur C. Clarke, Sir Edmund Hillary, Sir Fred Hoyle, Willard F. Libby. Copy 171 of 500. Signed by Nelson Doubleday. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Number 105 of a limited printing of 500 copies; signed by Doubleday; 399 clean, unmarked, tight pages; brown tanning in gutter of signature page; cover is clean and sturdy; slipcase is sturdy with light wear and a few spots.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, 1975
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 8vo., 399 pp. First trade edition after the limited. Very Good with remainder spray along bottom edge in Very Good dust jacket.
Editore: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC., 1975
Da: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. GRAY CLOTH, XII + 399 PAGES. THE SLIPCASE IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION AND HAS THE PUBLISHERS LARGE LABEL ON THE FRONT AND BACK. PRISTINE CONDITION. NO FLAWS, NO EXCUSES.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Limited Edition. Limited Edition of 500 copies, this being no. 171. Signed (?) Doubleday. Light discoloration on bottom or rear cover. Foreword by Brooke Hindle.
Editore: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975., 1975
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
#153 of a slipcased limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED BY NELSON DOUBLEDAY JR. [2], i-xiv, 1-399 pages. Gray slipcase, H 22.25cm x L 15.25cm; foxing to side panel labels; seams are firm. No dust jacket. Hardcover: H 21.5cm x L 14.25cm. Gray boards; some light foxing spots to spine. Light foxing to text block's top edge and upper fore-edge. Unpaged special limitation leaf precedes half-title with recto featuring limitation statement and handwritten copy# at top half of page and blue ink signature "Nelson Doubleday" written diagonally at bottom half (Nelson Doubleday Jr., 1933-2015, was the third generation owner and the next-to-last president and CEO of Doubleday and Company); interior leaves are otherwise bright and clean. Binding remains fairly crisp. Foreword by Brooke Hindle who served as Director of the National Museum of History and Technology in Washington, DC from 1974-1978 thereafter continuing at the Smithsonian Institution as senior historian and, upon retirement in 1985, as historian emeritus. Features a collection of fourteen essays divided among three sections. FIRST SERIES, 1972-73 - TECHNOLOGY AND THE FRONTIERS OF KNOWLEDGE: "Literature in the Age of Technology" by Saul Bellow; "Technology, Nature, and Society" by Daniel Bell; "History, Technology, and the Pursuit of Happiness" by Edmundo O'Gorman; "Technology and Evolution" by Sir Peter Medawar; "Technology and the Limits of Knowledge" by Arthur C. Clarke. SECOND SERIES, 1973-74 - CREATIVITY AND COLLABORATION: "Creativity in Modern Industry" by Akio Morita; "The Dissemination of Unpublished Information" by James D. Watson; "Creativity and Collaboration in Television Programs" by Huw Wheldon; "Collective Consciousness in Making Environment" by Moshe Safdie; "Creativity and Collaboration in Government-The Budget Process" by Caspar W. Weinberger. THIRD SERIES, 1974-75 - THE MODERN EXPLORERS: "South Pole-Continent of Adventure" by Sir Edmund Hillary; "On the Origin of the Universe" by Sir Fred Hoyle; "Radiocarbon Dating" by Willard F. Libby; "The Moon as Threshold" by Isaac Asimov.
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in slip case. Gray paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Dated 1975 on title page and copyright page. Limited edition copy 225 of 500. 399 pages. Book and slip case in are in good condition. Covers are clean with minimal wear. Binding is strong. Very light foxing to edges of text block. Pages are free of marks or tears. Overall a good, clean copy. Signed by a Doubleday on limited edition page. Contains the Frank Nelson Doubleday lectures on technology, creativity and collaboration, and explorers from a presentation at the National Museum of History & Technology at the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, D.C. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garden City, New York: Doubleday., 1975
ISBN 10: 0385048262 ISBN 13: 9780385048262
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 4to., 130 pp., Very Good, Paper Wraps with sun-fading, staining, rubbing, & edge wear on covers; staining on edges of text block; shelf wear. Final Galley Proofs.