Cocteau lehmann (32 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Hilton Books, Sandbach, , Regno UnitoHilton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books 1964
- Brossura
Da: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, CanadaIrolita Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Previous owner's name/date inside front cover. Spine darkened. Pages are tanned. 18 cm. 153 pages. Penguin Modern Classics 1665. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in protective packaging, with tracking and insurance.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,89
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 14,08
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,62
EUR 14,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN…so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Brossura
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,84
EUR 14,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN…so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,17
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

The London Magazine May 1955 / John Betjeman - 2 poems / J F Powers "The Presence of Grace" / Vernon Watkins - 3 poems / Felicien Marceau "The Mother of Aeneas" / Philip Oakes "The Fault" /Bent Mohn "Letter from Copenhagen" / Erik De Mauny "A Little Guide to Jean Cocteau" / Michael Swan "Henry James and the Heroic Young Master" / Andre Maurois "Last Words"
John Lehmann (Editor) / John Betjeman - 2 poems / J F Powers "The Presence of Grace" / Vernon Watkins - 3 poems / Felicien Marceau "The Mother of Aeneas" / Philip Oakes "The Fault" /Bent Mohn "Letter from Copenhagen" / Erik De Mauny "A Little Guide to Jean Cocteau" / Michael Swan "Henry James and the Heroic Young Master" / Andre Maurois "Last Words"
Editore: Chatto & Windus 1955
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,56
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 126 pages. John Betjeman - 2 poems / J F Powers "The Presence of Grace" / Vernon Watkins - 3 poems / Felicien Marceau "The Mother of Aeneas" / Philip Oakes "The Fault" /Bent Mohn "Letter from Copenhagen" / Erik De Mauny "A Little Guide to Jean Cocteau" / Michael Swan "Henry James and the Heroic… Young Master" / Andre Maurois "Last Words".

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,99
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. cover worn, corner torn edition. 183 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Folio Society
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Slipcase Good. From the collection of Charles Edward Roberts, owner and founder of Wonder Book & Video. With his signature on his personalized bookplate on front paste down. (french authors, french fiction, 20th century, orphans ).
Editore: The Harvill Press 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,76
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

Editore: The Folio Society, London 1976
- Rilegato
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,76
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG : in Very good condition without slipcase. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6"). 118pp, 61pp. 61 drawings by Cocteau. Olive/gilt/black decorated hardback cloth cover.

Editore: Penguin, 1961, Penguin Modern Classics series, , 1961
- Brossura
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,99
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback, owner's name on endpaper, pages browning, text clean and tight, cover edges rubbed, slightly frayed at spine ends, Good condition.

Les Enfants terribles / [by] Jean Cocteau ; translated by Rosamond Lehmann ; with, Soixante dessins pour 'Les Enfants terribles' by the author
Cocteau, Jean (1889-1963). Lehmann, Rosamond (1901-1990). Folio Society (London, England)
Editore: London : Folio Society 1976
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Facsimile Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 118, [1], 62 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Contents; This translation of 'Les enfa…nts terribles' originally published: as 'Children of the game'. London : Harvill Press, 1955. - Originally published: in French. Paris : B. Grasset, 1929. Subjects; Cocteau, Jean (1889-1963). French fiction. Fiction in French (1900-) Texts. Fiction in French, 1900 Texts (including translations). Genres; Decorated bindings. Fiction. Illustrated. Novels. Psychological fiction. 3 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,48
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Special order item direct from the distributor.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvill Press, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, , Regno UnitoFrances Wetherell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 33,41
EUR 9,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing in this translation of 'Les Enfantes Terribles' with the illustrations by Cocteau. Neat name and College in fountain pen to the corner of the front free endpaper otherwise a firm, clean copy in complete dustwrapper showing price 12…s 6d with one short closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel. Jean Cocteau (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books [Penguin Modern Classics], Harmondsworth 1969
- Brossura
Da: Paperworks, Plymouth, Regno UnitoPaperworks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 38,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1969 reprint Penguin. Pictorial wrapper. B/w illustrations by the author. Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear. Owner's name inside front. Light age toning. Size: 7 x 4.5 inches / 18 x 11 cm. 151pp. Weight: 85g.
Editore: The Folio Society
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 24,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. Slipcase Very Good. From the collection of Charles Edward Roberts, owner and founder of Wonder Book & Video. With his signature on his personalized bookplate on front endpage. (Sibling Rivalry, Psychological Fiction).

Editore: The Folio Society, London 1976
- Rilegato
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,28
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG: in very good condition with blue slipcase. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 118pp + plates. 61 b/w drawings by Cocteau. Olive/gilt/black decorated hardback cloth cover.

Les Enfants terribles / [by] Jean Cocteau ; translated by Rosamond Lehmann ; with, Soixante dessins pour 'Les Enfants terribles' by the author
Cocteau, Jean (1889-1963). Lehmann, Rosamond (1901-1990). Folio Society (London, England)
Editore: London : Folio Society 1976
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Facsimile Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 118, [1], 62 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Contents; This translation of 'Les enfa…nts terribles' originally published: as 'Children of the game'. London : Harvill Press, 1955. - Originally published: in French. Paris : B. Grasset, 1929. Subjects; Cocteau, Jean (1889-1963). French fiction. Fiction in French (1900-) Texts. Fiction in French, 1900 Texts (including translations). Genres; Decorated bindings. Fiction. Illustrated. Novels. Psychological fiction. 1 Kg.
Editore: Folio Society, London UK 1976
- Rilegato
Da: Copnal Books, Crewe, , Regno UnitoCopnal Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. None. Bound in Scholco Almoline cloth with design to front cover, good slipcase.

Editore: Penguin 1963
- Brossura
Da: Campbell & Buccleuch, By Muir of Ord, HIGHL, Regno UnitoCampbell & Buccleuch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. As photographed; illustrated by the author; owner's name to ffep; otherwise unmarked and clean throughout; pages gently browned at edges; 151pp.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann 1957 1958 1959, London 1957
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 45,91
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nine Volumes, Very Good + To Near Fine, As Issued; Note: January 1957 With Loose Index To Volume Three; March 1957, No. 3, In Publisher's Wrap-Around Band And With Publisher's Order Card.
Editore: The Folio Society 1976 1976
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,57
EUR 23,06 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Super 8vo hardcover (VG+) in slipcase (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

Editore: New Directions 1957
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lost Paddle Books, IOBA, Albany, CA, U.S.A.Lost Paddle Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. In yellow cloth with purple type to spine. Bottom corners dinged with moisture stain to bottom rear corner, foxing and some spots to covers and endpapers. Previous owner's name to ffep. Jacket is unclipped ($3.00) with chipping at spine ends, corners, flap… creases and top of front panel. Small moisture stain to bottom of spine with light splatter to bottom of rear panel. Fading to spine which has tiny puncture and general scuffing/soiling to jacket. 1st Printing.
Editore: The Harvill Press 1955 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,76
EUR 23,06 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition, blue boards with gilt lettering to spine, 179pp, illus, VG (owner's name & date in ink to fep, light browning to eps, slight tanning to page edges) in d/w, VG- (some browning, bruising to spine head, label residue staining to front flap).
Editore: Harvill Press London 1955 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 28,84
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Very Good small octavo 179pp., illusts., Nice copy in blue boards in a rather worn dust jacket.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Harvill Press, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Clearwater Books, London, , Regno UnitoClearwater Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 22,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The first edition of this Lehmann translation (the second English text). 8vo. 179pp. Blue boards lettered in gold at the spine. Top edge fractionally dust soiled, and some light partial toning to the free endpapers. Neat former owner bookplate to… the front pastedown. Very good indeed in just fractionally toned non-price-clipped dust wrapper which repeats one of the Cocteau drawings. A super copy of Lehmann's translation of Cocteau's classic novel.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Folio Society 1976
- Rilegato
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,63
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Clean copy. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Housed in slipcase. Complete with 6 illustrations by author. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK P…LEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Altre immaginiEditore: A New Directions Book [1957] 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 53,40
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Apparently the First American edition, with illustrations by the author. Hardcover in yellow cloth clean tight unmarked save for previous owner name on front endpaper; dust jacket with mild overall rubbing to edges and corners, spine somewhat sun-faded, not p…rice-clipped {$3.00] and now protected in archival plastic cover.